MHR FUND MANAGEMENT LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1277742, NEW YORK, NY
MHR FUND MANAGEMENT LLC reported $901,558,180 across 9 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001011438-25-000450
- Period
- 2025-06-30
- Reported value
- $902M
- Holdings
- 9
- Top 10 weight
- 100%
- New
- 2
- Sold out
- 2
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| LIONnew | +37,648,498 | $219M |
| STRZnew | +2,863,232 | $46M |
| HAFNadded | +3,865,532 | $19.3M |
| IOVAadded | +4,550,000 | $7.83M |
| PAXadded | +427,982 | $6.02M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| LIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPexited | -20,127,661 | -$178M |
| LIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPexited | -15,105,523 | -$120M |
| APOreduced | -25,000 | -$3.55M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q2 2025
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001011438-25-000450, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $901,558,180, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSATTELESAT CORP | 18,035,092 | $441M | 48.89% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| LIONLIONSGATE STUDIOS CORP | 37,648,498 | $219M | 24.26% | new | Timeline | ||
| HAFNHAFNIA LTD | 13,865,532 | $69.2M | 7.67% | +3,865,532 | Timeline | ||
| APOAPOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INC | 475,000 | $67.4M | 7.47% | -25,000 | Timeline | ||
| IOVAIOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC | 28,967,103 | $49.8M | 5.53% | +4,550,000 | Timeline | ||
| STRZSTARZ ENTERTAINMENT CORP. | 2,863,232 | $46M | 5.1% | new | Timeline | ||
| PAXPATRIA INVESTMENTS LIMITED | 627,982 | $8.83M | 0.98% | +427,982 | Timeline | ||
| DVAXDYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP | 44,499 | $441K | 0.05% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| OPTUOPTIMUM COMMUNICATIONS INC | 167,800 | $359K | 0.04% | 0 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q2 2025
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| LIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPLIONS GATE ENTMNT CORP | 20,127,661 | $178M | shares |
| LIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPLIONS GATE ENTMNT CORP | 15,105,523 | $120M | shares |
How Q2 2025 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001011438-25-000450 | base | 2025-08-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |