Skip to content

Mader & Shannon Wealth Management, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1535862, KANSAS CITY, MO

Mader & Shannon Wealth Management, Inc. reported $214,067,904 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-07-07. Its ten largest share positions make up 78.52% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001535862-26-000005

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$214M
Holdings
21
Top 10 weight
78.52%
New
1
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AMATnew+430$311K
KNXadded+2,818$219K
IEOadded+1,691$186K
DHIadded+1,050$171K
ITBadded+1,602$167K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GLDreduced-292-$108K
GDXreduced-1,409-$106K
SHVreduced-537-$59.3K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001535862-26-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $214,067,904, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SGOVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 242,340 shares; 2024Q4: 208,170 shares; 2025Q1: 186,645 shares; 2025Q2: 188,087 shares; 2025Q3: 17,270 shares; 2025Q4: 17,270 shares; 2026Q1: 335,197 shares; 2026Q2: 336,373 shares 336,373$33.9M15.82%+1,176Timeline
IAUISHARES GOLD TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 527,949 shares; 2024Q4: 511,310 shares; 2025Q1: 520,784 shares; 2025Q2: 399,009 shares; 2025Q3: 405,365 shares; 2025Q4: 405,365 shares; 2026Q1: 332,931 shares; 2026Q2: 334,134 shares 334,134$25.2M11.79%+1,203Timeline
GLDSPDR GOLD TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 108,331 shares; 2024Q4: 105,199 shares; 2025Q1: 106,920 shares; 2025Q2: 81,711 shares; 2025Q3: 82,959 shares; 2025Q4: 82,959 shares; 2026Q1: 68,178 shares; 2026Q2: 67,886 shares 67,886$25M11.68%-292Timeline
SHYISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 443,597 shares; 2025Q3: 335,645 shares; 2025Q4: 335,645 shares; 2026Q1: 251,457 shares; 2026Q2: 252,127 shares 252,127$20.7M9.67%+670Timeline
VRPINVESCO EXCH TRADED FD TR IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 856,829 shares; 2025Q4: 856,829 shares; 2026Q1: 722,589 shares; 2026Q2: 723,418 shares 723,418$17.6M8.22%+829Timeline
KNXKNIGHT-SWIFT TRANSN HLDGS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 126,163 shares; 2024Q4: 122,691 shares; 2025Q1: 141,284 shares; 2025Q2: 142,019 shares; 2025Q3: 142,933 shares; 2025Q4: 142,933 shares; 2026Q1: 168,719 shares; 2026Q2: 171,537 shares 171,537$13.4M6.24%+2,818Timeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 13,281 shares; 2024Q4: 13,223 shares; 2025Q1: 14,381 shares; 2025Q2: 14,453 shares; 2025Q3: 14,693 shares; 2025Q4: 14,693 shares; 2026Q1: 18,200 shares; 2026Q2: 18,459 shares 18,459$9.25M4.32%+259Timeline
SHVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 188,671 shares; 2024Q4: 146,266 shares; 2025Q1: 90,701 shares; 2025Q2: 91,621 shares; 2025Q3: 28,475 shares; 2025Q4: 28,475 shares; 2026Q1: 77,279 shares; 2026Q2: 76,742 shares 76,742$8.47M3.96%-537Timeline
MLMMARTIN MARIETTA MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 11,500 shares; 2024Q4: 11,182 shares; 2025Q1: 11,318 shares; 2025Q2: 11,369 shares; 2025Q3: 11,601 shares; 2025Q4: 11,601 shares; 2026Q1: 13,402 shares; 2026Q2: 13,665 shares 13,665$7.88M3.68%+263Timeline
GDXVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 235,277 shares; 2024Q4: 227,744 shares; 2025Q1: 230,593 shares; 2025Q2: 148,887 shares; 2025Q3: 152,812 shares; 2025Q4: 152,812 shares; 2026Q1: 90,648 shares; 2026Q2: 89,239 shares 89,239$6.73M3.15%-1,409Timeline
FSLRFIRST SOLAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 8,466 shares; 2024Q4: 14,363 shares; 2025Q1: 19,858 shares; 2025Q2: 19,859 shares; 2025Q3: 20,656 shares; 2025Q4: 20,656 shares; 2026Q1: 22,897 shares; 2026Q2: 23,581 shares 23,581$5.56M2.6%+684Timeline
IEOISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 46,648 shares; 2026Q2: 48,339 shares 48,339$5.31M2.48%+1,691Timeline
DHID R HORTON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 21,071 shares; 2024Q4: 20,355 shares; 2025Q1: 22,579 shares; 2025Q2: 22,627 shares; 2025Q3: 23,550 shares; 2025Q4: 23,550 shares; 2026Q1: 31,356 shares; 2026Q2: 32,406 shares 32,406$5.28M2.47%+1,050Timeline
VLOVALERO ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 6,110 shares; 2025Q1: 18,014 shares; 2025Q2: 18,109 shares; 2025Q3: 18,218 shares; 2025Q4: 18,218 shares; 2026Q1: 19,968 shares; 2026Q2: 20,222 shares 20,222$5.27M2.46%+254Timeline
DINOHF SINCLAIR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 52,469 shares; 2025Q1: 67,246 shares; 2025Q2: 67,557 shares; 2025Q3: 68,242 shares; 2025Q4: 68,242 shares; 2026Q1: 73,713 shares; 2026Q2: 74,608 shares 74,608$5.2M2.43%+895Timeline
ITBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 34,955 shares; 2025Q3: 36,582 shares; 2025Q4: 36,582 shares; 2026Q1: 47,168 shares; 2026Q2: 48,770 shares 48,770$5.1M2.38%+1,602Timeline
XLBSELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 8,154 shares; 2025Q1: 21,754 shares; 2025Q2: 21,763 shares; 2025Q3: 22,683 shares; 2025Q4: 22,683 shares; 2026Q1: 90,724 shares; 2026Q2: 93,676 shares 93,676$4.76M2.22%+2,952Timeline
MPCMARATHON PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 12,504 shares; 2024Q4: 15,397 shares; 2025Q1: 16,487 shares; 2025Q2: 16,568 shares; 2025Q3: 16,759 shares; 2025Q4: 16,759 shares; 2026Q1: 18,084 shares; 2026Q2: 18,411 shares 18,411$4.71M2.2%+327Timeline
PSXPHILLIPS 66Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 30,229 shares; 2025Q1: 20,219 shares; 2025Q2: 20,313 shares; 2025Q3: 20,661 shares; 2025Q4: 20,661 shares; 2026Q1: 24,429 shares; 2026Q2: 24,917 shares 24,917$4.21M1.97%+488Timeline
AMATAPPLIED MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 430 shares 430$311K0.15%newTimeline
WMTWALMART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,885 shares; 2025Q1: 2,894 shares; 2025Q2: 2,412 shares; 2025Q3: 2,432 shares; 2025Q4: 2,432 shares; 2026Q1: 2,468 shares; 2026Q2: 2,492 shares 2,492$282K0.13%+24Timeline

