Skip to content

LOCUST WOOD CAPITAL ADVISERS, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1349434, NEW YORK, NY

LOCUST WOOD CAPITAL ADVISERS, LLC reported $4,006,501,334 across 54 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-10-30. Its ten largest share positions make up 52.03% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001349434-25-000005

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$4.01B
Holdings
54
Top 10 weight
52.03%
New
12
Sold out
14

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CSXnew+1,885,361$66.9M
REZInew+1,179,614$50.9M
SHWnew+137,601$47.6M
NOWadded+44,401$40.9M
AMRZnew+761,948$37M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TSMreduced-267,595-$74.7M
ELVreduced-182,654-$59M
CZRexited-1,943,243-$55.2M
CPreduced-685,039-$51M
CRMreduced-182,479-$43.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001349434-25-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $3,662,640,794, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
LINLINDE PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 441,586 shares; 2024Q4: 440,315 shares; 2025Q1: 476,435 shares; 2025Q2: 476,240 shares; 2025Q3: 513,916 shares 513,916$244M6.66%+37,676Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,128,121 shares; 2024Q4: 979,365 shares; 2025Q1: 1,033,967 shares; 2025Q2: 1,102,061 shares; 2025Q3: 834,466 shares 834,466$233M6.36%-267,595Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 620,364 shares; 2024Q4: 619,342 shares; 2025Q1: 834,878 shares; 2025Q2: 1,007,456 shares; 2025Q3: 1,057,181 shares 1,057,181$232M6.34%+49,725Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 264,224 shares; 2024Q4: 268,905 shares; 2025Q1: 496,195 shares; 2025Q2: 441,957 shares; 2025Q3: 408,678 shares 408,678$212M5.78%-33,279Timeline
GPGIGPGI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,844,941 shares; 2024Q4: 4,579,143 shares; 2025Q1: 7,339,015 shares; 2025Q2: 8,158,327 shares; 2025Q3: 9,341,954 shares 9,341,954$194M5.31%+1,183,627Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 652,185 shares; 2024Q4: 688,622 shares; 2025Q1: 664,902 shares; 2025Q2: 765,649 shares; 2025Q3: 747,791 shares 747,791$182M4.96%-17,858Timeline
VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,790,995 shares; 2024Q4: 1,067,653 shares; 2025Q1: 1,207,062 shares; 2025Q2: 1,324,618 shares; 2025Q3: 1,120,137 shares 1,120,137$169M4.61%-204,481Timeline
GEHCGE HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,177,955 shares; 2024Q4: 1,410,676 shares; 2025Q1: 1,744,318 shares; 2025Q2: 1,946,345 shares; 2025Q3: 2,084,337 shares 2,084,337$157M4.27%+137,992Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 393,229 shares; 2024Q4: 378,290 shares; 2025Q1: 466,107 shares; 2025Q2: 483,674 shares; 2025Q3: 564,545 shares 564,545$144M3.92%+80,871Timeline
SPGIS&P GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 176,104 shares; 2024Q4: 170,027 shares; 2025Q1: 191,409 shares; 2025Q2: 222,548 shares; 2025Q3: 286,233 shares 286,233$139M3.8%+63,685Timeline
PCGPG&E CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,487,636 shares; 2024Q4: 7,598,535 shares; 2025Q1: 6,584,587 shares; 2025Q2: 7,779,643 shares; 2025Q3: 9,057,078 shares 9,057,078$137M3.73%+1,277,435Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 738,933 shares; 2025Q3: 717,665 shares 717,665$134M3.66%-21,268Timeline
NKENIKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 547,481 shares; 2024Q4: 1,159,902 shares; 2025Q1: 1,418,917 shares; 2025Q2: 1,926,739 shares; 2025Q3: 1,861,101 shares 1,861,101$130M3.54%-65,638Timeline
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 804,480 shares; 2024Q4: 913,824 shares; 2025Q1: 926,517 shares; 2025Q2: 1,037,735 shares; 2025Q3: 942,270 shares 942,270$126M3.45%-95,465Timeline
ESIELEMENT SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,849,169 shares; 2024Q4: 3,174,466 shares; 2025Q1: 3,680,449 shares; 2025Q2: 4,308,630 shares; 2025Q3: 4,722,464 shares 4,722,464$119M3.25%+413,834Timeline
STESTERIS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 259,511 shares; 2024Q4: 255,691 shares; 2025Q1: 370,784 shares; 2025Q2: 416,588 shares; 2025Q3: 439,731 shares 439,731$109M2.97%+23,143Timeline
WMWASTE MGMT INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 408,479 shares; 2024Q4: 540,004 shares; 2025Q1: 738,423 shares; 2025Q2: 475,677 shares; 2025Q3: 470,881 shares 470,881$104M2.84%-4,796Timeline
AXTAAXALTA COATING SYS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,041,779 shares; 2024Q4: 3,392,644 shares; 2025Q1: 3,913,488 shares; 2025Q2: 3,240,856 shares; 2025Q3: 3,472,354 shares 3,472,354$99.4M2.71%+231,498Timeline
SUSUNCOR ENERGY INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,763,193 shares; 2024Q4: 2,740,637 shares; 2025Q1: 2,441,657 shares; 2025Q2: 2,301,686 shares; 2025Q3: 2,250,426 shares 2,250,426$94.1M2.57%-51,260Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 259,905 shares; 2024Q4: 256,099 shares; 2025Q1: 232,345 shares; 2025Q2: 239,748 shares; 2025Q3: 246,557 shares 246,557$84.2M2.3%+6,809Timeline
NOWSERVICENOW INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 44,184 shares; 2025Q3: 88,585 shares 88,585$81.5M2.23%+44,401Timeline
CSXCSX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,885,361 shares 1,885,361$66.9M1.83%newTimeline
CPCANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,221,713 shares; 2024Q4: 1,206,354 shares; 2025Q1: 1,340,162 shares; 2025Q2: 1,568,150 shares; 2025Q3: 883,111 shares 883,111$65.8M1.8%-685,039Timeline
CRMSALESFORCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 303,526 shares; 2024Q4: 300,248 shares; 2025Q1: 385,452 shares; 2025Q2: 425,920 shares; 2025Q3: 243,441 shares 243,441$57.7M1.58%-182,479Timeline
APOAPOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 783,012 shares; 2024Q4: 492,749 shares; 2025Q1: 431,320 shares; 2025Q2: 447,236 shares; 2025Q3: 400,974 shares 400,974$53.4M1.46%-46,262Timeline
REZIRESIDEO TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,179,614 shares 1,179,614$50.9M1.39%newTimeline
SHWSHERWIN WILLIAMS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 137,601 shares 137,601$47.6M1.3%newTimeline
ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 238,445 shares; 2024Q4: 257,043 shares; 2025Q1: 325,171 shares; 2025Q2: 325,825 shares; 2025Q3: 143,171 shares 143,171$46.3M1.26%-182,654Timeline
RHLDRESOLUTE HLDGS MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 540,002 shares; 2025Q2: 581,884 shares; 2025Q3: 582,152 shares 582,152$42M1.15%+268Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 92,099 shares; 2024Q4: 74,484 shares; 2025Q1: 95,798 shares; 2025Q2: 66,737 shares; 2025Q3: 80,660 shares 80,660$40.6M1.11%+13,923Timeline
AMRZAMRIZE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 761,948 shares 761,948$37M1.01%newTimeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 31 shares; 2024Q4: 26 shares; 2025Q1: 24 shares; 2025Q2: 24 shares; 2025Q3: 24 shares 24$18.1M0.49%0Timeline
SGUSTAR GROUP LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 164,620 shares; 2024Q4: 164,620 shares; 2025Q1: 150,535 shares; 2025Q2: 144,612 shares; 2025Q3: 138,600 shares 138,600$1.64M0.04%-6,012Timeline
FIXCOMFORT SYS USA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,400 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,130 shares; 2025Q2: 2,130 shares; 2025Q3: 990 shares 990$817K0.02%-1,140Timeline
SEESEALED AIR CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 24,875 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 22,315 shares 22,315$789K0.02%newTimeline
GEGE AEROSPACEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,485 shares 2,485$748K0.02%newTimeline
URIUNITED RENTALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,110 shares; 2025Q2: 1,085 shares; 2025Q3: 750 shares 750$716K0.02%-335Timeline
EXPDEXPEDITORS INTL WASH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 9,800 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 6,745 shares; 2025Q3: 5,825 shares 5,825$714K0.02%-920Timeline
CMICUMMINS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,445 shares; 2025Q3: 1,645 shares 1,645$695K0.02%-800Timeline
TDYTELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,530 shares; 2025Q2: 1,530 shares; 2025Q3: 1,175 shares 1,175$689K0.02%-355Timeline
CCKCROWN HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 7,120 shares 7,120$688K0.02%newTimeline
PKGPACKAGING CORP AMERQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 5,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,750 shares; 2025Q2: 4,040 shares; 2025Q3: 3,155 shares 3,155$688K0.02%-885Timeline
EMNEASTMAN CHEM COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 10,890 shares 10,890$687K0.02%newTimeline
WTSWATTS WATER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,100 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,430 shares 2,430$679K0.02%newTimeline
PCARPACCAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 7,900 shares; 2025Q3: 6,530 shares 6,530$642K0.02%-1,370Timeline
TTTRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,350 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,250 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,490 shares 1,490$629K0.02%newTimeline
BLDTOPBUILD CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,605 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,585 shares 1,585$620K0.02%newTimeline
BALLBALL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 14,400 shares; 2025Q3: 12,180 shares 12,180$614K0.02%-2,220Timeline
IFFINTERNATIONAL FLAVORS&FRAGRAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 14,000 shares; 2024Q4: 14,000 shares; 2025Q1: 9,836 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 9,815 shares 9,815$604K0.02%newTimeline
GPKGRAPHIC PACKAGING HLDG COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 32,290 shares; 2025Q3: 26,945 shares 26,945$527K0.01%-5,345Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput472,500$315M0
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIES COMcall113,500$15.2M0
PCGPG&E CORP Stockcall888,000$13.4M-765,000
CZRCAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NE COMcall18,400$497K0

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CZRCAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NE1,943,243$55.2Mshares
ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLY78,300$30.5Mcall
NKENIKE INC52,500$3.73Mput
ETNEATON CORP PLC2,245$801Kshares
SAIASAIA INC2,890$792Kshares
MMM3M CO5,140$783Kshares
NVTNVENT ELEC PLC10,660$781Kshares
UFPIUFP INDUSTRIES INC7,770$772Kshares
PPGPPG INDS INC6,750$768Kshares
CNHCNH INDL N V58,815$762Kshares
SSDSIMPSON MFG INC4,800$745Kshares
AVYAVERY DENNISON CORP4,135$726Kshares
AAONAAON INC7,610$561Kshares
FTVFORTIVE CORP10,500$547Kshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001349434-25-000005 base2025-10-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set