Palo Duro Investment Partners, LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1977128, CHICAGO, IL
Palo Duro Investment Partners, LP reported $331,530,180 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.23% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001214659-24-019140
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $332M
- Holdings
- 16
- Top 10 weight
- 99.23%
- New
- 7
- Sold out
- 1
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| CHRDadded | +116,185 | $15.1M |
| ARadded | +280,103 | $8.02M |
| EQTadded | +198,211 | $7.26M |
| OKEnew | +32,732 | $2.98M |
| TRGPnew | +11,914 | $1.76M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| FANGreduced | -69,998 | -$12.1M |
| EPSNexited | -1,329,107 | -$7.24M |
| PRreduced | -404,905 | -$5.51M |
| ENLINK MIDSTREAM LLCreduced | -31,974 | -$464K |
| BKRreduced | -12,249 | -$443K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001214659-24-019140, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $331,530,180, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EQTEQT CORP | 2,165,167 | $79.3M | 23.93% | +198,211 | Timeline | ||
| ARANTERO RESOURCES CORP | 2,687,073 | $77M | 23.22% | +280,103 | Timeline | ||
| CHRDCHORD ENERGY CORPORATION | 588,687 | $76.7M | 23.12% | +116,185 | Timeline | ||
| PRPERMIAN RESOURCES CORP | 2,861,230 | $38.9M | 11.75% | -404,905 | Timeline | ||
| FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INC | 185,316 | $31.9M | 9.64% | -69,998 | Timeline | ||
| BKRBAKER HUGHES COMPANY | 226,871 | $8.2M | 2.47% | -12,249 | Timeline | ||
| ENLINK MIDSTREAM LLCENLINK MIDSTREAM LLC | 549,221 | $7.97M | 2.4% | -31,974 | |||
| CFCF INDUSTRIES HOLD | 48,960 | $4.2M | 1.27% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| OKEONEOK INC NEW | 32,732 | $2.98M | 0.9% | new | Timeline | ||
| TRGPTARGA RES CORP | 11,914 | $1.76M | 0.53% | new | Timeline | ||
| NPWRNET POWER INC | 148,686 | $1.04M | 0.31% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| DTMDT MIDSTREAM INC | 5,456 | $429K | 0.13% | new | Timeline | ||
| DINOHF SINCLAIR CORP | 9,163 | $408K | 0.12% | new | Timeline | ||
| AMANTERO MIDSTREAM CORP | 20,226 | $304K | 0.09% | new | Timeline | ||
| PAGPPLAINS GP HLDGS L P | 11,003 | $204K | 0.06% | new | Timeline | ||
| UECURANIUM ENERGY CORP | 24,774 | $154K | 0.05% | new | Timeline |
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPSNEPSILON ENERGY LTD | 1,329,107 | $7.24M | shares |
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001214659-24-019140 | base | 2024-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |