Skip to content

Murchinson Ltd.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1838556, TORONTO, Ontario, Canada

Murchinson Ltd. reported $233,720,264 across 55 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 78.41% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001493152-25-006792

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$234M
Holdings
55
Top 10 weight
78.41%
New
30
Sold out
56

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SPYnew+50,000$29.3M
HESS CORPadded+125,000$16.6M
ASMLnew+5,000$3.47M
GSnew+5,000$2.86M
TSSInew+231,900$2.75M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
QQQexited-62,500-$30.5M
AMEDISYS INCexited-105,376-$10.2M
UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWreduced-144,000-$4.89M
MGRCexited-44,713-$4.71M
PERFICIENT INCexited-57,050-$4.31M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001493152-25-006792, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $222,276,076, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NNDMNANO DIMENSION LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,550,000 shares; 2024Q4: 15,550,000 shares 15,550,000$38.6M17.35%0Timeline
HESS CORPHESS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 125,000 shares; 2024Q4: 250,000 shares 250,000$33.3M14.96%+125,000
UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWUNITED STATES STL CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,045,700 shares; 2024Q4: 901,700 shares 901,700$30.6M13.79%-144,000
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 50,000 shares 50,000$29.3M13.18%newTimeline
ACIALBERTSONS COMPANIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 632,315 shares; 2024Q4: 602,315 shares 602,315$11.8M5.32%-30,000Timeline
VALEVALE S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$8.87M3.99%0Timeline
MSOSADVISORSHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,899,800 shares; 2024Q4: 1,949,800 shares 1,949,800$7.43M3.34%+50,000Timeline
HASHICORP INCHASHICORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 181,000 shares; 2024Q4: 175,097 shares 175,097$5.99M2.69%-5,903
ORMPORAMED PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,708,879 shares; 2024Q4: 1,750,959 shares 1,750,959$4.24M1.91%+42,080Timeline
CYTKCYTOKINETICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 83,795 shares; 2024Q4: 78,795 shares 78,795$3.71M1.67%-5,000Timeline
TXNMTXNM ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 75,000 shares; 2024Q4: 75,000 shares 75,000$3.69M1.66%0Timeline
OABIOMNIAB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$3.54M1.59%0Timeline
ASMLASML HLDG NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 5,000 shares 5,000$3.47M1.56%newTimeline
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 5,000 shares 5,000$2.86M1.29%newTimeline
TSSITSS INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 231,900 shares 231,900$2.75M1.24%newTimeline
TDAYUSA TODAY CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 450,000 shares; 2024Q4: 450,000 shares 450,000$2.28M1.02%0Timeline
IONQ INCIONQ INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 74,500 shares 74,500$2.26M1.02%new
Surmodics IncSurmodics IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 55,000 shares; 2024Q4: 50,081 shares 50,081$1.98M0.89%-4,919
NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 70,000 shares 70,000$1.94M0.87%newTimeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 10,000 shares 10,000$1.9M0.86%newTimeline
CLSTCATALYST BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 259,067 shares 259,067$1.73M0.78%newTimeline
REVELYST INCREVELYST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 77,538 shares 77,538$1.49M0.67%new
DELLDELL TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 10,000 shares 10,000$1.15M0.52%newTimeline
SPROSPERO THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 873,910 shares 873,910$900K0.4%newTimeline
FTAIFTAI AVIATION LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 5,000 shares 5,000$720K0.32%newTimeline
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 400,000 shares 400,000$700K0.31%new
SKYTSKYWATER TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 50,000 shares 50,000$690K0.31%newTimeline
AMTMAMENTUM HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 30,000 shares 30,000$631K0.28%newTimeline
INBXINHIBRX BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 33,790 shares; 2024Q4: 33,790 shares 33,790$520K0.23%0Timeline
GELGENESIS ENERGY L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 75,160 shares; 2024Q4: 50,000 shares 50,000$506K0.23%-25,160Timeline
IOTSAMSARA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 10,000 shares 10,000$437K0.2%newTimeline
FFAIFARADAY FUTURE INTLGT ELEC IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 160,700 shares 160,700$391K0.18%newTimeline
ENVXENOVIX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 30,000 shares 30,000$326K0.15%newTimeline
NXHNEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 60,000 shares 60,000$296K0.13%newTimeline
SCILEX HOLDING COSCILEX HOLDING COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 663,705 shares 663,705$283K0.13%new
SIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INCSIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 250,000 shares 250,000$262K0.12%new
GRYPHON DIGITAL MNG INCGRYPHON DIGITAL MNG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 647,339 shares; 2024Q4: 647,339 shares 647,339$259K0.12%0
REDWIRE CORPORATIONREDWIRE CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 24,500 shares 24,500$167K0.07%new
KLTRKALTURA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 98,389 shares; 2024Q4: 62,259 shares 62,259$137K0.06%-36,130Timeline
BAYARBAYVIEW ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 270,000 shares; 2024Q4: 270,000 shares 270,000$40.6K0.02%0Timeline
Rithm Property Trust IncRithm Property Trust IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 12,500 shares 12,500$37.1K0.02%new
AMPGAMPLITECH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 63,000 shares 63,000$5.04K<0.01%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ECHOECHOSTAR CORP CL Aput163,100$3.73M0
BYNDBEYOND MEAT INC COMput839,200$3.16M0
RGTIRIGETTI COMPUTING INC Stockcall100,000$1.53Mnew
LUNRINTUITIVE MACHINES INC CLASS A COMcall70,000$1.27Mnew
LUMNLUMEN TECHNOLOGIES INC COMput118,200$628K0
GLOBALSTAR INCGLOBALSTAR INC COMcall200,000$414Knew
FUBOFUBOTV INC COMput316,400$399K0
FLNAFILANA THERAPEUTICS INC CMNcall102,500$242Knew
TMCITREACE MED CONCEPTS INC COMput10,000$74.4K0

