PURA VIDA INVESTMENTS, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1590144, NEW YORK, NY
PURA VIDA INVESTMENTS, LLC reported $13,692,089 across 8 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-12.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001590144-25-000003
- Period
- 2025-03-31
- Reported value
- $13.7M
- Holdings
- 8
- Top 10 weight
- 100%
- New
- 3
- Sold out
- 14
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| BBNXnew | +429,120 | $5.25M |
| KMTSnew | +40,000 | $997K |
| IMDXadded | +292,683 | $896K |
| OMnew | +5,000 | $783K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| MSOSexited | -750,000 | -$2.86M |
| ESTAreduced | -68,041 | -$2.78M |
| LUNGexited | -387,200 | -$2.63M |
| QTRXexited | -234,755 | -$2.5M |
| CUTERA INCexited | -1,141,009 | -$403K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2025
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001590144-25-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $13,692,089, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBNXBETA BIONICS INC | 429,120 | $5.25M | 38.36% | new | Timeline | ||
| IMDXINSIGHT MOLECULAR DIA INC | 947,134 | $2.9M | 21.17% | +292,683 | Timeline | ||
| ESTAESTABLISHMENT LABS HLDGS INC | 45,000 | $1.84M | 13.41% | -68,041 | Timeline | ||
| NSPRINSPIREMD INC | 450,517 | $1.21M | 8.85% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| KMTSKESTRA MED TECHNOLOGIES LTD | 40,000 | $997K | 7.28% | new | Timeline | ||
| OMOUTSET MED INC | 5,000 | $783K | 5.72% | new | Timeline | ||
| MGXMETAGENOMI THERAPEUTICS INC | 264,391 | $360K | 2.63% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| NTRANATERA INC | 2,500 | $354K | 2.58% | -2,500 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q1 2025
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSOSADVISORSHARES TR | 750,000 | $2.86M | shares |
| LUNGPULMONX CORP | 387,200 | $2.63M | shares |
| QTRXQUANTERIX CORP | 234,755 | $2.5M | shares |
| ISRGINTUITIVE SURGICAL INC | 3,500 | $1.83M | call |
| GKOSGLAUKOS CORP | 12,000 | $1.8M | call |
| PPHVANECK ETF TRUST | 20,000 | $1.73M | put |
| NTRANATERA INC | 10,000 | $1.58M | call |
| BVSBIOVENTUS INC | 150,000 | $1.57M | call |
| ICUIICU MED INC | 10,000 | $1.55M | call |
| IHIISHARES TR | 20,000 | $1.17M | put |
| INMDINMODE LTD | 50,000 | $835K | put |
| QTRXQUANTERIX CORP | 75,000 | $797K | call |
| CSTLCASTLE BIOSCIENCES INC | 25,000 | $666K | call |
| CUTERA INCCUTERA INC | 1,141,009 | $403K | shares |
How Q1 2025 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001590144-25-000003 | base | 2025-05-12 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |