Skip to content

NEW VERNON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1500605, Highland Park, IL

NEW VERNON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC reported $107,153,907 across 40 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 52.23% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001500605-25-000014

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$107M
Holdings
40
Top 10 weight
52.23%
New
7
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
RDNnew+180,062$6.52M
CBnew+17,735$5.01M
AFGnew+26,240$3.82M
ORInew+86,695$3.68M
TJXnew+9,575$1.38M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PLMRexited-19,845-$3.06M
PLGOexited-21,422-$355K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001500605-25-000014, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $107,153,907, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
WRBBERKLEY W R CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 61,470 shares; 2024Q4: 13,201 shares; 2025Q1: 46,103 shares; 2025Q2: 92,206 shares; 2025Q3: 92,206 shares 92,206$7.06M6.59%0Timeline
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 35,046 shares; 2024Q4: 3,525 shares; 2025Q1: 17,517 shares; 2025Q2: 28,034 shares; 2025Q3: 28,034 shares 28,034$6.92M6.46%0Timeline
RDNRADIAN GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 180,062 shares 180,062$6.52M6.09%newTimeline
LNCLINCOLN NATL CORP INDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 111,338 shares; 2024Q4: 17,221 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 154,110 shares; 2025Q3: 154,110 shares 154,110$6.22M5.8%0Timeline
HIGHARTFORD INSURANCE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 59,524 shares; 2024Q4: 2,500 shares; 2025Q1: 44,643 shares; 2025Q2: 44,643 shares; 2025Q3: 44,643 shares 44,643$5.95M5.56%0Timeline
TRVTRAVELERS COMPANIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 14,505 shares; 2024Q4: 2,985 shares; 2025Q1: 11,735 shares; 2025Q2: 20,043 shares; 2025Q3: 20,043 shares 20,043$5.6M5.22%0Timeline
EQHEQUITABLE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 82,488 shares; 2024Q4: 6,568 shares; 2025Q1: 89,799 shares; 2025Q2: 100,349 shares; 2025Q3: 100,349 shares 100,349$5.1M4.76%0Timeline
CBCHUBB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 14,071 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 17,735 shares 17,735$5.01M4.67%newTimeline
AFGAMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 26,240 shares 26,240$3.82M3.57%newTimeline
AJGGALLAGHER ARTHUR J & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 24,282 shares; 2024Q4: 73,891 shares; 2025Q1: 24,282 shares; 2025Q2: 12,141 shares; 2025Q3: 12,141 shares 12,141$3.76M3.51%0Timeline
ORIOLD REP INTL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 86,695 shares 86,695$3.68M3.44%newTimeline
AVGOBROADCOM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,000 shares; 2024Q4: 88,047 shares; 2025Q1: 11,000 shares; 2025Q2: 11,000 shares; 2025Q3: 11,000 shares 11,000$3.63M3.39%0Timeline
MRSHMARSH & MCLENNAN COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 7,313 shares; 2025Q1: 17,221 shares; 2025Q2: 17,221 shares; 2025Q3: 17,221 shares 17,221$3.47M3.24%0Timeline
CRBGCOREBRIDGE FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 117,396 shares; 2024Q4: 16,271 shares; 2025Q1: 67,858 shares; 2025Q2: 107,187 shares; 2025Q3: 107,187 shares 107,187$3.44M3.21%0Timeline
ACGLARCH CAP GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 71,542 shares; 2024Q4: 36,920 shares; 2025Q1: 36,920 shares; 2025Q2: 36,920 shares; 2025Q3: 36,920 shares 36,920$3.35M3.13%0Timeline
AIGAMERICAN INTL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 87,312 shares; 2024Q4: 32,742 shares; 2025Q1: 32,742 shares; 2025Q2: 32,742 shares; 2025Q3: 32,742 shares 32,742$2.57M2.4%0Timeline
EGEVEREST GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,757 shares; 2024Q4: 19,850 shares; 2025Q1: 6,568 shares; 2025Q2: 6,568 shares; 2025Q3: 6,568 shares 6,568$2.3M2.15%0Timeline
