Skip to content

Orinda Asset Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1502631, LAFAYETTE, CA

Orinda Asset Management LLC reported $86,635,000 across 41 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 49.21% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-20-003066

Period
2019-12-31
Reported value
$86.6M
Holdings
41
Top 10 weight
49.21%
New
20
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
RLJ LODGING TRnew+200,400$5.75M
TRTXnew+165,000$3.35M
EXANTAS CAP CORPnew+231,047$2.73M
VTRadded+45,692$2.64M
SBRAnew+121,700$2.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BUCKEYE PARTNERS LP (BPL)exited-110,000-$4.52M
ARIreduced-173,244-$3.17M
ETexited-240,000-$3.14M
STWDreduced-111,251-$2.77M
CORENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE TRexited-100,597-$2.63M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-20-003066, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $86,635,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ABRARBOR REALTY TRUST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 170,541 shares; 2019Q1: 96,685 shares; 2019Q2: 251,685 shares; 2019Q3: 301,685 shares; 2019Q4: 454,185 shares 454,185$6.52M7.52%+152,500Timeline
RLJ LODGING TRRLJ LODGING TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 200,400 shares 200,400$5.75M6.64%new
JPCNUVEEN PFD & INCOME OPPORTUNQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 41,600 shares; 2019Q1: 300,416 shares; 2019Q2: 305,783 shares; 2019Q3: 302,069 shares; 2019Q4: 406,553 shares 406,553$4.25M4.91%+104,484Timeline
STWDSTARWOOD PPTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 95,900 shares; 2019Q1: 110,000 shares; 2019Q2: 220,000 shares; 2019Q3: 280,257 shares; 2019Q4: 169,006 shares 169,006$4.2M4.85%-111,251Timeline
VEREIT INCVEREIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 205,000 shares; 2019Q3: 340,000 shares; 2019Q4: 450,000 shares 450,000$4.16M4.8%+110,000
VTRVENTAS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 36,468 shares; 2019Q3: 25,000 shares; 2019Q4: 70,692 shares 70,692$4.08M4.71%+45,692Timeline
PEBPEBBLEBROOK HOTEL TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 65,819 shares; 2019Q3: 125,000 shares; 2019Q4: 135,000 shares 135,000$3.62M4.18%+10,000Timeline
RITMRITHM CAPITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 340,109 shares; 2019Q1: 310,000 shares; 2019Q2: 307,500 shares; 2019Q3: 355,000 shares; 2019Q4: 220,000 shares 220,000$3.54M4.09%-135,000Timeline
TRTXTPG RE FIN TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 165,000 shares 165,000$3.35M3.86%newTimeline
BXMTBLACKSTONE MORTGAGE TRUST INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 40,000 shares; 2019Q1: 50,000 shares; 2019Q2: 200,000 shares; 2019Q3: 135,000 shares; 2019Q4: 85,000 shares 85,000$3.16M3.65%-50,000Timeline
GPMTGRANITE PT MTG TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 116,100 shares; 2019Q1: 193,771 shares; 2019Q2: 198,771 shares; 2019Q3: 200,000 shares; 2019Q4: 159,570 shares 159,570$2.93M3.39%-40,430Timeline
EXANTAS CAP CORPEXANTAS CAP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 231,047 shares 231,047$2.73M3.15%new
SBRASABRA HEALTH CARE REIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 121,700 shares 121,700$2.6M3%newTimeline
SHOSUNSTONE HOTEL INVS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 246,073 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 170,000 shares 170,000$2.37M2.73%newTimeline
RABROOKFIELD REAL ASSETS INCOMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 60,000 shares; 2019Q2: 75,098 shares; 2019Q3: 100,098 shares; 2019Q4: 110,000 shares 110,000$2.35M2.71%+9,902Timeline
COLONY CAPITAL INCCOLONY CAPITAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 490,000 shares 490,000$2.33M2.69%new
STAGSTAG INDUSTRIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 40,000 shares; 2019Q4: 67,500 shares 67,500$2.13M2.46%+27,500Timeline
KIMKIMCO REALTY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 25,000 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 85,000 shares 85,000$1.76M2.03%newTimeline
RCREADY CAPITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 111,996 shares 111,996$1.73M1.99%newTimeline
OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING C…OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 300,000 shares 300,000$1.64M1.89%new
