Skip to content

Orinda Asset Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1502631, LAFAYETTE, CA

Orinda Asset Management LLC reported $28,551,000 across 28 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-04-30. Its ten largest share positions make up 69.3% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-20-008626

Period
2020-03-31
Reported value
$28.6M
Holdings
28
Top 10 weight
69.3%
New
4
Sold out
17

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WPCnew+20,000$1.16M
CUBEnew+35,000$938K
Hnew+15,000$719K
SBRAadded+53,300$582K
VEREIT INCadded+72,500$355K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PEBexited-135,000-$3.62M
SHOexited-170,000-$2.37M
RAexited-110,000-$2.35M
KIMexited-85,000-$1.76M
PMTexited-70,000-$1.56M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-20-008626, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $28,551,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
RLJ LODGING TRRLJ LODGING TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 200,400 shares; 2020Q1: 220,400 shares 220,400$3.86M13.51%+20,000
JPCNUVEEN PFD & INCOME OPPORTUNQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 41,600 shares; 2019Q1: 300,416 shares; 2019Q2: 305,783 shares; 2019Q3: 302,069 shares; 2019Q4: 406,553 shares; 2020Q1: 450,890 shares 450,890$3.31M11.59%+44,337Timeline
VEREIT INCVEREIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 205,000 shares; 2019Q3: 340,000 shares; 2019Q4: 450,000 shares; 2020Q1: 522,500 shares 522,500$2.56M8.95%+72,500
SBRASABRA HEALTH CARE REIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 121,700 shares; 2020Q1: 175,000 shares 175,000$1.91M6.69%+53,300Timeline
VTRVENTAS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 36,468 shares; 2019Q3: 25,000 shares; 2019Q4: 70,692 shares; 2020Q1: 67,500 shares 67,500$1.81M6.34%-3,192Timeline
BXMTBLACKSTONE MORTGAGE TRUST INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 40,000 shares; 2019Q1: 50,000 shares; 2019Q2: 200,000 shares; 2019Q3: 135,000 shares; 2019Q4: 85,000 shares; 2020Q1: 85,000 shares 85,000$1.58M5.54%0Timeline
ABRARBOR REALTY TRUST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 170,541 shares; 2019Q1: 96,685 shares; 2019Q2: 251,685 shares; 2019Q3: 301,685 shares; 2019Q4: 454,185 shares; 2020Q1: 292,021 shares 292,021$1.43M5.01%-162,164Timeline
STWDSTARWOOD PPTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 95,900 shares; 2019Q1: 110,000 shares; 2019Q2: 220,000 shares; 2019Q3: 280,257 shares; 2019Q4: 169,006 shares; 2020Q1: 120,000 shares 120,000$1.23M4.31%-49,006Timeline
WPCWP CAREY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$1.16M4.07%newTimeline
CUBECUBESMARTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 35,000 shares 35,000$938K3.29%newTimeline
STAGSTAG INDUSTRIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 40,000 shares; 2019Q4: 67,500 shares; 2020Q1: 40,000 shares 40,000$901K3.16%-27,500Timeline
CHIMERA INVESTMENT CORPCHIMERA INVESTMENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 120,000 shares; 2019Q4: 55,000 shares; 2020Q1: 83,996 shares 83,996$764K2.68%+28,996
READY CAPITAL CORPREADY CAPITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 49,941 shares; 2020Q1: 49,941 shares 49,941$761K2.67%0
HHYATT HOTELS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 15,000 shares 15,000$719K2.52%newTimeline
QTS RLTY TR INCQTS RLTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 10,085 shares; 2020Q1: 5,000 shares 5,000$643K2.25%-5,085
RCREADY CAPITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 111,996 shares; 2020Q1: 80,000 shares 80,000$578K2.02%-31,996Timeline
