Skip to content

Mader & Shannon Wealth Management, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1535862, KANSAS CITY, MO

Mader & Shannon Wealth Management, Inc. reported $204,031,146 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 79.06% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001535862-25-000006

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$204M
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
79.06%
New
2
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VRPnew+856,829$21.2M
PGXnew+1,245,561$14.4M
IAUadded+6,356$463K
GLDadded+1,248$444K
GDXadded+3,925$300K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SGOVreduced-170,817-$17.2M
SHYreduced-107,952-$8.96M
SHVreduced-63,146-$6.98M
FCXexited-53,723-$2.33M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001535862-25-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $204,031,146, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
IAUISHARES GOLD TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 527,949 shares; 2024Q4: 511,310 shares; 2025Q1: 520,784 shares; 2025Q2: 399,009 shares; 2025Q3: 405,365 shares 405,365$29.5M14.46%+6,356Timeline
GLDSPDR GOLD TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 108,331 shares; 2024Q4: 105,199 shares; 2025Q1: 106,920 shares; 2025Q2: 81,711 shares; 2025Q3: 82,959 shares 82,959$29.5M14.45%+1,248Timeline
SHYISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 443,597 shares; 2025Q3: 335,645 shares 335,645$27.8M13.65%-107,952Timeline
VRPINVESCO EXCH TRADED FD TR IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 856,829 shares 856,829$21.2M10.37%newTimeline
PGXINVESCO EXCH TRADED FD TR IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,245,561 shares 1,245,561$14.4M7.08%newTimeline
GDXVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 235,277 shares; 2024Q4: 227,744 shares; 2025Q1: 230,593 shares; 2025Q2: 148,887 shares; 2025Q3: 152,812 shares 152,812$11.7M5.72%+3,925Timeline
MLMMARTIN MARIETTA MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,500 shares; 2024Q4: 11,182 shares; 2025Q1: 11,318 shares; 2025Q2: 11,369 shares; 2025Q3: 11,601 shares 11,601$7.31M3.58%+232Timeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,281 shares; 2024Q4: 13,223 shares; 2025Q1: 14,381 shares; 2025Q2: 14,453 shares; 2025Q3: 14,693 shares 14,693$7.13M3.49%+240Timeline
CDWCDW CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 32,469 shares; 2024Q4: 31,974 shares; 2025Q1: 43,650 shares; 2025Q2: 43,857 shares; 2025Q3: 44,645 shares 44,645$7.11M3.49%+788Timeline
KNXKNIGHT-SWIFT TRANSN HLDGS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 126,163 shares; 2024Q4: 122,691 shares; 2025Q1: 141,284 shares; 2025Q2: 142,019 shares; 2025Q3: 142,933 shares 142,933$5.65M2.77%+914Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 22,832 shares; 2025Q1: 23,120 shares; 2025Q2: 23,316 shares; 2025Q3: 23,680 shares 23,680$5.2M2.55%+364Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,487 shares; 2024Q4: 13,070 shares; 2025Q1: 14,710 shares; 2025Q2: 14,706 shares; 2025Q3: 14,951 shares 14,951$5.16M2.53%+245Timeline
FSLRFIRST SOLAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,466 shares; 2024Q4: 14,363 shares; 2025Q1: 19,858 shares; 2025Q2: 19,859 shares; 2025Q3: 20,656 shares 20,656$4.56M2.23%+797Timeline
DHID R HORTON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 21,071 shares; 2024Q4: 20,355 shares; 2025Q1: 22,579 shares; 2025Q2: 22,627 shares; 2025Q3: 23,550 shares 23,550$3.99M1.96%+923Timeline
ITBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 34,955 shares; 2025Q3: 36,582 shares 36,582$3.92M1.92%+1,627Timeline
DINOHF SINCLAIR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 52,469 shares; 2025Q1: 67,246 shares; 2025Q2: 67,557 shares; 2025Q3: 68,242 shares 68,242$3.57M1.75%+685Timeline
MPCMARATHON PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,504 shares; 2024Q4: 15,397 shares; 2025Q1: 16,487 shares; 2025Q2: 16,568 shares; 2025Q3: 16,759 shares 16,759$3.23M1.58%+191Timeline
SHVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 188,671 shares; 2024Q4: 146,266 shares; 2025Q1: 90,701 shares; 2025Q2: 91,621 shares; 2025Q3: 28,475 shares 28,475$3.15M1.54%-63,146Timeline
VLOVALERO ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 6,110 shares; 2025Q1: 18,014 shares; 2025Q2: 18,109 shares; 2025Q3: 18,218 shares 18,218$3.1M1.52%+109Timeline
PSXPHILLIPS 66Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 30,229 shares; 2025Q1: 20,219 shares; 2025Q2: 20,313 shares; 2025Q3: 20,661 shares 20,661$2.81M1.38%+348Timeline
XLBSELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 8,154 shares; 2025Q1: 21,754 shares; 2025Q2: 21,763 shares; 2025Q3: 22,683 shares 22,683$2.03M1%+920Timeline
SGOVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 242,340 shares; 2024Q4: 208,170 shares; 2025Q1: 186,645 shares; 2025Q2: 188,087 shares; 2025Q3: 17,270 shares 17,270$1.74M0.85%-170,817Timeline
WMTWALMART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,885 shares; 2025Q1: 2,894 shares; 2025Q2: 2,412 shares; 2025Q3: 2,432 shares 2,432$251K0.12%+20Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INC53,723$2.33Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001535862-25-000006 base2025-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set