Skip to content

Michelson Medical Research Foundation, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1965304, Los Angeles, CA

Michelson Medical Research Foundation, Inc. reported $104,226,232 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 78.74% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-25-005258

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$104M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
78.74%
New
2
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DBRGnew+609,500$6.31M
SAFEnew+297,477$4.63M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IJSexited-129,990-$12.7M
IVVexited-14,989-$8.42M
PLDexited-28,077-$3.14M
BURexited-180,000-$2.38M
XBIexited-19,300-$1.57M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-25-005258, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $104,226,232, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MTNVAIL RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 50,000 shares; 2024Q4: 86,000 shares; 2025Q1: 86,000 shares; 2025Q2: 86,000 shares 86,000$13.5M12.97%0Timeline
GDXVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 234,305 shares; 2024Q4: 234,305 shares; 2025Q1: 234,305 shares; 2025Q2: 234,305 shares 234,305$12.2M11.7%0Timeline
RTORENTOKIL INITIAL PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 180,000 shares; 2024Q4: 180,000 shares; 2025Q1: 500,000 shares; 2025Q2: 457,815 shares 457,815$11M10.54%-42,185Timeline
IVEISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 51,905 shares; 2024Q4: 51,905 shares; 2025Q1: 51,905 shares; 2025Q2: 51,905 shares 51,905$10.1M9.73%0Timeline
VEAVANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 361,160 shares; 2024Q4: 158,160 shares; 2025Q1: 158,160 shares; 2025Q2: 158,160 shares 158,160$9.02M8.65%0Timeline
VWOVANGUARD INTL EQUITY INDEX FQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 236,630 shares; 2024Q4: 127,630 shares; 2025Q1: 127,630 shares; 2025Q2: 127,630 shares 127,630$6.31M6.06%0Timeline
DBRGDIGITALBRIDGE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 609,500 shares 609,500$6.31M6.05%newTimeline
SAFESAFEHOLD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 297,477 shares 297,477$4.63M4.44%newTimeline
IWCISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 35,385 shares; 2024Q4: 35,385 shares; 2025Q1: 35,385 shares; 2025Q2: 35,385 shares 35,385$4.52M4.33%0Timeline
IBBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 43,395 shares; 2024Q4: 43,395 shares; 2025Q1: 43,395 shares; 2025Q2: 35,095 shares 35,095$4.44M4.26%-8,300Timeline
KRESPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 114,700 shares; 2024Q4: 77,100 shares; 2025Q1: 77,100 shares; 2025Q2: 63,510 shares 63,510$3.77M3.62%-13,590Timeline
MANUMANCHESTER UTD PLC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$3.56M3.42%0Timeline
VBVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,910 shares; 2024Q4: 11,010 shares; 2025Q1: 11,010 shares; 2025Q2: 11,010 shares 11,010$2.61M2.5%0Timeline
EWWISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 41,850 shares; 2024Q4: 41,850 shares; 2025Q1: 41,850 shares; 2025Q2: 41,850 shares 41,850$2.53M2.43%0Timeline
EWZISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 81,300 shares; 2024Q4: 81,300 shares; 2025Q1: 81,300 shares; 2025Q2: 81,300 shares 81,300$2.35M2.25%0Timeline
EWTISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 27,435 shares; 2024Q4: 27,435 shares; 2025Q1: 27,435 shares; 2025Q2: 27,435 shares 27,435$1.57M1.51%0Timeline
EWJISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,100 shares; 2024Q4: 20,100 shares; 2025Q1: 20,100 shares; 2025Q2: 20,100 shares 20,100$1.51M1.45%0Timeline
GXCSPDR INDEX SHS FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 16,750 shares; 2024Q4: 16,750 shares; 2025Q1: 16,750 shares; 2025Q2: 16,750 shares 16,750$1.47M1.41%0Timeline
EWYISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,155 shares; 2024Q4: 20,155 shares; 2025Q1: 20,155 shares; 2025Q2: 20,155 shares 20,155$1.45M1.39%0Timeline
CRGYCRESCENT ENERGY COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 156,166 shares; 2024Q4: 156,166 shares; 2025Q1: 156,166 shares; 2025Q2: 156,166 shares 156,166$1.34M1.29%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
IJSISHARES TR129,990$12.7Mshares
IVVISHARES TR14,989$8.42Mshares
PLDPROLOGIS INC.28,077$3.14Mshares
BURBURFORD CAPITAL LIMITED180,000$2.38Mshares
XBISPDR SERIES TRUST19,300$1.57Mshares
NMLNEUBERGER ENGY INFRSTR & INC115,872$962Kshares
CMPCOMPASS MINERALS INTL INC600,000$557Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-25-005258 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set