Skip to content

PURA VIDA INVESTMENTS, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1590144, NEW YORK, NY

PURA VIDA INVESTMENTS, LLC reported $13,692,089 across 8 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-12.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001590144-25-000003

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$13.7M
Holdings
8
Top 10 weight
100%
New
3
Sold out
14

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BBNXnew+429,120$5.25M
KMTSnew+40,000$997K
IMDXadded+292,683$896K
OMnew+5,000$783K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MSOSexited-750,000-$2.86M
ESTAreduced-68,041-$2.78M
LUNGexited-387,200-$2.63M
QTRXexited-234,755-$2.5M
CUTERA INCexited-1,141,009-$403K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001590144-25-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $13,692,089, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BBNXBETA BIONICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 429,120 shares 429,120$5.25M38.36%newTimeline
IMDXINSIGHT MOLECULAR DIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 495,345 shares; 2024Q4: 654,451 shares; 2025Q1: 947,134 shares 947,134$2.9M21.17%+292,683Timeline
ESTAESTABLISHMENT LABS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 191,939 shares; 2024Q4: 113,041 shares; 2025Q1: 45,000 shares 45,000$1.84M13.41%-68,041Timeline
NSPRINSPIREMD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 450,517 shares; 2024Q4: 450,517 shares; 2025Q1: 450,517 shares 450,517$1.21M8.85%0Timeline
KMTSKESTRA MED TECHNOLOGIES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 40,000 shares 40,000$997K7.28%newTimeline
OMOUTSET MED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 5,000 shares 5,000$783K5.72%newTimeline
MGXMETAGENOMI THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 270,618 shares; 2024Q4: 264,391 shares; 2025Q1: 264,391 shares 264,391$360K2.63%0Timeline
NTRANATERA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 43,500 shares; 2024Q4: 5,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,500 shares 2,500$354K2.58%-2,500Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MSOSADVISORSHARES TR750,000$2.86Mshares
LUNGPULMONX CORP387,200$2.63Mshares
QTRXQUANTERIX CORP234,755$2.5Mshares
ISRGINTUITIVE SURGICAL INC3,500$1.83Mcall
GKOSGLAUKOS CORP12,000$1.8Mcall
PPHVANECK ETF TRUST20,000$1.73Mput
NTRANATERA INC10,000$1.58Mcall
BVSBIOVENTUS INC150,000$1.57Mcall
ICUIICU MED INC10,000$1.55Mcall
IHIISHARES TR20,000$1.17Mput
INMDINMODE LTD50,000$835Kput
QTRXQUANTERIX CORP75,000$797Kcall
CSTLCASTLE BIOSCIENCES INC25,000$666Kcall
CUTERA INCCUTERA INC1,141,009$403Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001590144-25-000003 base2025-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set