BLUEROCK RESIDENTIAL GWT REIBLUEROCK RESIDENTIAL GWT REIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 172,047 shares; 2019Q1: 125,000 shares; 2019Q2: 125,000 shares; 2019Q3: 125,000 shares; 2019Q4: 134,221 shares 134,221$1.62M1.87%+9,221
PMTPENNYMAC MTG INVT TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 70,000 shares 70,000$1.56M1.8%newTimeline
ARIAPOLLO COML REAL ESTATE FINQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 119,600 shares; 2019Q1: 210,000 shares; 2019Q2: 339,939 shares; 2019Q3: 253,244 shares; 2019Q4: 80,000 shares 80,000$1.46M1.69%-173,244Timeline
TWO HARBORS INVESTMENT CORPTWO HARBORS INVESTMENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 100,000 shares 100,000$1.46M1.69%new
ANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENTANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 200,000 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 150,000 shares; 2019Q4: 150,000 shares 150,000$1.41M1.63%0
READY CAPITAL CORPREADY CAPITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 49,941 shares 49,941$1.34M1.54%new
RLJRLJ LODGING TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 147,358 shares; 2019Q3: 99,946 shares; 2019Q4: 75,000 shares 75,000$1.33M1.53%-24,946Timeline
QTS RLTY TR INCQTS RLTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 10,085 shares 10,085$1.3M1.5%new
IRTINDEPENDENCE RLTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 96,973 shares; 2019Q1: 60,000 shares; 2019Q2: 93,808 shares; 2019Q3: 67,974 shares; 2019Q4: 91,720 shares 91,720$1.29M1.49%+23,746Timeline
CHIMERA INVESTMENT CORPCHIMERA INVESTMENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 120,000 shares; 2019Q4: 55,000 shares 55,000$1.13M1.31%-65,000
SPIRIT RLTY CAP INC NEW NPVSPIRIT RLTY CAP INC NEW NPVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 20,000 shares 20,000$984K1.14%new
KREFKKR REAL ESTATE FIN TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 50,000 shares; 2019Q1: 50,000 shares; 2019Q2: 50,000 shares; 2019Q3: 53,800 shares; 2019Q4: 48,033 shares 48,033$981K1.13%-5,767Timeline
BRXBRIXMOR PPTY GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 43,400 shares 43,400$938K1.08%newTimeline
GLOBAL MED REIT INCGLOBAL MED REIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 69,348 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 70,000 shares 70,000$926K1.07%new
HERSHA HOSPITALITY TRHERSHA HOSPITALITY TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 61,723 shares 61,723$898K1.04%new
CIOCITY OFFICE REIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 131,893 shares; 2019Q1: 140,000 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 50,000 shares 50,000$676K0.78%newTimeline
LDPCOHEN & STEERS LTD DURATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 24,184 shares; 2019Q1: 45,243 shares; 2019Q2: 46,243 shares; 2019Q3: 46,243 shares; 2019Q4: 21,200 shares 21,200$556K0.64%-25,043Timeline
INVESCO MORTGAGE CAPITAL INCINVESCO MORTGAGE CAPITAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 77,594 shares; 2019Q1: 30,000 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 30,000 shares 30,000$500K0.58%new
PSFCOHEN & STEERS SELECT PFD &Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 27,212 shares; 2019Q1: 30,425 shares; 2019Q2: 30,425 shares; 2019Q3: 30,425 shares; 2019Q4: 15,624 shares 15,624$492K0.57%-14,801Timeline
GNLGLOBAL NET LEASE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 32,503 shares; 2019Q1: 100,000 shares; 2019Q2: 100,000 shares; 2019Q3: 10,000 shares; 2019Q4: 16,713 shares 16,713$339K0.39%+6,713Timeline
IIPRINNOVATIVE INDL PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 3,200 shares 3,200$243K0.28%newTimeline

Sold out in Q4 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BUCKEYE PARTNERS LP (BPL)BUCKEYE PARTNERS LP (BPL)110,000$4.52Mshares
ETENERGY TRANSFER L P240,000$3.14Mshares
CORENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE TRCORENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE TR100,597$2.63Mshares
PLYMPLYMOUTH INDUSTRIAL REIT INC60,000$1.1Mshares
PATTERN ENERGY GROUP INCPATTERN ENERGY GROUP INC33,300$897Kshares
AG MTG INVT TR INCAG MTG INVT TR INC40,000$606Kshares
LXPLXP INDUSTRIAL TRUST40,000$410Kshares

How Q4 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-20-003066 base2020-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set