Skip to content

Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1712901, London, United Kingdom

Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd reported $767,111,850 across 47 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 64.75% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-25-001947

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$767M
Holdings
47
Top 10 weight
64.75%
New
22
Sold out
21

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
INTRA-CELLULAR THERAPIES INCnew+400,695$52.9M
ALEadded+560,946$36.9M
NVDAnew+303,937$32.9M
ENSTAR GROUP LIMITEDnew+70,363$23.4M
HESS CORPadded+107,344$17.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HASHICORP INCexited-1,185,399-$40.6M
SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)exited-553,311-$31M
JUNIPER NETWORKS INCreduced-661,593-$23.9M
ACIexited-1,090,584-$21.4M
DJTexited-549,106-$18.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-25-001947, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $740,258,036, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
HESS CORPHESS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 429,885 shares; 2024Q4: 423,366 shares; 2025Q1: 530,710 shares 530,710$84.8M11.45%+107,344
UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWUNITED STATES STL CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,521,725 shares; 2024Q4: 2,073,864 shares; 2025Q1: 1,782,797 shares 1,782,797$75.3M10.18%-291,067
ANSYS INCANSYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 237,433 shares; 2024Q4: 245,269 shares; 2025Q1: 222,308 shares 222,308$70.4M9.51%-22,961
INTRA-CELLULAR THERAPIES INCINTRA-CELLULAR THERAPIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 400,695 shares 400,695$52.9M7.14%new
ALEALLETE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 76,879 shares; 2025Q1: 637,825 shares 637,825$41.9M5.66%+560,946Timeline
CYTKCYTOKINETICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,212,258 shares; 2024Q4: 1,136,434 shares; 2025Q1: 999,447 shares 999,447$40.2M5.43%-136,987Timeline
KKELLANOVAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 484,631 shares; 2025Q1: 479,858 shares 479,858$39.6M5.35%-4,773Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 303,937 shares 303,937$32.9M4.45%newTimeline
ENSTAR GROUP LIMITEDENSTAR GROUP LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 70,363 shares 70,363$23.4M3.16%new
JUNIPER NETWORKS INCJUNIPER NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,159,220 shares; 2025Q1: 497,627 shares 497,627$18M2.43%-661,593
DISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICESDISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 44,989 shares; 2025Q1: 96,308 shares 96,308$16.4M2.22%+51,319
AVGOBROADCOM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 107,502 shares; 2024Q4: 85,971 shares; 2025Q1: 90,294 shares 90,294$15.1M2.04%+4,323Timeline
MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 196,763 shares; 2024Q4: 214,197 shares; 2025Q1: 243,448 shares 243,448$15M2.02%+29,251Timeline
EVERI HLDGS INCEVERI HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 872,070 shares 872,070$11.9M1.61%new
PENNPENN ENTERTAINMENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 729,161 shares 729,161$11.9M1.61%newTimeline
BEACON ROOFING SUPPLY INCBEACON ROOFING SUPPLY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 96,031 shares 96,031$11.9M1.6%new
AMEDISYS INCAMEDISYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 275,972 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 121,479 shares 121,479$11.3M1.52%new
SPRINGWORKS THERAPEUTICS INCSPRINGWORKS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 240,463 shares 240,463$10.6M1.43%new
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 61,217 shares 61,217$10.2M1.37%newTimeline
RBRKRUBRIK INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 439,066 shares; 2024Q4: 273,338 shares; 2025Q1: 159,498 shares 159,498$9.73M1.31%-113,840Timeline
WSCWILLSCOT HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 317,535 shares; 2024Q4: 322,784 shares; 2025Q1: 343,558 shares 343,558$9.55M1.29%+20,774Timeline
SNOWSNOWFLAKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 59,025 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 64,659 shares 64,659$9.45M1.28%newTimeline
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 156,216 shares; 2024Q4: 75,520 shares; 2025Q1: 98,537 shares 98,537$8.56M1.16%+23,017Timeline
CYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELCYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 24,859 shares 24,859$8.4M1.14%new
SHOPSHOPIFY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 104,245 shares; 2024Q4: 72,115 shares; 2025Q1: 86,527 shares 86,527$8.26M1.12%+14,412Timeline
NTNXNUTANIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 197,683 shares; 2024Q4: 178,044 shares; 2025Q1: 116,803 shares 116,803$8.15M1.1%-61,241Timeline
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 182,054 shares; 2024Q4: 80,120 shares; 2025Q1: 200,492 shares 200,492$8.11M1.1%+120,372Timeline
DTDYNATRACE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 225,011 shares; 2024Q4: 264,753 shares; 2025Q1: 168,039 shares 168,039$7.92M1.07%-96,714Timeline
MNDYMONDAY COM LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,429 shares; 2024Q4: 69,883 shares; 2025Q1: 27,482 shares 27,482$6.68M0.9%-42,401Timeline
ORCLORACLE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 35,485 shares; 2024Q4: 35,485 shares; 2025Q1: 47,331 shares 47,331$6.62M0.89%+11,846Timeline
SIMOSILICON MOTION TECHNOLOGY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 222,297 shares; 2024Q4: 215,039 shares; 2025Q1: 123,490 shares 123,490$6.24M0.84%-91,549Timeline
NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 79,792 shares; 2025Q1: 279,765 shares 279,765$5.91M0.8%+199,973Timeline
STXSEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HLDNGS PLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 66,899 shares 66,899$5.68M0.77%newTimeline
HUBSHUBSPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 33,878 shares; 2024Q4: 30,702 shares; 2025Q1: 9,415 shares 9,415$5.38M0.73%-21,287Timeline
ROIVROIVANT SCIENCES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 742,070 shares; 2024Q4: 742,070 shares; 2025Q1: 502,584 shares 502,584$5.07M0.69%-239,486Timeline
ANETARISTA NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 56,388 shares 56,388$4.37M0.59%newTimeline
VERXVERTEX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 118,566 shares 118,566$4.15M0.56%newTimeline
APPFAPPFOLIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 13,633 shares 13,633$3M0.4%newTimeline
FROFRONTLINE PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 448,632 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 187,467 shares 187,467$2.78M0.38%newTimeline
OSONESTREAM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 127,158 shares 127,158$2.71M0.37%newTimeline
MDBMONGODB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 40,857 shares; 2025Q1: 15,224 shares 15,224$2.67M0.36%-25,633Timeline
BRZEBRAZE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 73,342 shares 73,342$2.65M0.36%newTimeline
LOGILITY SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUT…LOGILITY SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 138,178 shares 138,178$1.97M0.27%new
ALTUS POWER INCALTUS POWER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 266,380 shares 266,380$1.32M0.18%new
ACCOLADE INCACCOLADE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 188,328 shares 188,328$1.31M0.18%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWUNITED STATES STL CORP NEW COMcall629,000$26.6M-371,000
CPRICAPRI HOLDINGS LIMITED SHScall13,800$272Knew

