Skip to content

Palo Duro Investment Partners, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1977128, CHICAGO, IL

Palo Duro Investment Partners, LP reported $315,290,266 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.88% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001214659-25-016631

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$315M
Holdings
21
Top 10 weight
97.88%
New
2
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ARadded+870,206$29.2M
BKRadded+452,085$22M
GPORadded+66,376$12M
PRadded+667,642$8.55M
SHLSnew+566,582$4.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EQTreduced-622,708-$33.9M
CHRDreduced-114,900-$11.4M
CRCreduced-60,656-$3.23M
GTLSexited-19,074-$3.14M
FANGreduced-2,564-$367K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001214659-25-016631, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $315,290,266, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,687,073 shares; 2024Q4: 2,347,404 shares; 2025Q1: 1,982,756 shares; 2025Q2: 1,445,386 shares; 2025Q3: 2,315,592 shares 2,315,592$77.7M24.65%+870,206Timeline
CHRDCHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 588,687 shares; 2024Q4: 668,750 shares; 2025Q1: 689,690 shares; 2025Q2: 692,462 shares; 2025Q3: 577,562 shares 577,562$57.4M18.2%-114,900Timeline
GPORGULFPORT ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 83,682 shares; 2025Q2: 213,943 shares; 2025Q3: 280,319 shares 280,319$50.7M16.09%+66,376Timeline
PRPERMIAN RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,861,230 shares; 2024Q4: 1,959,864 shares; 2025Q1: 1,660,784 shares; 2025Q2: 1,935,811 shares; 2025Q3: 2,603,453 shares 2,603,453$33.3M10.57%+667,642Timeline
EQTEQT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,165,167 shares; 2024Q4: 1,698,038 shares; 2025Q1: 1,555,660 shares; 2025Q2: 1,165,716 shares; 2025Q3: 543,008 shares 543,008$29.6M9.37%-622,708Timeline
BKRBAKER HUGHES COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 226,871 shares; 2024Q4: 181,751 shares; 2025Q1: 126,992 shares; 2025Q2: 144,677 shares; 2025Q3: 596,762 shares 596,762$29.1M9.22%+452,085Timeline
CRCCALIFORNIA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 399,929 shares; 2025Q1: 464,361 shares; 2025Q2: 378,974 shares; 2025Q3: 318,318 shares 318,318$16.9M5.37%-60,656Timeline
NXTNEXTPOWER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 84,545 shares; 2025Q2: 77,482 shares; 2025Q3: 97,248 shares 97,248$7.2M2.28%+19,766Timeline
SHLSSHOALS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 566,582 shares 566,582$4.2M1.33%newTimeline
TRGPTARGA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,914 shares; 2024Q4: 10,885 shares; 2025Q1: 13,586 shares; 2025Q2: 15,973 shares; 2025Q3: 14,939 shares 14,939$2.5M0.79%-1,034Timeline
CFCF INDUSTRIES HOLDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 48,960 shares; 2024Q4: 50,529 shares; 2025Q1: 47,476 shares; 2025Q2: 29,012 shares; 2025Q3: 25,584 shares 25,584$2.29M0.73%-3,428Timeline
DTMDT MIDSTREAM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,456 shares; 2024Q4: 5,238 shares; 2025Q1: 6,609 shares; 2025Q2: 7,438 shares; 2025Q3: 6,992 shares 6,992$791K0.25%-446Timeline
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 185,316 shares; 2024Q4: 168,177 shares; 2025Q1: 61,645 shares; 2025Q2: 7,796 shares; 2025Q3: 5,232 shares 5,232$749K0.24%-2,564Timeline
DINOHF SINCLAIR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,163 shares; 2024Q4: 8,899 shares; 2025Q1: 10,498 shares; 2025Q2: 11,792 shares; 2025Q3: 10,931 shares 10,931$572K0.18%-861Timeline
AMANTERO MIDSTREAM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,226 shares; 2024Q4: 19,909 shares; 2025Q1: 23,655 shares; 2025Q2: 26,295 shares; 2025Q3: 24,576 shares 24,576$478K0.15%-1,719Timeline
UECURANIUM ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 24,774 shares; 2024Q4: 21,994 shares; 2025Q1: 27,705 shares; 2025Q2: 31,630 shares; 2025Q3: 29,234 shares 29,234$390K0.12%-2,396Timeline
LEUCENTRUS ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,184 shares; 2025Q3: 1,082 shares 1,082$335K0.11%-102Timeline
CNRCORE NATURAL RESOURCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,506 shares; 2025Q2: 3,937 shares; 2025Q3: 3,639 shares 3,639$304K0.1%-298Timeline
HESMHESS MIDSTREAM LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 5,935 shares; 2025Q1: 7,555 shares; 2025Q2: 9,191 shares; 2025Q3: 8,572 shares 8,572$296K0.09%-619Timeline
PAGPPLAINS GP HLDGS L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,003 shares; 2024Q4: 11,328 shares; 2025Q1: 12,936 shares; 2025Q2: 14,453 shares; 2025Q3: 13,544 shares 13,544$247K0.08%-909Timeline
BTUPEABODY ENGR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 8,255 shares 8,255$219K0.07%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GTLSCHART INDS INC19,074$3.14Mshares
TTITETRA TECHNOLOGIES INC DEL59,462$200Kshares
NEXTNEXTDECADE CORP10,270$91.5Kshares
CLNECLEAN ENERGY FUELS CORP12,254$23.9Kshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001214659-25-016631 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set