Skip to content

MHR FUND MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1277742, NEW YORK, NY

MHR FUND MANAGEMENT LLC reported $904,373,798 across 9 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001011438-25-000177

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$904M
Holdings
9
Top 10 weight
100%
New
2
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HAFNnew+7,620,781$42.4M
GEOnew+250,000$7M
IOVAadded+420,000$3.11M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TWIexited-8,005,000-$65.1M
HAFNIA LTD SHSexited-5,751,337-$41.2M
APOreduced-129,000-$21.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001011438-25-000177, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $904,373,798, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TSATTELESAT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,035,092 shares; 2024Q4: 18,035,092 shares 18,035,092$296M32.78%0Timeline
IOVAIOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,997,103 shares; 2024Q4: 24,417,103 shares 24,417,103$181M19.98%+420,000Timeline
LIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPLIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,127,661 shares; 2024Q4: 20,127,661 shares 20,127,661$172M19.01%0
LIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPLIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,105,523 shares; 2024Q4: 15,105,523 shares 15,105,523$114M12.61%0
APOAPOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 679,000 shares; 2024Q4: 550,000 shares 550,000$90.8M10.04%-129,000Timeline
HAFNHAFNIA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 7,620,781 shares 7,620,781$42.4M4.69%newTimeline
GEOGEO GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 250,000 shares 250,000$7M0.77%newTimeline
DVAXDYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 44,499 shares; 2024Q4: 44,499 shares 44,499$568K0.06%0Timeline
OPTUOPTIMUM COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 167,800 shares; 2024Q4: 167,800 shares 167,800$404K0.04%0Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TWITITAN INTL INC ILL8,005,000$65.1Mshares
HAFNIA LTD SHSHAFNIA LTD SHS5,751,337$41.2Mshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001011438-25-000177 base2025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set