Skip to content

Orinda Asset Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1502631, LAFAYETTE, CA

Orinda Asset Management LLC reported $48,745,000 across 38 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-10-20. Its ten largest share positions make up 59.65% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-20-017976

Period
2020-09-30
Reported value
$48.7M
Holdings
38
Top 10 weight
59.65%
New
10
Sold out
10

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SBRAadded+83,242$1.15M
TRNOnew+17,714$970K
SPGnew+11,000$711K
STAGadded+22,066$673K
HEALTHCAREnew+20,000$520K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
JPCreduced-229,994-$1.95M
ESSexited-7,000-$1.6M
VNQexited-17,500-$1.37M
VTRexited-37,500-$1.37M
SL GREEN REALTY CORPreduced-24,437-$1.13M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-20-017976, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $48,745,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
RLJ LODGING TRRLJ LODGING TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 200,400 shares; 2020Q1: 220,400 shares; 2020Q2: 229,034 shares; 2020Q3: 229,792 shares 229,792$5.27M10.81%+758
ABRARBOR REALTY TRUST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 170,541 shares; 2019Q1: 96,685 shares; 2019Q2: 251,685 shares; 2019Q3: 301,685 shares; 2019Q4: 454,185 shares; 2020Q1: 292,021 shares; 2020Q2: 380,000 shares; 2020Q3: 325,000 shares 325,000$3.73M7.65%-55,000Timeline
BXMTBLACKSTONE MORTGAGE TRUST INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 40,000 shares; 2019Q1: 50,000 shares; 2019Q2: 200,000 shares; 2019Q3: 135,000 shares; 2019Q4: 85,000 shares; 2020Q1: 85,000 shares; 2020Q2: 148,600 shares; 2020Q3: 148,300 shares 148,300$3.26M6.68%-300Timeline
WPCWP CAREY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 20,000 shares; 2020Q2: 45,000 shares; 2020Q3: 45,300 shares 45,300$2.95M6.06%+300Timeline
STAGSTAG INDUSTRIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 40,000 shares; 2019Q4: 67,500 shares; 2020Q1: 40,000 shares; 2020Q2: 70,000 shares; 2020Q3: 92,066 shares 92,066$2.81M5.76%+22,066Timeline
SBRASABRA HEALTH CARE REIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 121,700 shares; 2020Q1: 175,000 shares; 2020Q2: 116,555 shares; 2020Q3: 199,797 shares 199,797$2.75M5.65%+83,242Timeline
ANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENTANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 200,000 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 150,000 shares; 2019Q4: 150,000 shares; 2020Q1: 40,000 shares; 2020Q2: 416,210 shares; 2020Q3: 380,000 shares 380,000$2.71M5.55%-36,210
AGNCAGNC INVT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 150,000 shares; 2020Q3: 150,000 shares 150,000$2.09M4.28%0Timeline
STWDSTARWOOD PPTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 95,900 shares; 2019Q1: 110,000 shares; 2019Q2: 220,000 shares; 2019Q3: 280,257 shares; 2019Q4: 169,006 shares; 2020Q1: 120,000 shares; 2020Q2: 125,000 shares; 2020Q3: 117,500 shares 117,500$1.77M3.64%-7,500Timeline
DLRDIGITAL RLTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 10,000 shares; 2020Q3: 11,885 shares 11,885$1.74M3.58%+1,885Timeline
QTS RLTY TR INCQTS RLTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 27,000 shares; 2020Q3: 27,000 shares 27,000$1.7M3.49%0
TRTXTPG RE FIN TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 165,000 shares; 2020Q1: 65,080 shares; 2020Q2: 185,000 shares; 2020Q3: 190,000 shares 190,000$1.61M3.3%+5,000Timeline
ARIAPOLLO COML REAL ESTATE FINQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 119,600 shares; 2019Q1: 210,000 shares; 2019Q2: 339,939 shares; 2019Q3: 253,244 shares; 2019Q4: 80,000 shares; 2020Q1: 50,000 shares; 2020Q2: 135,171 shares; 2020Q3: 170,000 shares 170,000$1.53M3.14%+34,829Timeline
JPCNUVEEN PFD & INCOME OPPORTUNQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 41,600 shares; 2019Q1: 300,416 shares; 2019Q2: 305,783 shares; 2019Q3: 302,069 shares; 2019Q4: 406,553 shares; 2020Q1: 450,890 shares; 2020Q2: 377,900 shares; 2020Q3: 147,906 shares 147,906$1.26M2.58%-229,994Timeline
IRMIRON MTN INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 138,042 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 30,000 shares; 2020Q3: 45,000 shares 45,000$1.21M2.47%+15,000Timeline
READY CAPITAL CORPREADY CAPITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 49,941 shares; 2020Q1: 49,941 shares; 2020Q2: 49,941 shares; 2020Q3: 49,941 shares 49,941$1.19M2.44%0
TRNOTERRENO RLTY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 17,714 shares 17,714$970K1.99%newTimeline
