Skip to content

MCCLAIN VALUE MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1424196, New Canaan, CT

MCCLAIN VALUE MANAGEMENT LLC reported $78,592,000 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-11-04. Its ten largest share positions make up 63.83% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001420506-19-000999

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$78.6M
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
63.83%
New
3
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TUPPERWARE BRANDS CORPnew+184,866$2.93M
OXYnew+59,574$2.65M
BRIGHTCOVE INCadded+156,159$1.64M
ATIadded+75,516$1.53M
UNMadded+50,703$1.51M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ENTERCOM COMMUNICATIONS CORPexited-566,640-$3.29M
HURNexited-59,120-$2.98M
SAICreduced-24,281-$2.12M
MRC GLOBAL INCreduced-129,804-$1.57M
ICFIreduced-15,049-$1.27M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001420506-19-000999, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $78,592,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
KNKNOWLES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 292,565 shares; 2018Q4: 290,885 shares; 2019Q1: 351,942 shares; 2019Q2: 343,270 shares; 2019Q3: 343,270 shares 343,270$6.98M8.88%0Timeline
BRIGHTCOVE INCBRIGHTCOVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 422,439 shares; 2018Q4: 419,529 shares; 2019Q1: 438,177 shares; 2019Q2: 431,738 shares; 2019Q3: 587,897 shares 587,897$6.16M7.84%+156,159
VSTVISTRA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 174,565 shares; 2018Q4: 173,582 shares; 2019Q1: 172,145 shares; 2019Q2: 217,458 shares; 2019Q3: 217,458 shares 217,458$5.81M7.4%0Timeline
UNMUNUM GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 104,274 shares; 2018Q4: 135,684 shares; 2019Q1: 135,318 shares; 2019Q2: 131,990 shares; 2019Q3: 182,693 shares 182,693$5.43M6.91%+50,703Timeline
ATIATI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 247,902 shares; 2018Q4: 250,772 shares; 2019Q1: 252,185 shares; 2019Q2: 183,521 shares; 2019Q3: 259,037 shares 259,037$5.25M6.67%+75,516Timeline
GISGENERAL MILLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 77,975 shares; 2018Q4: 95,574 shares; 2019Q1: 95,574 shares; 2019Q2: 93,252 shares; 2019Q3: 92,946 shares 92,946$5.12M6.52%-306Timeline
SAICSCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTL COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 7,445 shares; 2019Q2: 71,626 shares; 2019Q3: 47,345 shares 47,345$4.14M5.26%-24,281Timeline
THSTREEHOUSE FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 73,037 shares; 2018Q4: 72,494 shares; 2019Q1: 75,250 shares; 2019Q2: 73,950 shares; 2019Q3: 70,516 shares 70,516$3.91M4.98%-3,434Timeline
ALLEGHANY CORP DELALLEGHANY CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 4,896 shares; 2018Q4: 4,858 shares; 2019Q1: 4,836 shares; 2019Q2: 4,703 shares; 2019Q3: 4,703 shares 4,703$3.75M4.77%0
AIGAMERICAN INTL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 43,350 shares; 2018Q4: 66,994 shares; 2019Q1: 66,758 shares; 2019Q2: 64,920 shares; 2019Q3: 64,920 shares 64,920$3.62M4.6%0Timeline
GILGILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 9,113 shares; 2018Q4: 114,218 shares; 2019Q1: 64,932 shares; 2019Q2: 69,537 shares; 2019Q3: 93,715 shares 93,715$3.33M4.23%+24,178Timeline
PATTERSON COS INCPATTERSON COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 160,078 shares; 2019Q2: 195,040 shares; 2019Q3: 184,994 shares 184,994$3.3M4.2%-10,046
SLGNSILGAN HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 116,165 shares; 2019Q1: 116,165 shares; 2019Q2: 102,519 shares; 2019Q3: 102,519 shares 102,519$3.08M3.92%0Timeline
TUPPERWARE BRANDS CORPTUPPERWARE BRANDS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 151,831 shares; 2018Q4: 104,882 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 184,866 shares 184,866$2.93M3.73%new
ICFIICF INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 33,678 shares; 2018Q4: 33,379 shares; 2019Q1: 33,309 shares; 2019Q2: 48,295 shares; 2019Q3: 33,246 shares 33,246$2.81M3.57%-15,049Timeline
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 59,574 shares 59,574$2.65M3.37%newTimeline
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 155,522 shares; 2018Q4: 154,711 shares; 2019Q1: 154,243 shares; 2019Q2: 150,790 shares; 2019Q3: 150,790 shares 150,790$2.61M3.32%0
DFINDONNELLEY FINL SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 189,671 shares; 2018Q4: 171,816 shares; 2019Q1: 173,395 shares; 2019Q2: 168,375 shares; 2019Q3: 183,469 shares 183,469$2.26M2.88%+15,094Timeline
BUNGE LTDBUNGE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 42,412 shares; 2018Q4: 42,064 shares; 2019Q1: 33,367 shares; 2019Q2: 36,632 shares; 2019Q3: 36,632 shares 36,632$2.07M2.64%0
UTIUNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 204,778 shares; 2018Q4: 204,778 shares; 2019Q1: 252,679 shares; 2019Q2: 283,079 shares; 2019Q3: 256,302 shares 256,302$1.39M1.77%-26,777Timeline
MRC GLOBAL INCMRC GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 154,869 shares; 2018Q4: 216,990 shares; 2019Q1: 216,957 shares; 2019Q2: 211,327 shares; 2019Q3: 81,523 shares 81,523$989K1.26%-129,804
AMARIN CORP PLCAMARIN CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 22,854 shares; 2019Q2: 23,431 shares; 2019Q3: 46,065 shares 46,065$698K0.89%+22,634
TPRTAPESTRY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 11,582 shares 11,582$302K0.38%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ENTERCOM COMMUNICATIONS CORPENTERCOM COMMUNICATIONS CORP566,640$3.29Mshares
HURNHURON CONSULTING GROUP INC59,120$2.98Mshares

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001420506-19-000999 base2019-11-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set