Skip to content

Marcato Capital Management LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1541996, San Francisco, CA

Marcato Capital Management LP reported $454,273,000 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 91.95% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-19-000829

Period
2018-12-31
Reported value
$454M
Holdings
21
Top 10 weight
91.95%
New
2
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IMAXnew+97,800$1.84M
UNIVAR SOLUTIONSadded+3,859,200$1.54M
RYAMadded+68,500$730K
DIVERSIFIED RESTAURANT HOLDIadded+751,488$729K
BLDRadded+5,300$57.8K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ESTERLINE TECHNOLOGIES CORPexited-924,886-$84.1M
IAC INTERACTIVECORPreduced-340,900-$62.4M
UNIVAR INCexited-1,658,000-$50.8M
ASTEexited-525,845-$26.5M
COREPOINT LODGING INCexited-445,000-$8.65M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-19-000829, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $438,322,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
IAC INTERACTIVECORPIAC INTERACTIVECORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 944,500 shares; 2018Q2: 851,500 shares; 2018Q3: 1,322,900 shares; 2018Q4: 982,000 shares 982,000$180M41.01%-340,900
TEXTEREX CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 2,892,929 shares; 2018Q2: 2,896,195 shares; 2018Q3: 2,896,195 shares; 2018Q4: 2,896,195 shares 2,896,195$79.8M18.22%0Timeline
ITRIITRON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 937,000 shares; 2018Q2: 839,687 shares; 2018Q3: 768,000 shares; 2018Q4: 596,000 shares 596,000$28.2M6.43%-172,000Timeline
RYAMRAYONIER ADVANCED MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 2,182,000 shares; 2018Q2: 2,182,000 shares; 2018Q3: 2,279,500 shares; 2018Q4: 2,348,000 shares 2,348,000$25M5.71%+68,500Timeline
DXCDXC TECHNOLOGY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 596,000 shares; 2018Q2: 579,600 shares; 2018Q3: 530,000 shares; 2018Q4: 415,000 shares 415,000$22.1M5.03%-115,000Timeline
EXTENDED STAY AMER INCEXTENDED STAY AMER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 1,410,200 shares; 2018Q4: 1,173,000 shares 1,173,000$18.2M4.15%-237,200
TPHSTRINITY PLACE HLDGS INC COM STQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 3,815,332 shares; 2018Q2: 3,702,146 shares; 2018Q3: 3,702,146 shares; 2018Q4: 3,702,146 shares 3,702,146$16.1M3.67%0Timeline
NCLHNORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 400,000 shares; 2018Q4: 356,000 shares 356,000$15.1M3.44%-44,000Timeline
BLDRBUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 678,000 shares; 2018Q2: 639,000 shares; 2018Q3: 914,000 shares; 2018Q4: 919,300 shares 919,300$10M2.29%+5,300Timeline
FBINFORTUNE BRANDS INNOVATIONS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 250,000 shares; 2018Q4: 232,000 shares 232,000$8.81M2.01%-18,000Timeline
THRMGENTHERM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 221,281 shares; 2018Q2: 356,281 shares; 2018Q3: 356,281 shares; 2018Q4: 181,000 shares 181,000$7.24M1.65%-175,281Timeline
CRAFT BREW ALLIANCE INCCRAFT BREW ALLIANCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 407,009 shares; 2018Q2: 407,009 shares; 2018Q3: 407,009 shares; 2018Q4: 407,009 shares 407,009$5.82M1.33%0
VRTSVIRTUS INVT PARTNERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 74,800 shares; 2018Q2: 70,500 shares; 2018Q3: 70,500 shares; 2018Q4: 70,500 shares 70,500$5.6M1.28%0Timeline
LINDLINDBLAD EXPEDITIONS HLDGS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 389,336 shares; 2018Q2: 389,336 shares; 2018Q3: 389,336 shares; 2018Q4: 389,336 shares 389,336$5.24M1.2%0Timeline
Fgl Holdings Wt ExpFgl Holdings Wt ExpQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 1,030,000 shares; 2018Q2: 2,779,991 shares; 2018Q3: 2,779,991 shares; 2018Q4: 2,779,991 shares 2,779,991$4.17M0.95%0
UNIVAR SOLUTIONSUNIVAR SOLUTIONSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 2,500,000 shares; 2018Q4: 6,359,200 shares 6,359,200$2.54M0.58%+3,859,200
IMAXIMAX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 3,160,000 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 97,800 shares 97,800$1.84M0.42%newTimeline
LINDBLAD EXPEDITIONS HLDGS ILINDBLAD EXPEDITIONS HLDGS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 320,127 shares; 2018Q2: 320,127 shares; 2018Q3: 320,127 shares; 2018Q4: 320,127 shares 320,127$1.03M0.23%0
DIVERSIFIED RESTAURANT HOLDIDIVERSIFIED RESTAURANT HOLDIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 229,150 shares; 2018Q4: 980,638 shares 980,638$951K0.22%+751,488
FGL HLDGSFGL HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 1,166,700 shares; 2018Q2: 1,166,700 shares; 2018Q3: 1,166,700 shares; 2018Q4: 128,299 shares 128,299$854K0.19%-1,038,401

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
DXCDXC TECHNOLOGY CO Stockcall300,000$16Mnew

Sold out in Q4 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ESTERLINE TECHNOLOGIES CORPESTERLINE TECHNOLOGIES CORP924,886$84.1Mshares
UNIVAR INCUNIVAR INC1,658,000$50.8Mshares
ESTERLINE TECHNOLOGIES CORPESTERLINE TECHNOLOGIES CORP520,000$47.3Mcall
ASTEASTEC INDS INC525,845$26.5Mshares
COREPOINT LODGING INCCOREPOINT LODGING INC445,000$8.65Mshares
HORIZON GLOBAL CORPHORIZON GLOBAL CORP838,000$5.97Mshares

How Q4 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-19-000829 base2019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set