EXANTAS CAP CORPEXANTAS CAP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 231,047 shares; 2020Q1: 200,000 shares 200,000$552K1.93%-31,047
BLUEROCK RESIDENTIAL GWT REIBLUEROCK RESIDENTIAL GWT REIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 172,047 shares; 2019Q1: 125,000 shares; 2019Q2: 125,000 shares; 2019Q3: 125,000 shares; 2019Q4: 134,221 shares; 2020Q1: 98,922 shares 98,922$551K1.93%-35,299
OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING C…OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 300,000 shares; 2020Q1: 166,410 shares 166,410$539K1.89%-133,590
COLONY CAPITAL INCCOLONY CAPITAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 490,000 shares; 2020Q1: 295,440 shares 295,440$517K1.81%-194,560
GPMTGRANITE PT MTG TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 116,100 shares; 2019Q1: 193,771 shares; 2019Q2: 198,771 shares; 2019Q3: 200,000 shares; 2019Q4: 159,570 shares; 2020Q1: 80,000 shares 80,000$406K1.42%-79,570Timeline
ARIAPOLLO COML REAL ESTATE FINQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 119,600 shares; 2019Q1: 210,000 shares; 2019Q2: 339,939 shares; 2019Q3: 253,244 shares; 2019Q4: 80,000 shares; 2020Q1: 50,000 shares 50,000$371K1.3%-30,000Timeline
TRTXTPG RE FIN TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 165,000 shares; 2020Q1: 65,080 shares 65,080$357K1.25%-99,920Timeline
CIOCITY OFFICE REIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 131,893 shares; 2019Q1: 140,000 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 50,000 shares; 2020Q1: 40,000 shares 40,000$289K1.01%-10,000Timeline
INVESTORS REAL ESTATE TRUSTINVESTORS REAL ESTATE TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 5,000 shares 5,000$275K0.96%new
ANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENTANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 200,000 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 150,000 shares; 2019Q4: 150,000 shares; 2020Q1: 40,000 shares 40,000$203K0.71%-110,000
RITMRITHM CAPITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 340,109 shares; 2019Q1: 310,000 shares; 2019Q2: 307,500 shares; 2019Q3: 355,000 shares; 2019Q4: 220,000 shares; 2020Q1: 37,785 shares 37,785$189K0.66%-182,215Timeline
IRTINDEPENDENCE RLTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 96,973 shares; 2019Q1: 60,000 shares; 2019Q2: 93,808 shares; 2019Q3: 67,974 shares; 2019Q4: 91,720 shares; 2020Q1: 16,730 shares 16,730$150K0.53%-74,990Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
PEBPEBBLEBROOK HOTEL TR135,000$3.62Mshares
SHOSUNSTONE HOTEL INVS INC NEW170,000$2.37Mshares
RABROOKFIELD REAL ASSETS INCOM110,000$2.35Mshares
KIMKIMCO REALTY CORP85,000$1.76Mshares
PMTPENNYMAC MTG INVT TR70,000$1.56Mshares
TWO HARBORS INVESTMENT CORPTWO HARBORS INVESTMENT CORP100,000$1.46Mshares
RLJRLJ LODGING TR75,000$1.33Mshares
SPIRIT RLTY CAP INC NEW NPVSPIRIT RLTY CAP INC NEW NPV20,000$984Kshares
KREFKKR REAL ESTATE FIN TR INC48,033$981Kshares
BRXBRIXMOR PPTY GROUP INC43,400$938Kshares
GLOBAL MED REIT INCGLOBAL MED REIT INC70,000$926Kshares
HERSHA HOSPITALITY TRHERSHA HOSPITALITY TR61,723$898Kshares
LDPCOHEN & STEERS LTD DURATION21,200$556Kshares
INVESCO MORTGAGE CAPITAL INCINVESCO MORTGAGE CAPITAL INC30,000$500Kshares
PSFCOHEN & STEERS SELECT PFD &15,624$492Kshares
GNLGLOBAL NET LEASE INC16,713$339Kshares
IIPRINNOVATIVE INDL PPTYS INC3,200$243Kshares

How Q1 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-20-008626 base2020-04-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set