Skip to content

Octagon Capital Advisors LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1839435, NEW YORK, NY

Octagon Capital Advisors LP reported $516,795,482 across 35 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR/A filed 2025-05-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 56.68% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR/A 0001839435-25-000005

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$517M
Holdings
35
Top 10 weight
56.68%
New
8
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NUVATION BIO INCadded+27,018,464$47.6M
TRVInew+3,322,000$20.9M
Tourmaline Bio Incnew+905,000$13.8M
MLTXnew+296,000$11.6M
VSTMnew+1,720,000$10.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
INSMexited-332,000-$22.9M
VERONA PHARMA PLCreduced-354,000-$22.5M
APLSreduced-912,980-$20M
DYNexited-668,000-$15.7M
BBIOexited-441,600-$12.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR/A 0001839435-25-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $508,167,482, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NUVATION BIO INCNUVATION BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 312,336 shares; 2024Q4: 312,336 shares; 2025Q1: 27,330,800 shares 27,330,800$48.1M9.47%+27,018,464
APLSAPELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,006,980 shares; 2024Q4: 3,006,980 shares; 2025Q1: 2,094,000 shares 2,094,000$45.8M9.01%-912,980Timeline
DNTHDIANTHUS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,746,667 shares; 2024Q4: 2,110,167 shares; 2025Q1: 2,341,667 shares 2,341,667$42.5M8.36%+231,500Timeline
AVBPARRIVENT BIOPHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,976,387 shares; 2024Q4: 2,059,387 shares; 2025Q1: 2,059,387 shares 2,059,387$38.1M7.49%0Timeline
TRVITREVI THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,322,000 shares 3,322,000$20.9M4.11%newTimeline
CNTACENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,012,052 shares; 2024Q4: 1,993,052 shares; 2025Q1: 1,425,000 shares 1,425,000$20.5M4.03%-568,052Timeline
GOSSGOSSAMER BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,187,883 shares; 2024Q4: 18,350,000 shares; 2025Q1: 18,350,000 shares 18,350,000$20.2M3.97%0Timeline
OCULOCULAR THERAPEUTIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,425,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,425,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,425,000 shares 2,425,000$17.8M3.5%0Timeline
MIND MEDICINE MINDMED INCMIND MEDICINE MINDMED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,018,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,018,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,018,000 shares 3,018,000$17.7M3.47%0
COGTCOGENT BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,305,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,763,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,763,000 shares 2,763,000$16.6M3.26%0Timeline
KALVKALVISTA PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,370,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,370,000 shares 1,370,000$15.8M3.11%0Timeline
TSHATAYSHA GENE THERAPIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,572,222 shares; 2024Q4: 10,450,000 shares; 2025Q1: 10,700,000 shares 10,700,000$14.9M2.93%+250,000Timeline
NUVBNUVATION BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,171,513 shares; 2024Q4: 9,202,907 shares; 2025Q1: 7,900,000 shares 7,900,000$13.9M2.74%-1,302,907Timeline
VERONA PHARMA PLCVERONA PHARMA PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,835,200 shares; 2024Q4: 571,264 shares; 2025Q1: 217,264 shares 217,264$13.8M2.71%-354,000
Tourmaline Bio IncTourmaline Bio IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 905,000 shares 905,000$13.8M2.71%new
MERUS N VMERUS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 308,000 shares; 2025Q1: 308,000 shares 308,000$13M2.55%0
PHVSPHARVARIS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 620,470 shares; 2024Q4: 778,000 shares; 2025Q1: 769,815 shares 769,815$12.1M2.38%-8,185Timeline
MLTXMOONLAKE IMMUNOTHERAPEUTICSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 296,000 shares 296,000$11.6M2.28%newTimeline
SNDXSYNDAX PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 904,000 shares; 2025Q1: 904,000 shares 904,000$11.1M2.19%0Timeline
ATYRATYR PHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 900,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,552,000 shares 3,552,000$10.7M2.11%+2,652,000Timeline
SRRKSCHOLAR ROCK HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 488,000 shares; 2025Q1: 329,000 shares 329,000$10.6M2.08%-159,000Timeline
VSTMVERASTEM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,720,000 shares 1,720,000$10.4M2.04%newTimeline
REGULUS THERAPEUTICS INCREGULUS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,263,701 shares; 2024Q4: 4,848,802 shares; 2025Q1: 4,637,076 shares 4,637,076$8.11M1.6%-211,726
SPRYARS PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 625,000 shares 625,000$7.86M1.55%newTimeline
ABVXABIVAX SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,230,000 shares 1,230,000$7.69M1.51%newTimeline
ERASERASCA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 5,136,795 shares; 2025Q1: 5,136,795 shares 5,136,795$7.04M1.38%0Timeline
VRDNVIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 870,000 shares; 2024Q4: 870,000 shares; 2025Q1: 450,000 shares 450,000$6.07M1.19%-420,000Timeline
CRBPCORBUS PHARMACEUTICALS HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,115,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,115,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,115,000 shares 1,115,000$5.92M1.17%0Timeline
UNICYCIVE THERAPEUTICS INCUNICYCIVE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,559,000 shares; 2024Q4: 10,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 10,000,000 shares 10,000,000$5.75M1.13%0
MAZEMAZE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 468,000 shares 468,000$5.15M1.01%newTimeline
CATXPERSPECTIVE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,422,224 shares; 2024Q4: 2,304,752 shares; 2025Q1: 2,250,000 shares 2,250,000$4.79M0.94%-54,752Timeline
KLRSKALARIS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 481,000 shares 481,000$3.86M0.76%newTimeline
NGNENEUROGENE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,000 shares; 2024Q4: 303,000 shares; 2025Q1: 303,000 shares 303,000$3.55M0.7%0Timeline
HELIX ACQUISITION CORP IIHELIX ACQUISITION CORP IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 250,000 shares; 2024Q4: 250,000 shares; 2025Q1: 250,000 shares 250,000$2.83M0.56%0

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
CNTACENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC SPONSORED ADSput600,000$8.63M+448,000

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
INSMINSMED INC332,000$22.9Mshares
INSMINSMED INC250,000$17.3Mcall
DYNDYNE THERAPEUTICS INC668,000$15.7Mshares
BBIOBRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC441,600$12.1Mshares
ALLOVIR INCALLOVIR INC11,215,000$4.71Mshares
Mersana Therapeutics IncMersana Therapeutics Inc992,000$1.42Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001839435-25-000004 superseded2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001839435-25-000005 baserestatement2025-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set