Skip to content

Palo Duro Investment Partners, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1977128, CHICAGO, IL

Palo Duro Investment Partners, LP reported $330,932,948 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.48% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001214659-25-007831

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$331M
Holdings
21
Top 10 weight
97.48%
New
6
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GPORnew+83,682$15.4M
NXTnew+84,545$3.56M
GTLSnew+20,798$3M
CRCadded+64,432$2.83M
CHRDadded+20,940$2.36M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FANGreduced-106,532-$17M
ARreduced-364,648-$14.7M
ENLINK MIDSTREAM LLCexited-554,553-$7.85M
EQTreduced-142,378-$7.61M
PRreduced-299,080-$4.14M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001214659-25-007831, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $330,932,948, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
EQTEQT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,165,167 shares; 2024Q4: 1,698,038 shares; 2025Q1: 1,555,660 shares 1,555,660$83.1M25.12%-142,378Timeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,687,073 shares; 2024Q4: 2,347,404 shares; 2025Q1: 1,982,756 shares 1,982,756$80.2M24.23%-364,648Timeline
CHRDCHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 588,687 shares; 2024Q4: 668,750 shares; 2025Q1: 689,690 shares 689,690$77.7M23.49%+20,940Timeline
PRPERMIAN RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,861,230 shares; 2024Q4: 1,959,864 shares; 2025Q1: 1,660,784 shares 1,660,784$23M6.95%-299,080Timeline
CRCCALIFORNIA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 399,929 shares; 2025Q1: 464,361 shares 464,361$20.4M6.17%+64,432Timeline
GPORGULFPORT ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 83,682 shares 83,682$15.4M4.66%newTimeline
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 185,316 shares; 2024Q4: 168,177 shares; 2025Q1: 61,645 shares 61,645$9.86M2.98%-106,532Timeline
BKRBAKER HUGHES COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 226,871 shares; 2024Q4: 181,751 shares; 2025Q1: 126,992 shares 126,992$5.58M1.69%-54,759Timeline
CFCF INDUSTRIES HOLDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 48,960 shares; 2024Q4: 50,529 shares; 2025Q1: 47,476 shares 47,476$3.71M1.12%-3,053Timeline
NXTNEXTPOWER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 84,545 shares 84,545$3.56M1.08%newTimeline
GTLSCHART INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 20,798 shares 20,798$3M0.91%newTimeline
TRGPTARGA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,914 shares; 2024Q4: 10,885 shares; 2025Q1: 13,586 shares 13,586$2.72M0.82%+2,701Timeline
DTMDT MIDSTREAM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,456 shares; 2024Q4: 5,238 shares; 2025Q1: 6,609 shares 6,609$638K0.19%+1,371Timeline
AMANTERO MIDSTREAM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,226 shares; 2024Q4: 19,909 shares; 2025Q1: 23,655 shares 23,655$426K0.13%+3,746Timeline
DINOHF SINCLAIR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,163 shares; 2024Q4: 8,899 shares; 2025Q1: 10,498 shares 10,498$345K0.1%+1,599Timeline
HESMHESS MIDSTREAM LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 5,935 shares; 2025Q1: 7,555 shares 7,555$320K0.1%+1,620Timeline
PAGPPLAINS GP HLDGS L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,003 shares; 2024Q4: 11,328 shares; 2025Q1: 12,936 shares 12,936$276K0.08%+1,608Timeline
CNRCORE NATURAL RESOURCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,506 shares 3,506$270K0.08%newTimeline
TTITETRA TECHNOLOGIES INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 59,462 shares 59,462$200K0.06%newTimeline
UECURANIUM ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 24,774 shares; 2024Q4: 21,994 shares; 2025Q1: 27,705 shares 27,705$132K0.04%+5,711Timeline
CLNECLEAN ENERGY FUELS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 11,276 shares 11,276$17.5K0.01%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ENLINK MIDSTREAM LLCENLINK MIDSTREAM LLC554,553$7.85Mshares
OKEONEOK INC NEW30,599$3.07Mshares
NPWRNET POWER INC56,639$600Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001214659-25-007831 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set