Skip to content

MCCLAIN VALUE MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1424196, New Canaan, CT

MCCLAIN VALUE MANAGEMENT LLC reported $72,926,000 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-05-02. Its ten largest share positions make up 62.98% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001420506-19-000337

Period
2019-03-31
Reported value
$72.9M
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
62.98%
New
3
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PATTERSON COS INCnew+160,078$3.5M
KNadded+61,057$1.08M
SAICnew+7,445$573K
AMARIN CORP PLCnew+22,854$474K
THSadded+2,756$178K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TUPPERWARE BRANDS CORPexited-104,882-$3.31M
GILreduced-49,286-$1.77M
TRIUMPH GROUP INC NEWreduced-40,843-$779K
BUNGE LTDreduced-8,697-$462K
VSTreduced-1,437-$37.4K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001420506-19-000337, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $72,926,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ATIATI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 247,902 shares; 2018Q4: 250,772 shares; 2019Q1: 252,185 shares 252,185$6.45M8.84%+1,413Timeline
KNKNOWLES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 292,565 shares; 2018Q4: 290,885 shares; 2019Q1: 351,942 shares 351,942$6.21M8.51%+61,057Timeline
GISGENERAL MILLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 77,975 shares; 2018Q4: 95,574 shares; 2019Q1: 95,574 shares 95,574$4.95M6.78%0Timeline
THSTREEHOUSE FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 73,037 shares; 2018Q4: 72,494 shares; 2019Q1: 75,250 shares 75,250$4.86M6.66%+2,756Timeline
UNMUNUM GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 104,274 shares; 2018Q4: 135,684 shares; 2019Q1: 135,318 shares 135,318$4.58M6.28%-366Timeline
VSTVISTRA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 174,565 shares; 2018Q4: 173,582 shares; 2019Q1: 172,145 shares 172,145$4.48M6.14%-1,437Timeline
MRC GLOBAL INCMRC GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 154,869 shares; 2018Q4: 216,990 shares; 2019Q1: 216,957 shares 216,957$3.79M5.2%-33
BRIGHTCOVE INCBRIGHTCOVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 422,439 shares; 2018Q4: 419,529 shares; 2019Q1: 438,177 shares 438,177$3.69M5.05%+18,648
PATTERSON COS INCPATTERSON COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 160,078 shares 160,078$3.5M4.8%new
SLGNSILGAN HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 116,165 shares; 2019Q1: 116,165 shares 116,165$3.44M4.72%0Timeline
ALLEGHANY CORP DELALLEGHANY CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 4,896 shares; 2018Q4: 4,858 shares; 2019Q1: 4,836 shares 4,836$2.96M4.06%-22
AIGAMERICAN INTL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 43,350 shares; 2018Q4: 66,994 shares; 2019Q1: 66,758 shares 66,758$2.88M3.94%-236Timeline
HURNHURON CONSULTING GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 94,167 shares; 2018Q4: 58,021 shares; 2019Q1: 60,277 shares 60,277$2.85M3.9%+2,256Timeline
TRIUMPH GROUP INC NEWTRIUMPH GROUP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 182,301 shares; 2018Q4: 179,863 shares; 2019Q1: 139,020 shares 139,020$2.65M3.63%-40,843
DFINDONNELLEY FINL SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 189,671 shares; 2018Q4: 171,816 shares; 2019Q1: 173,395 shares 173,395$2.58M3.54%+1,579Timeline
ICFIICF INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 33,678 shares; 2018Q4: 33,379 shares; 2019Q1: 33,309 shares 33,309$2.53M3.47%-70Timeline
ENTERCOM COMMUNICATIONS CORPENTERCOM COMMUNICATIONS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 457,003 shares; 2019Q1: 460,276 shares 460,276$2.42M3.31%+3,273
GILGILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 9,113 shares; 2018Q4: 114,218 shares; 2019Q1: 64,932 shares 64,932$2.34M3.2%-49,286Timeline
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 155,522 shares; 2018Q4: 154,711 shares; 2019Q1: 154,243 shares 154,243$2.12M2.9%-468
BUNGE LTDBUNGE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 42,412 shares; 2018Q4: 42,064 shares; 2019Q1: 33,367 shares 33,367$1.77M2.43%-8,697
UTIUNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 204,778 shares; 2018Q4: 204,778 shares; 2019Q1: 252,679 shares 252,679$862K1.18%+47,901Timeline
SAICSCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTL COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 7,445 shares 7,445$573K0.79%newTimeline
AMARIN CORP PLCAMARIN CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 22,854 shares 22,854$474K0.65%new

Sold out in Q1 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TUPPERWARE BRANDS CORPTUPPERWARE BRANDS CORP104,882$3.31Mshares

How Q1 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001420506-19-000337 base2019-05-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set