Skip to content

Mader & Shannon Wealth Management, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1535862, KANSAS CITY, MO

Mader & Shannon Wealth Management, Inc. reported $175,271,554 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-05. Its ten largest share positions make up 83.55% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001535862-25-000002

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$175M
Holdings
21
Top 10 weight
83.55%
New
0
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SHYGadded+76,324$3.25M
CDWadded+11,676$1.87M
VLOadded+11,904$1.57M
XLBadded+13,600$1.17M
FCXadded+25,206$954K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SHVreduced-55,565-$6.14M
SGOVreduced-21,525-$2.17M
PSXreduced-10,010-$1.24M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001535862-25-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $175,271,554, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GLDSPDR GOLD TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 108,331 shares; 2024Q4: 105,199 shares; 2025Q1: 106,920 shares 106,920$30.8M17.58%+1,721Timeline
IAUISHARES GOLD TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 527,949 shares; 2024Q4: 511,310 shares; 2025Q1: 520,784 shares 520,784$30.7M17.52%+9,474Timeline
SGOVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 242,340 shares; 2024Q4: 208,170 shares; 2025Q1: 186,645 shares 186,645$18.8M10.72%-21,525Timeline
SHYGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 335,545 shares; 2025Q1: 411,869 shares 411,869$17.5M9.99%+76,324Timeline
GDXVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 235,277 shares; 2024Q4: 227,744 shares; 2025Q1: 230,593 shares 230,593$10.6M6.05%+2,849Timeline
SHVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 188,671 shares; 2024Q4: 146,266 shares; 2025Q1: 90,701 shares 90,701$10M5.72%-55,565Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,487 shares; 2024Q4: 13,070 shares; 2025Q1: 14,710 shares 14,710$7.7M4.4%+1,640Timeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,281 shares; 2024Q4: 13,223 shares; 2025Q1: 14,381 shares 14,381$7.16M4.08%+1,158Timeline
CDWCDW CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 32,469 shares; 2024Q4: 31,974 shares; 2025Q1: 43,650 shares 43,650$7M3.99%+11,676Timeline
KNXKNIGHT-SWIFT TRANSN HLDGS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 126,163 shares; 2024Q4: 122,691 shares; 2025Q1: 141,284 shares 141,284$6.14M3.51%+18,593Timeline
MLMMARTIN MARIETTA MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,500 shares; 2024Q4: 11,182 shares; 2025Q1: 11,318 shares 11,318$5.41M3.09%+136Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 22,832 shares; 2025Q1: 23,120 shares 23,120$4.4M2.51%+288Timeline
DHID R HORTON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 21,071 shares; 2024Q4: 20,355 shares; 2025Q1: 22,579 shares 22,579$2.87M1.64%+2,224Timeline
FSLRFIRST SOLAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,466 shares; 2024Q4: 14,363 shares; 2025Q1: 19,858 shares 19,858$2.51M1.43%+5,495Timeline
PSXPHILLIPS 66Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 30,229 shares; 2025Q1: 20,219 shares 20,219$2.5M1.42%-10,010Timeline
MPCMARATHON PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,504 shares; 2024Q4: 15,397 shares; 2025Q1: 16,487 shares 16,487$2.4M1.37%+1,090Timeline
VLOVALERO ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 6,110 shares; 2025Q1: 18,014 shares 18,014$2.38M1.36%+11,904Timeline
DINOHF SINCLAIR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 52,469 shares; 2025Q1: 67,246 shares 67,246$2.21M1.26%+14,777Timeline
FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 28,465 shares; 2025Q1: 53,671 shares 53,671$2.03M1.16%+25,206Timeline
XLBSELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 8,154 shares; 2025Q1: 21,754 shares 21,754$1.87M1.07%+13,600Timeline
WMTWALMART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,885 shares; 2025Q1: 2,894 shares 2,894$254K0.14%+9Timeline

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001535862-25-000002 base2025-05-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set