BXBLACKSTONE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,201 shares; 2024Q4: 11,000 shares; 2025Q1: 13,201 shares; 2025Q2: 13,201 shares; 2025Q3: 13,201 shares 13,201$2.26M2.1%0Timeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 19,850 shares; 2024Q4: 1,600 shares; 2025Q1: 19,850 shares; 2025Q2: 19,850 shares; 2025Q3: 19,850 shares 19,850$2.24M2.09%0Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,042 shares; 2024Q4: 8,550 shares; 2025Q1: 4,042 shares; 2025Q2: 4,042 shares; 2025Q3: 4,042 shares 4,042$2.09M1.95%0Timeline
ORLYOREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,200 shares; 2024Q4: 6,615 shares; 2025Q1: 1,200 shares; 2025Q2: 18,000 shares; 2025Q3: 18,000 shares 18,000$1.94M1.81%0Timeline
HGHAMILTON INSURANCE GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 98,522 shares; 2024Q4: 44,643 shares; 2025Q1: 73,891 shares; 2025Q2: 73,891 shares; 2025Q3: 73,891 shares 73,891$1.83M1.71%0Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,200 shares; 2024Q4: 7,200 shares; 2025Q1: 7,200 shares; 2025Q2: 7,200 shares; 2025Q3: 7,200 shares 7,200$1.75M1.64%0Timeline
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 17,000 shares; 2025Q2: 17,000 shares; 2025Q3: 17,000 shares 17,000$1.67M1.55%0Timeline
TJXTJX COS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 9,575 shares 9,575$1.38M1.29%newTimeline
IGICINTL GNRL INSURANCE HLDNGS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 79,023 shares; 2024Q4: 4,253 shares; 2025Q1: 59,267 shares; 2025Q2: 59,267 shares; 2025Q3: 59,267 shares 59,267$1.37M1.28%0Timeline
MSMORGAN STANLEYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,550 shares; 2024Q4: 27,624 shares; 2025Q1: 8,550 shares; 2025Q2: 8,550 shares; 2025Q3: 8,550 shares 8,550$1.36M1.27%0Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,253 shares; 2024Q4: 112,729 shares; 2025Q1: 4,253 shares; 2025Q2: 4,253 shares; 2025Q3: 4,253 shares 4,253$1.34M1.25%0Timeline
MARMARRIOTT INTL INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 5,095 shares 5,095$1.33M1.24%newTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,809 shares; 2024Q4: 4,809 shares; 2025Q1: 4,809 shares; 2025Q2: 4,809 shares; 2025Q3: 4,809 shares 4,809$1.06M0.99%0Timeline
HDHOME DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,500 shares; 2024Q4: 59,267 shares; 2025Q1: 2,500 shares; 2025Q2: 2,500 shares; 2025Q3: 2,500 shares 2,500$1.01M0.95%0Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 4,484 shares; 2025Q3: 4,484 shares 4,484$837K0.78%0Timeline
SYKSTRYKER CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,160 shares; 2024Q4: 19,300 shares; 2025Q1: 2,160 shares; 2025Q2: 2,160 shares; 2025Q3: 2,160 shares 2,160$798K0.75%0Timeline
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,918 shares; 2024Q4: 5,918 shares; 2025Q1: 5,918 shares; 2025Q2: 5,918 shares; 2025Q3: 5,918 shares 5,918$793K0.74%0Timeline
NUNU HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 27,624 shares; 2024Q4: 5,700 shares; 2025Q1: 49,324 shares; 2025Q2: 49,324 shares; 2025Q3: 49,324 shares 49,324$790K0.74%0Timeline
UNPUNION PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,985 shares; 2024Q4: 46,103 shares; 2025Q1: 2,985 shares; 2025Q2: 2,985 shares; 2025Q3: 2,985 shares 2,985$706K0.66%0Timeline
MDTMEDTRONIC PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,313 shares; 2024Q4: 29,613 shares; 2025Q1: 7,313 shares; 2025Q2: 7,313 shares; 2025Q3: 7,313 shares 7,313$696K0.65%0Timeline
EPDENTERPRISE PRODS PARTNERS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 16,271 shares; 2024Q4: 164,976 shares; 2025Q1: 16,271 shares; 2025Q2: 16,271 shares; 2025Q3: 16,271 shares 16,271$509K0.47%0Timeline
NVONOVO-NORDISK A SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 9,100 shares 9,100$505K0.47%newTimeline
DDIDOUBLEDOWN INTERACTIVE CO LTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 52,000 shares; 2025Q3: 52,000 shares 52,000$486K0.45%0Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
PLMRPALOMAR HLDGS INC19,845$3.06Mshares
PLGOPELAGOS INS CAP LTD21,422$355Kshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001500605-25-000014 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set