Skip to content

MCCLAIN VALUE MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1424196, New Canaan, CT

MCCLAIN VALUE MANAGEMENT LLC reported $40,564,000 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-05-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 74.35% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001420506-20-000543

Period
2020-03-31
Reported value
$40.6M
Holdings
18
Top 10 weight
74.35%
New
1
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VSTadded+102,743$1.64M
BUNGE LTDadded+31,693$1.3M
ENTERCOM COMMUNICATIONS CORPadded+413,743$708K
AMARIN CORP PLCadded+157,968$632K
ATIadded+66,982$569K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CAREER EDUCATION CORPexited-282,608-$5.2M
THSexited-64,129-$3.11M
AIGexited-57,067-$2.93M
GISreduced-35,819-$1.89M
KNreduced-104,673-$1.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001420506-20-000543, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $40,564,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VSTVISTRA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 174,565 shares; 2018Q4: 173,582 shares; 2019Q1: 172,145 shares; 2019Q2: 217,458 shares; 2019Q3: 217,458 shares; 2019Q4: 226,684 shares; 2020Q1: 329,427 shares 329,427$5.26M12.96%+102,743Timeline
BRIGHTCOVE INCBRIGHTCOVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 422,439 shares; 2018Q4: 419,529 shares; 2019Q1: 438,177 shares; 2019Q2: 431,738 shares; 2019Q3: 587,897 shares; 2019Q4: 543,080 shares; 2020Q1: 507,537 shares 507,537$3.54M8.72%-35,543
SAICSCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTL COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 7,445 shares; 2019Q2: 71,626 shares; 2019Q3: 47,345 shares; 2019Q4: 43,163 shares; 2020Q1: 46,425 shares 46,425$3.46M8.54%+3,262Timeline
UNMUNUM GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 104,274 shares; 2018Q4: 135,684 shares; 2019Q1: 135,318 shares; 2019Q2: 131,990 shares; 2019Q3: 182,693 shares; 2019Q4: 162,705 shares; 2020Q1: 197,714 shares 197,714$2.97M7.32%+35,009Timeline
KNKNOWLES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 292,565 shares; 2018Q4: 290,885 shares; 2019Q1: 351,942 shares; 2019Q2: 343,270 shares; 2019Q3: 343,270 shares; 2019Q4: 307,203 shares; 2020Q1: 202,530 shares 202,530$2.71M6.68%-104,673Timeline
BUNGE LTDBUNGE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 42,412 shares; 2018Q4: 42,064 shares; 2019Q1: 33,367 shares; 2019Q2: 36,632 shares; 2019Q3: 36,632 shares; 2019Q4: 32,492 shares; 2020Q1: 64,185 shares 64,185$2.63M6.49%+31,693
GISGENERAL MILLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 77,975 shares; 2018Q4: 95,574 shares; 2019Q1: 95,574 shares; 2019Q2: 93,252 shares; 2019Q3: 92,946 shares; 2019Q4: 84,286 shares; 2020Q1: 48,467 shares 48,467$2.56M6.31%-35,819Timeline
PATTERSON COS INCPATTERSON COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 160,078 shares; 2019Q2: 195,040 shares; 2019Q3: 184,994 shares; 2019Q4: 165,669 shares; 2020Q1: 165,669 shares 165,669$2.53M6.24%0
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 155,522 shares; 2018Q4: 154,711 shares; 2019Q1: 154,243 shares; 2019Q2: 150,790 shares; 2019Q3: 150,790 shares; 2019Q4: 135,771 shares; 2020Q1: 135,771 shares 135,771$2.49M6.13%0
ICFIICF INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 33,678 shares; 2018Q4: 33,379 shares; 2019Q1: 33,309 shares; 2019Q2: 48,295 shares; 2019Q3: 33,246 shares; 2019Q4: 29,251 shares; 2020Q1: 29,251 shares 29,251$2.01M4.96%0Timeline
DFINDONNELLEY FINL SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 189,671 shares; 2018Q4: 171,816 shares; 2019Q1: 173,395 shares; 2019Q2: 168,375 shares; 2019Q3: 183,469 shares; 2019Q4: 313,573 shares; 2020Q1: 380,551 shares 380,551$2.01M4.95%+66,978Timeline
ATIATI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 247,902 shares; 2018Q4: 250,772 shares; 2019Q1: 252,185 shares; 2019Q2: 183,521 shares; 2019Q3: 259,037 shares; 2019Q4: 145,655 shares; 2020Q1: 212,637 shares 212,637$1.81M4.45%+66,982Timeline
ALLEGHANY CORP DELALLEGHANY CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 4,896 shares; 2018Q4: 4,858 shares; 2019Q1: 4,836 shares; 2019Q2: 4,703 shares; 2019Q3: 4,703 shares; 2019Q4: 4,135 shares; 2020Q1: 2,898 shares 2,898$1.6M3.95%-1,237
ENTERCOM COMMUNICATIONS CORPENTERCOM COMMUNICATIONS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 457,003 shares; 2019Q1: 460,276 shares; 2019Q2: 566,640 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 483,319 shares; 2020Q1: 897,062 shares 897,062$1.53M3.78%+413,743
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 59,574 shares; 2019Q4: 86,881 shares; 2020Q1: 120,853 shares 120,853$1.4M3.45%+33,972Timeline
UTIUNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 204,778 shares; 2018Q4: 204,778 shares; 2019Q1: 252,679 shares; 2019Q2: 283,079 shares; 2019Q3: 256,302 shares; 2019Q4: 153,750 shares; 2020Q1: 155,423 shares 155,423$925K2.28%+1,673Timeline
AMARIN CORP PLCAMARIN CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 22,854 shares; 2019Q2: 23,431 shares; 2019Q3: 46,065 shares; 2019Q4: 47,410 shares; 2020Q1: 205,378 shares 205,378$822K2.03%+157,968
SPIRIT AIRLS INCSPIRIT AIRLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 23,960 shares 23,960$309K0.76%new

Sold out in Q1 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CAREER EDUCATION CORPCAREER EDUCATION CORP282,608$5.2Mshares
THSTREEHOUSE FOODS INC64,129$3.11Mshares
AIGAMERICAN INTL GROUP INC57,067$2.93Mshares
GILGILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC19,402$573Kshares

How Q1 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001420506-20-000543 base2020-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set