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
HASHICORP INCHASHICORP INC1,185,399$40.6Mshares
SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)553,311$31Mshares
FYBRFRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS PARE848,400$29.4Mcall
ACIALBERTSONS COMPANIES INC1,090,584$21.4Mshares
DJTTRUMP MEDIA & TECHNOLOGY GRO549,106$18.7Mshares
SWSMURFIT WESTROCK PLC278,712$15Mshares
SDRLSEADRILL LTD383,519$14.9Mshares
GOOGLALPHABET INC63,000$11.9Mcall
GXOGXO LOGISTICS INCORPORATED268,012$11.7Mshares
ACIALBERTSONS COMPANIES INC501,900$9.86Mcall
FYBRFRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS PARE168,460$5.85Mshares
HPEHEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE C254,500$5.43Mshares
CFLTCONFLUENT INC-CLASS A168,439$4.71Mshares
CIENCIENA CORP49,828$4.23Mshares
TERTERADYNE INC28,250$3.56Mshares
TENBTENABLE HLDGS INC82,036$3.23Mshares
VSHVISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY INC177,720$3.01Mshares
INTUINTUIT4,548$2.86Mshares
AMBPARDAGH METAL PACKAGING S A942,561$2.84Mshares
FRSHFRESHWORKS INC124,189$2.01Mshares
INDIVIOR PLCINDIVIOR PLC104,790$1.3Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-25-001947 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set