Skip to content

MHR FUND MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1277742, NEW YORK, NY

MHR FUND MANAGEMENT LLC reported $1,368,068,579 across 10 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-15.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001011438-26-000344

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$1.37B
Holdings
10
Top 10 weight
100%
New
1
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GFFadded+114,392$8.31M
WULFnew+300,000$4.33M
PAXadded+100,000$1.26M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DVAXexited-44,499-$684K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001011438-26-000344, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,368,068,579, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TSATTELESAT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,035,092 shares; 2024Q4: 18,035,092 shares; 2025Q1: 18,035,092 shares; 2025Q2: 18,035,092 shares; 2025Q3: 18,035,092 shares; 2025Q4: 18,035,092 shares; 2026Q1: 18,035,092 shares 18,035,092$653M47.72%0Timeline
LIONLIONSGATE STUDIOS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 37,648,498 shares; 2025Q3: 37,648,498 shares; 2025Q4: 37,648,498 shares; 2026Q1: 37,648,498 shares 37,648,498$361M26.39%0Timeline
HAFNHAFNIA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 7,620,781 shares; 2025Q1: 10,000,000 shares; 2025Q2: 13,865,532 shares; 2025Q3: 17,186,714 shares; 2025Q4: 18,496,652 shares; 2026Q1: 18,496,652 shares 18,496,652$141M10.28%0Timeline
IOVAIOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,997,103 shares; 2024Q4: 24,417,103 shares; 2025Q1: 24,417,103 shares; 2025Q2: 28,967,103 shares; 2025Q3: 28,967,103 shares; 2025Q4: 28,967,103 shares; 2026Q1: 28,967,103 shares 28,967,103$102M7.43%0Timeline
APOAPOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 679,000 shares; 2024Q4: 550,000 shares; 2025Q1: 500,000 shares; 2025Q2: 475,000 shares; 2025Q3: 399,505 shares; 2025Q4: 399,505 shares; 2026Q1: 399,505 shares 399,505$44.5M3.25%0Timeline
STRZSTARZ ENTERTAINMENT CORP.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,863,232 shares; 2025Q3: 2,863,232 shares; 2025Q4: 2,863,232 shares; 2026Q1: 2,863,232 shares 2,863,232$32.9M2.41%0Timeline
GFFGRIFFON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 125,000 shares; 2025Q4: 125,000 shares; 2026Q1: 239,392 shares 239,392$17.4M1.27%+114,392Timeline
PAXPATRIA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 627,982 shares; 2025Q3: 800,000 shares; 2025Q4: 800,000 shares; 2026Q1: 900,000 shares 900,000$11.3M0.83%+100,000Timeline
WULFTERAWULF INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 300,000 shares 300,000$4.33M0.32%newTimeline
OPTUOPTIMUM COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 167,800 shares; 2024Q4: 167,800 shares; 2025Q1: 167,800 shares; 2025Q2: 167,800 shares; 2025Q3: 167,800 shares; 2025Q4: 1,070,800 shares; 2026Q1: 1,070,800 shares 1,070,800$1.39M0.1%0Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
DVAXDYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP44,499$684Kshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001011438-26-000344 base2026-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set