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001535862-26-000005 base2026-07-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001535862-26-000005 Quarter ended 2026-06-302026-07-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-26-000003 Quarter ended 2026-03-312026-04-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-26-000002 Quarter ended 2025-12-312026-01-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-25-000006 Quarter ended 2025-09-302025-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-25-000005 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-07-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-25-000002 Quarter ended 2025-03-312025-05-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-25-000001 Quarter ended 2024-12-312025-02-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-24-000006 Quarter ended 2024-09-302024-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-24-000004 Quarter ended 2024-06-302024-08-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-24-000002 Quarter ended 2024-03-312024-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-24-000001 Quarter ended 2023-12-312024-01-24acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-23-000004 Quarter ended 2023-09-302023-11-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-23-000003 Quarter ended 2023-06-302023-08-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-23-000002 Quarter ended 2023-03-312023-05-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-23-000001 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-01-24acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-22-000005 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-10-27acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-22-000004 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-07-26acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-22-000003 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-05-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-22-000002 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-01-28acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-21-000004 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-21-000003 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-21-000002 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001535862-21-000001 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-20-001217 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-20-000963 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-20-000657 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-20-000256 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-19-000989 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-19-000789 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-19-000442 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-04-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-19-000253 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-18-000883 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-18-000538 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-07-27acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-18-000443 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-18-000159 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-17-000685 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-17-000515 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-17-000335 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-17-000139 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-16-000873 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-16-000762 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-16-000613 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-16-000481 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-15-000328 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-15-000212 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-07-24acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-15-000149 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-15-000045 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-14-000278 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001606587-14-000188 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set