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
FUBOTV INCFUBOTV INC NOTE 3.250% 2/1principal5,200,000$4.17M-300,000
CAPITAL SOUTHWEST CORPCAPITAL SOUTHWEST CORP Convertible Bondprincipal3,500,000$3.48Mnew
BEYOND MEAT INCBEYOND MEAT INC NOTE 3/1principal9,500,000$1.46M0
REDWOOD TRUST INCREDWOOD TRUST INC Convertibleprincipal1,000,000$985Knew

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MSTRSTRATEGY INC220,000$37.1Mput
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR62,500$30.5Mshares
RYROYAL BK CDA146,000$18.2Mput
RYROYAL BK CDA146,000$18.2Mcall
BABOEING CO100,000$15.2Mput
AMEDISYS INCAMEDISYS INC105,376$10.2Mshares
RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE INCRIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE INC9,500,000$8.92Mprincipal
AIRAAR CORP130,700$8.54Mput
SPIRIT AIRLS INCSPIRIT AIRLS INC2,275,900$5.46Mput
MGRCMCGRATH RENTCORP44,713$4.71Mshares
PERFICIENT INCPERFICIENT INC57,050$4.31Mshares
SUSUNCOR ENERGY INC NEW110,000$4.06Mput
SUSUNCOR ENERGY INC NEW110,000$4.06Mcall
COPCONOCOPHILLIPS25,500$2.68Mshares
CEGCONSTELLATION ENERGY CORP10,000$2.6Mshares
YPFYPF SOCIEDAD ANONIMA115,839$2.46Mshares
SPIRIT AIRLS INCSPIRIT AIRLS INC7,000,000$2.1Mprincipal
GLOBALSTAR INCGLOBALSTAR INC1,245,999$1.55Mshares
UECURANIUM ENERGY CORP225,000$1.4Mshares
THE REALREAL INCTHE REALREAL INC2,700,000$1.27Mprincipal
DMDESKTOP METAL INC CLASS A COM208,100$972Kshares
CHEGG INCCHEGG INC1,000,000$761Kprincipal
SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY COSOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO100,000$711Kshares
RYROYAL BK CDA5,255$655Kshares
GOLDGOLD COM INC10,000$442Kput
TDTORONTO DOMINION BK ONT6,483$410Kshares
SHOPSHOPIFY INC4,492$360Kshares
FORWARD AIR CORPFORWARD AIR CORP10,000$354Kput
ENBENBRIDGE INC8,080$328Kshares
CNICANADIAN NATL RY CO2,056$326Kshares
CPCANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY3,463$296Kshares
BNBROOKFIELD CORP5,343$284Kshares
CNQCANADIAN NAT RES LTD MED TER7,899$262Kshares
BNSBANK NOVA SCOTIA B C4,564$249Kshares
BMOBANK OF MONTREAL2,706$244Kshares
CMCANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF CO3,502$215Kshares
AXONICS INCAXONICS INC3,000$209Kshares
POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INCPOWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INC9,000$206Kshares
CONSOLIDATED COMMUNICATIONSCONSOLIDATED COMMUNICATIONS44,000$204Kshares
VIZIO HOLDING CORPVIZIO HOLDING CORP18,000$201Kshares
SHARECARE INCSHARECARE INC141,000$200Kshares
SGRPSPAR GROUP INC80,000$196Kshares
TELLURIAN INC NEWTELLURIAN INC NEW201,000$195Kshares
VECTOR GROUP LTDVECTOR GROUP LTD13,000$194Kshares
PLAYAGS INCPLAYAGS INC17,000$194Kshares
AARONS CO INCAARONS CO INC19,000$189Kshares
R1 RCM INCR1 RCM INC13,000$184Kshares
IMMRIMMERSION CORP20,000$178Kput
ZJKZJK INDL CO. LTD.35,000$175Kshares
NVTSNAVITAS SEMICONDUCTOR CORP57,900$142Kput
NUSCALE PWR CORPNUSCALE PWR CORP20,000$64.2Kshares
ALGOMA STL GROUP INCALGOMA STL GROUP INC20,400$35.2Kshares
DDD3D SYS CORP DEL10,000$28.4Kshares
XELAEXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC COM PAR13,000$26.8Kput
MRNOWMURANO GLOBAL INVT PLC106,049$14.9Kshares
CRMLWCRITICAL METALS CORP39,355$9.7Kshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001493152-25-006792 base2025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set