Skip to content

Loews Corp

Follow

13F filer, CIK 60086, New York, NY

Loews Corp reported $12,281,316,438 across 27 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.5% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000060086-26-000010

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$12.3B
Holdings
27
Top 10 weight
98.5%
New
10
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GILnew+888,655$55.5M
BLDRnew+280,000$28.8M
ALSNnew+230,000$22.5M
TEAMnew+100,000$16.2M
INGRnew+140,000$15.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HANESBRANDS INCexited-31,900,000-$210M
ELVreduced-74,000-$25.9M
LNGexited-60,000-$14.1M
GSexited-12,500-$9.95M
FERGexited-40,000-$8.98M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000060086-26-000010, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $12,280,972,638, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CNACNA FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 248,414,738 shares; 2024Q4: 248,414,738 shares; 2025Q1: 248,414,738 shares; 2025Q2: 248,414,738 shares; 2025Q3: 248,414,738 shares; 2025Q4: 248,414,738 shares 248,414,738$11.9B96.57%0Timeline
GILGILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 888,655 shares 888,655$55.5M0.45%newTimeline
BLDRBUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 40,000 shares; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 280,000 shares 280,000$28.8M0.23%newTimeline
AMCOR PLCAMCOR PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,671,250 shares; 2025Q3: 3,000,000 shares; 2025Q4: 3,150,000 shares 3,150,000$26.3M0.21%+150,000
ALSNALLISON TRANSMISSION HLDGS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 230,000 shares 230,000$22.5M0.18%newTimeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 38,500 shares; 2024Q4: 36,500 shares; 2025Q1: 34,000 shares; 2025Q2: 30,000 shares; 2025Q3: 25,500 shares; 2025Q4: 34,000 shares 34,000$22.4M0.18%+8,500Timeline
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 525,000 shares; 2025Q2: 650,000 shares; 2025Q3: 675,000 shares; 2025Q4: 800,000 shares 800,000$22M0.18%+125,000Timeline
AVTAVNET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 120,000 shares; 2025Q2: 120,000 shares; 2025Q3: 120,000 shares; 2025Q4: 430,000 shares 430,000$20.7M0.17%+310,000Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 82,500 shares; 2024Q4: 87,500 shares; 2025Q1: 75,000 shares; 2025Q2: 85,000 shares; 2025Q3: 80,000 shares; 2025Q4: 63,000 shares 63,000$19.7M0.16%-17,000Timeline
JBSJBS N.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,330,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,330,000 shares; 2025Q4: 1,330,000 shares 1,330,000$19.2M0.16%0Timeline
ALLYALLY FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 470,000 shares; 2024Q4: 420,000 shares; 2025Q1: 420,000 shares; 2025Q2: 360,000 shares; 2025Q3: 360,000 shares; 2025Q4: 360,000 shares 360,000$16.3M0.13%0Timeline
TEAMATLASSIAN CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 100,000 shares 100,000$16.2M0.13%newTimeline
WFCWELLS FARGO & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 215,000 shares; 2025Q3: 200,000 shares; 2025Q4: 170,000 shares 170,000$15.8M0.13%-30,000Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 75,000 shares; 2025Q2: 100,000 shares; 2025Q3: 50,000 shares; 2025Q4: 65,000 shares 65,000$15.8M0.13%+15,000Timeline
INGRINGREDION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 170,000 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 140,000 shares 140,000$15.4M0.13%newTimeline
BNBROOKFIELD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 200,000 shares; 2025Q3: 220,000 shares; 2025Q4: 325,000 shares 325,000$14.9M0.12%+105,000Timeline
CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 220,000 shares; 2024Q4: 220,000 shares; 2025Q1: 200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 200,000 shares; 2025Q3: 200,000 shares; 2025Q4: 440,000 shares 440,000$13.2M0.11%+240,000Timeline
ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 42,000 shares; 2025Q1: 46,000 shares; 2025Q2: 53,000 shares; 2025Q3: 110,000 shares; 2025Q4: 36,000 shares 36,000$12.6M0.1%-74,000Timeline
FICOFAIR ISAAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 7,000 shares 7,000$11.8M0.1%newTimeline
AVTRAVANTOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,150,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,400,000 shares; 2025Q4: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$11.5M0.09%-400,000Timeline
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 485,000 shares; 2025Q2: 440,000 shares; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 140,000 shares 140,000$11.4M0.09%newTimeline
JBGSJBG SMITH PPTYSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 707,843 shares; 2025Q3: 496,520 shares; 2025Q4: 496,520 shares 496,520$8.45M0.07%0Timeline
NRGNRG ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 50,000 shares 50,000$7.96M0.06%newTimeline
MAGNMAGNERA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 67,970 shares; 2025Q1: 220,500 shares; 2025Q2: 360,500 shares; 2025Q3: 360,500 shares; 2025Q4: 300,000 shares 300,000$4.54M0.04%-60,500Timeline
HPQHP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 200,000 shares 200,000$4.46M0.04%newTimeline
OLNOLIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 200,000 shares 200,000$4.17M0.03%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
AVTRAVANTOR INC Stockcall30,000$344K0

Sold out in Q4 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
HANESBRANDS INCHANESBRANDS INC31,900,000$210Mshares
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INC60,000$14.1Mshares
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC12,500$9.95Mshares
FERGFERGUSON ENTERPRISES INC40,000$8.98Mshares
TMHCTAYLOR MORRISON HOME CORP100,000$6.6Mshares
LYBLYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV60,000$2.94Mshares
ARWARROW ELECTRS INC20,000$2.42Mshares

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000060086-26-000010 base2026-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set