Marcato Capital Management LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1541996, San Francisco, CA
Marcato Capital Management LP reported $631,429,000 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 92.17% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001142
- Period
- 2018-03-31
- Reported value
- $631M
- Holdings
- 18
- Top 10 weight
- 92.17%
- New
- 3
- Sold out
- 5
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| UNIVAR INCnew | +1,091,600 | $30.3M |
| ASTEnew | +525,845 | $29M |
| IAC INTERACTIVECORPadded | +167,500 | $26.2M |
| RYAMadded | +625,673 | $13.4M |
| THRMnew | +221,281 | $7.51M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| DECKexited | -2,702,531 | -$217M |
| BUFFALO WILD WINGS INCexited | -992,399 | -$155M |
| SOTHEBYSexited | -646,291 | -$33.3M |
| UPBDexited | -1,218,781 | -$13.5M |
| DXCreduced | -59,000 | -$5.93M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2018
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001142, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $631,427,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IAC INTERACTIVECORPIAC INTERACTIVECORP | 944,500 | $148M | 23.39% | +167,500 | |||
| TEXTEREX CORP NEW | 2,892,929 | $108M | 17.14% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ITRIITRON INC | 937,000 | $67M | 10.62% | +75,000 | Timeline | ||
| DXCDXC TECHNOLOGY CO | 596,000 | $59.9M | 9.49% | -59,000 | Timeline | ||
| AIRAAR CORP | 1,239,609 | $54.7M | 8.66% | -70,757 | Timeline | ||
| RYAMRAYONIER ADVANCED MATLS INC | 2,182,000 | $46.8M | 7.42% | +625,673 | Timeline | ||
| UNIVAR INCUNIVAR INC | 1,091,600 | $30.3M | 4.8% | new | |||
| ASTEASTEC INDS INC | 525,845 | $29M | 4.6% | new | Timeline | ||
| TPHSTRINITY PLACE HLDGS INC COM ST | 3,815,332 | $24.8M | 3.93% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| BLDRBUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC | 678,000 | $13.5M | 2.13% | +43,300 | Timeline | ||
| FGL HLDGSFGL HLDGS | 1,166,700 | $11.8M | 1.88% | +128,299 | |||
| VRTSVIRTUS INVT PARTNERS INC | 74,800 | $9.26M | 1.47% | +4,801 | Timeline | ||
| CRAFT BREW ALLIANCE INCCRAFT BREW ALLIANCE INC | 407,009 | $7.57M | 1.2% | 0 | |||
| THRMGENTHERM INC | 221,281 | $7.51M | 1.19% | new | Timeline | ||
| HORIZON GLOBAL CORPHORIZON GLOBAL CORP | 838,000 | $6.91M | 1.09% | +53,600 | |||
| LINDLINDBLAD EXPEDITIONS HLDGS I | 389,336 | $4M | 0.63% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| Fgl Holdings Wt ExpFgl Holdings Wt Exp | 1,030,000 | $1.88M | 0.3% | +66,032 | |||
| LINDBLAD EXPEDITIONS HLDGS ILINDBLAD EXPEDITIONS HLDGS I | 320,127 | $496K | 0.08% | 0 |
Sold out in Q1 2018
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| DECKDECKERS OUTDOOR CORP | 2,702,531 | $217M | shares |
| BUFFALO WILD WINGS INCBUFFALO WILD WINGS INC | 992,399 | $155M | shares |
| BUFFALO WILD WINGS INCBUFFALO WILD WINGS INC | 950,000 | $149M | put |
| SOTHEBYSSOTHEBYS | 646,291 | $33.3M | shares |
| UPBDUPBOUND GROUP INC | 1,218,781 | $13.5M | shares |
How Q1 2018 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001142 | base | 2018-05-15 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |