Skip to content

Marcato Capital Management LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1541996, San Francisco, CA

Marcato Capital Management LP reported $644,158,000 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 92.42% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-19-001398

Period
2019-03-31
Reported value
$644M
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
92.42%
New
4
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UNIVAR INCnew+1,019,000$22.6M
FBINadded+261,000$12.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ITRIreduced-429,000-$20M
IAC INTERACTIVECORPreduced-42,742-$8.98M
DXCreduced-100,000-$6.43M
NCLHreduced-74,000-$4.07M
EXTENDED STAY AMER INCreduced-216,500-$3.89M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-19-001398, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $485,065,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
IAC INTERACTIVECORPIAC INTERACTIVECORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 944,500 shares; 2018Q2: 851,500 shares; 2018Q3: 1,322,900 shares; 2018Q4: 982,000 shares; 2019Q1: 939,258 shares 939,258$197M40.68%-42,742
TEXTEREX CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 2,892,929 shares; 2018Q2: 2,896,195 shares; 2018Q3: 2,896,195 shares; 2018Q4: 2,896,195 shares; 2019Q1: 2,896,195 shares 2,896,195$93.1M19.18%0Timeline
RYAMRAYONIER ADVANCED MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 2,182,000 shares; 2018Q2: 2,182,000 shares; 2018Q3: 2,279,500 shares; 2018Q4: 2,348,000 shares; 2019Q1: 2,348,000 shares 2,348,000$31.8M6.56%0Timeline
FBINFORTUNE BRANDS INNOVATIONS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 250,000 shares; 2018Q4: 232,000 shares; 2019Q1: 493,000 shares 493,000$23.5M4.84%+261,000Timeline
UNIVAR INCUNIVAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 1,091,600 shares; 2018Q2: 1,091,600 shares; 2018Q3: 1,658,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 1,019,000 shares 1,019,000$22.6M4.66%new
DXCDXC TECHNOLOGY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 596,000 shares; 2018Q2: 579,600 shares; 2018Q3: 530,000 shares; 2018Q4: 415,000 shares; 2019Q1: 315,000 shares 315,000$20.3M4.18%-100,000Timeline
EXTENDED STAY AMER INCEXTENDED STAY AMER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 1,410,200 shares; 2018Q4: 1,173,000 shares; 2019Q1: 956,500 shares 956,500$17.2M3.54%-216,500
NCLHNORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 400,000 shares; 2018Q4: 356,000 shares; 2019Q1: 282,000 shares 282,000$15.5M3.2%-74,000Timeline
TPHSTRINITY PLACE HLDGS INC COM STQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 3,815,332 shares; 2018Q2: 3,702,146 shares; 2018Q3: 3,702,146 shares; 2018Q4: 3,702,146 shares; 2019Q1: 3,702,146 shares 3,702,146$14.8M3.05%0Timeline
BLDRBUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 678,000 shares; 2018Q2: 639,000 shares; 2018Q3: 914,000 shares; 2018Q4: 919,300 shares; 2019Q1: 919,300 shares 919,300$12.3M2.53%0Timeline
ITRIITRON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 937,000 shares; 2018Q2: 839,687 shares; 2018Q3: 768,000 shares; 2018Q4: 596,000 shares; 2019Q1: 167,000 shares 167,000$7.79M1.61%-429,000Timeline
VRTSVIRTUS INVT PARTNERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 74,800 shares; 2018Q2: 70,500 shares; 2018Q3: 70,500 shares; 2018Q4: 70,500 shares; 2019Q1: 70,500 shares 70,500$6.88M1.42%0Timeline
THRMGENTHERM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 221,281 shares; 2018Q2: 356,281 shares; 2018Q3: 356,281 shares; 2018Q4: 181,000 shares; 2019Q1: 181,000 shares 181,000$6.67M1.38%0Timeline
LINDLINDBLAD EXPEDITIONS HLDGS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 389,336 shares; 2018Q2: 389,336 shares; 2018Q3: 389,336 shares; 2018Q4: 389,336 shares; 2019Q1: 389,336 shares 389,336$5.94M1.22%0Timeline
Fgl Holdings Wt ExpFgl Holdings Wt ExpQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 1,030,000 shares; 2018Q2: 2,779,991 shares; 2018Q3: 2,779,991 shares; 2018Q4: 2,779,991 shares; 2019Q1: 2,779,991 shares 2,779,991$3.64M0.75%0
CRAFT BREW ALLIANCE INCCRAFT BREW ALLIANCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 407,009 shares; 2018Q2: 407,009 shares; 2018Q3: 407,009 shares; 2018Q4: 407,009 shares; 2019Q1: 177,443 shares 177,443$2.48M0.51%-229,566
LINDBLAD EXPEDITIONS HLDGS ILINDBLAD EXPEDITIONS HLDGS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 320,127 shares; 2018Q2: 320,127 shares; 2018Q3: 320,127 shares; 2018Q4: 320,127 shares; 2019Q1: 320,127 shares 320,127$1.46M0.3%0
FGL HLDGSFGL HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 1,166,700 shares; 2018Q2: 1,166,700 shares; 2018Q3: 1,166,700 shares; 2018Q4: 128,299 shares; 2019Q1: 128,299 shares 128,299$1.01M0.21%0
DIVERSIFIED RESTAURANT HOLDIDIVERSIFIED RESTAURANT HOLDIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 229,150 shares; 2018Q4: 980,638 shares; 2019Q1: 980,638 shares 980,638$900K0.19%0

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
IWMISHARES TR SHSput780,000$119Mnew
FCNFTI CONSULTING INC COMput300,000$23Mnew
DXCDXC TECHNOLOGY CO Stockcall150,000$9.65M-150,000
CRAFT BREW ALLIANCE INCCRAFT BREW ALLIANCE INC COMcall500,000$6.99Mnew

Sold out in Q1 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
UNIVAR SOLUTIONSUNIVAR SOLUTIONS6,359,200$2.54Mshares
IMAXIMAX CORP97,800$1.84Mshares

How Q1 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-19-001398 base2019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set