Skip to content

OnyxPoint Global Management LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1961491, NEW YORK, NY

OnyxPoint Global Management LP reported $610,220,202 across 27 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 100% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001420506-25-002076

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$610M
Holdings
27
Top 10 weight
100%
New
7
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CORZnew+168,622$2.88M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HNRGexited-364,917-$4.48M
GLNGexited-88,798-$3.37M
TLNreduced-2,159-$628K
ASTLexited-72,289-$392K
VSTreduced-1,029-$199K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001420506-25-002076, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $189,003,247, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PRPERMIAN RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,396,694 shares; 2024Q4: 8,396,694 shares; 2025Q1: 8,396,341 shares; 2025Q2: 8,395,106 shares 8,395,106$114M60.5%-1,235Timeline
TLNTALEN ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 128,000 shares; 2024Q4: 128,000 shares; 2025Q1: 129,926 shares; 2025Q2: 127,767 shares 127,767$37.2M19.66%-2,159Timeline
VSTVISTRA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 62,200 shares; 2024Q4: 62,200 shares; 2025Q1: 62,296 shares; 2025Q2: 61,267 shares 61,267$11.9M6.28%-1,029Timeline
EXPAND ENERGY CORPORATIONEXPAND ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 94,927 shares; 2024Q4: 95,902 shares; 2025Q1: 85,327 shares; 2025Q2: 84,578 shares 84,578$9.16M4.85%-749
CHRDCHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 65,508 shares; 2024Q4: 92,932 shares; 2025Q1: 93,207 shares; 2025Q2: 91,636 shares 91,636$8.87M4.7%-1,571Timeline
OXY/WSOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 229,709 shares; 2024Q4: 229,709 shares; 2025Q1: 232,008 shares; 2025Q2: 228,175 shares 228,175$4.73M2.5%-3,833Timeline
CORZCORE SCIENTIFIC INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 168,622 shares 168,622$2.88M1.52%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ISHARES TRISHARES TR PUTput629,300$136M+123,000
ARK ETF TRARK ETF TR PUTput1,540,400$108Mnew
ISHARES TRISHARES TR PUTput968,400$78.1Mnew
VISTRA CORPVISTRA CORP CALLcall91,300$17.7M-187,100
SPDR SERIES TRUSTSPDR SERIES TRUST PUTput135,200$17Mnew
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC NEWCORE SCIENTIFIC INC NEW CALLcall903,900$15.4M-100,800
PUBLIC SVC ENTERPRISE GROUPPUBLIC SVC ENTERPRISE GROUP COMcall148,400$12.5M-1,700
UNITED STS NAT GAS FD LPUNITED STS NAT GAS FD LP PUTput611,600$9.35Mnew
CONSTELLATION ENERGY CORPCONSTELLATION ENERGY CORP CALLcall27,000$8.71M-200
SPDR SERIES TRUSTSPDR SERIES TRUST PUTput86,200$5.79Mnew
ENERGY TRANSFER L PENERGY TRANSFER L P COM UT LTD PTNcall135,100$2.45M-1,017,600
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPGULFPORT ENERGY CORP CALLcall11,600$2.33M-200
PERMIAN RESOURCES CORPPERMIAN RESOURCES CORP CALLcall168,400$2.29Mnew
GOLAR LNG LTDGOLAR LNG LTD SHScall28,900$1.19M-400
EQT CORPEQT CORP CALLcall19,700$1.15M-300
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPANTERO RESOURCES CORP COMcall20,700$834K-100
TALEN ENERGY CORPTALEN ENERGY CORP CALLcall2,600$756K-34,000
FIRSTENERGY CORPFIRSTENERGY CORP COMcall18,600$749K-300
HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANYHALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY COMcall32,200$510K-600
AMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INCAMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INC COMcall2,900$301K0

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
INVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD TINVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD T1,783,100$309Mput
UNITED STS OIL FD LPUNITED STS OIL FD LP181,000$14Mput
HNRGHALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY364,917$4.48Mshares
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTD88,798$3.37Mshares
KINETIK HOLDINGS INCKINETIK HOLDINGS INC29,400$1.53Mcall
UNITED STATES STEEL CORPUNITED STATES STEEL CORP21,000$887Kcall
ASTLALGOMA STL GROUP INC72,289$392Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001420506-25-002076 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set