BLUEROCK RESIDENTIAL GWT REIBLUEROCK RESIDENTIAL GWT REIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 172,047 shares; 2019Q1: 125,000 shares; 2019Q2: 125,000 shares; 2019Q3: 125,000 shares; 2019Q4: 134,221 shares; 2020Q1: 98,922 shares; 2020Q2: 92,676 shares; 2020Q3: 117,776 shares 117,776$893K1.83%+25,100
VEREIT INCVEREIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 205,000 shares; 2019Q3: 340,000 shares; 2019Q4: 450,000 shares; 2020Q1: 522,500 shares; 2020Q2: 135,000 shares; 2020Q3: 120,000 shares 120,000$780K1.6%-15,000
LADRLADDER CAP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 100,000 shares; 2020Q3: 105,000 shares 105,000$748K1.53%+5,000Timeline
SPGSIMON PPTY GROUP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 11,000 shares 11,000$711K1.46%newTimeline
QTS RLTY TR INCQTS RLTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 10,085 shares; 2020Q1: 5,000 shares; 2020Q2: 5,000 shares; 2020Q3: 5,000 shares 5,000$707K1.45%0
GNLGLOBAL NET LEASE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 32,503 shares; 2019Q1: 100,000 shares; 2019Q2: 100,000 shares; 2019Q3: 10,000 shares; 2019Q4: 16,713 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 14,830 shares; 2020Q3: 40,635 shares 40,635$646K1.33%+25,805Timeline
KREFKKR REAL ESTATE FIN TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 50,000 shares; 2019Q1: 50,000 shares; 2019Q2: 50,000 shares; 2019Q3: 53,800 shares; 2019Q4: 48,033 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 28,614 shares; 2020Q3: 33,614 shares 33,614$556K1.14%+5,000Timeline
HEALTHCAREHEALTHCAREQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 20,000 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 20,000 shares 20,000$520K1.07%new
VNOVORNADO RLTY TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 32,500 shares; 2020Q3: 15,000 shares 15,000$506K1.04%-17,500Timeline
LXPLXP INDUSTRIAL TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 140,567 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 40,000 shares; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 60,000 shares; 2020Q3: 47,500 shares 47,500$496K1.02%-12,500Timeline
REXRREXFORD INDL RLTY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 10,000 shares 10,000$458K0.94%newTimeline
PLDPROLOGIS INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 4,000 shares 4,000$402K0.82%newTimeline
FRFIRST INDL RLTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 10,000 shares 10,000$398K0.82%newTimeline
SL GREEN REALTY CORPSL GREEN REALTY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 32,500 shares; 2020Q3: 8,063 shares 8,063$374K0.77%-24,437
IRTINDEPENDENCE RLTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 96,973 shares; 2019Q1: 60,000 shares; 2019Q2: 93,808 shares; 2019Q3: 67,974 shares; 2019Q4: 91,720 shares; 2020Q1: 16,730 shares; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 30,602 shares 30,602$355K0.73%newTimeline
CIOCITY OFFICE REIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 131,893 shares; 2019Q1: 140,000 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 50,000 shares; 2020Q1: 40,000 shares; 2020Q2: 35,000 shares; 2020Q3: 45,000 shares 45,000$338K0.69%+10,000Timeline
BXPBXP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 12,000 shares; 2020Q3: 4,000 shares 4,000$321K0.66%-8,000Timeline
PLYMPLYMOUTH INDUSTRIAL REIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 60,000 shares; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 25,000 shares 25,000$309K0.63%newTimeline
FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT T…FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT TRUSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 4,000 shares 4,000$294K0.6%new
NTSTNETSTREIT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 13,650 shares 13,650$249K0.51%newTimeline
OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING C…OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 300,000 shares; 2020Q1: 166,410 shares; 2020Q2: 134,700 shares; 2020Q3: 30,000 shares 30,000$145K0.3%-104,700

Sold out in Q3 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ESSESSEX PPTY TR INC7,000$1.6Mshares
VNQVANGUARD INDEX FDS17,500$1.37Mshares
VTRVENTAS INC37,500$1.37Mshares
INVHINVITATION HOMES INC41,000$1.13Mshares
EXANTAS CAP CORPEXANTAS CAP CORP170,000$451Kshares
ACREARES COML REAL ESTATE CORP30,000$274Kshares
SKTTANGER INC30,000$214Kshares
GPMTGRANITE PT MTG TR INC25,000$180Kshares
MACMACERICH CO16,420$147Kshares
PREFERRED APT CMNTYS INCPREFERRED APT CMNTYS INC14,670$111Kshares

How Q3 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-20-017976 base2020-10-20acceptance time not in the bulk data set