Skip to content

LOCUST WOOD CAPITAL ADVISERS, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1349434, NEW YORK, NY

LOCUST WOOD CAPITAL ADVISERS, LLC reported $3,753,739,100 across 56 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 52.17% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001349434-25-000003

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$3.75B
Holdings
56
Top 10 weight
52.17%
New
17
Sold out
10

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NVDAnew+738,933$117M
NOWnew+44,184$45.4M
AMZNadded+172,578$37.9M
NKEadded+507,822$36.1M
CPadded+227,988$18.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WMreduced-262,746-$60.1M
MSFTreduced-54,238-$27M
AXTAreduced-672,632-$20M
BRK-Breduced-29,061-$14.1M
SUreduced-139,971-$5.24M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001349434-25-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $3,388,617,476, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,128,121 shares; 2024Q4: 979,365 shares; 2025Q1: 1,033,967 shares; 2025Q2: 1,102,061 shares 1,102,061$250M7.37%+68,094Timeline
LINLINDE PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 441,586 shares; 2024Q4: 440,315 shares; 2025Q1: 476,435 shares; 2025Q2: 476,240 shares 476,240$223M6.59%-195Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 620,364 shares; 2024Q4: 619,342 shares; 2025Q1: 834,878 shares; 2025Q2: 1,007,456 shares 1,007,456$221M6.52%+172,578Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 264,224 shares; 2024Q4: 268,905 shares; 2025Q1: 496,195 shares; 2025Q2: 441,957 shares 441,957$220M6.49%-54,238Timeline
VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,790,995 shares; 2024Q4: 1,067,653 shares; 2025Q1: 1,207,062 shares; 2025Q2: 1,324,618 shares 1,324,618$170M5.02%+117,556Timeline
GEHCGE HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,177,955 shares; 2024Q4: 1,410,676 shares; 2025Q1: 1,744,318 shares; 2025Q2: 1,946,345 shares 1,946,345$144M4.25%+202,027Timeline
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 804,480 shares; 2024Q4: 913,824 shares; 2025Q1: 926,517 shares; 2025Q2: 1,037,735 shares 1,037,735$141M4.17%+111,218Timeline
NKENIKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 547,481 shares; 2024Q4: 1,159,902 shares; 2025Q1: 1,418,917 shares; 2025Q2: 1,926,739 shares 1,926,739$137M4.04%+507,822Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 652,185 shares; 2024Q4: 688,622 shares; 2025Q1: 664,902 shares; 2025Q2: 765,649 shares 765,649$135M3.98%+100,747Timeline
ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 238,445 shares; 2024Q4: 257,043 shares; 2025Q1: 325,171 shares; 2025Q2: 325,825 shares 325,825$127M3.74%+654Timeline
CPCANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,221,713 shares; 2024Q4: 1,206,354 shares; 2025Q1: 1,340,162 shares; 2025Q2: 1,568,150 shares 1,568,150$124M3.67%+227,988Timeline
SPGIS&P GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 176,104 shares; 2024Q4: 170,027 shares; 2025Q1: 191,409 shares; 2025Q2: 222,548 shares 222,548$117M3.46%+31,139Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 738,933 shares 738,933$117M3.45%newTimeline
CRMSALESFORCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 303,526 shares; 2024Q4: 300,248 shares; 2025Q1: 385,452 shares; 2025Q2: 425,920 shares 425,920$116M3.43%+40,468Timeline
GPGIGPGI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,844,941 shares; 2024Q4: 4,579,143 shares; 2025Q1: 7,339,015 shares; 2025Q2: 8,158,327 shares 8,158,327$115M3.39%+819,312Timeline
WMWASTE MGMT INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 408,479 shares; 2024Q4: 540,004 shares; 2025Q1: 738,423 shares; 2025Q2: 475,677 shares 475,677$109M3.21%-262,746Timeline
PCGPG&E CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,487,636 shares; 2024Q4: 7,598,535 shares; 2025Q1: 6,584,587 shares; 2025Q2: 7,779,643 shares 7,779,643$108M3.2%+1,195,056Timeline
STESTERIS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 259,511 shares; 2024Q4: 255,691 shares; 2025Q1: 370,784 shares; 2025Q2: 416,588 shares 416,588$100M2.95%+45,804Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 393,229 shares; 2024Q4: 378,290 shares; 2025Q1: 466,107 shares; 2025Q2: 483,674 shares 483,674$99.2M2.93%+17,567Timeline
ESIELEMENT SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,849,169 shares; 2024Q4: 3,174,466 shares; 2025Q1: 3,680,449 shares; 2025Q2: 4,308,630 shares 4,308,630$97.6M2.88%+628,181Timeline
AXTAAXALTA COATING SYS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,041,779 shares; 2024Q4: 3,392,644 shares; 2025Q1: 3,913,488 shares; 2025Q2: 3,240,856 shares 3,240,856$96.2M2.84%-672,632Timeline
SUSUNCOR ENERGY INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,763,193 shares; 2024Q4: 2,740,637 shares; 2025Q1: 2,441,657 shares; 2025Q2: 2,301,686 shares 2,301,686$86.2M2.54%-139,971Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 259,905 shares; 2024Q4: 256,099 shares; 2025Q1: 232,345 shares; 2025Q2: 239,748 shares 239,748$85.1M2.51%+7,403Timeline
APOAPOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 783,012 shares; 2024Q4: 492,749 shares; 2025Q1: 431,320 shares; 2025Q2: 447,236 shares 447,236$63.4M1.87%+15,916Timeline
CZRCAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,578,232 shares; 2024Q4: 1,690,657 shares; 2025Q1: 1,828,732 shares; 2025Q2: 1,943,243 shares 1,943,243$55.2M1.63%+114,511Timeline
NOWSERVICENOW INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 44,184 shares 44,184$45.4M1.34%newTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 92,099 shares; 2024Q4: 74,484 shares; 2025Q1: 95,798 shares; 2025Q2: 66,737 shares 66,737$32.4M0.96%-29,061Timeline
RHLDRESOLUTE HLDGS MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 540,002 shares; 2025Q2: 581,884 shares 581,884$18.5M0.55%+41,882Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 31 shares; 2024Q4: 26 shares; 2025Q1: 24 shares; 2025Q2: 24 shares 24$17.5M0.52%0Timeline
SGUSTAR GROUP LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 164,620 shares; 2024Q4: 164,620 shares; 2025Q1: 150,535 shares; 2025Q2: 144,612 shares 144,612$1.69M0.05%-5,923Timeline
FIXCOMFORT SYS USA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,400 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,130 shares; 2025Q2: 2,130 shares 2,130$1.14M0.03%0Timeline
URIUNITED RENTALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,110 shares; 2025Q2: 1,085 shares 1,085$817K0.02%-25Timeline
BALLBALL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 14,400 shares 14,400$808K0.02%newTimeline
ETNEATON CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,245 shares 2,245$801K0.02%newTimeline
CMICUMMINS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,445 shares 2,445$801K0.02%newTimeline
SAIASAIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,700 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,890 shares 2,890$792K0.02%newTimeline
TDYTELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,530 shares; 2025Q2: 1,530 shares 1,530$784K0.02%0Timeline
MMM3M COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 5,140 shares 5,140$783K0.02%newTimeline
NVTNVENT ELEC PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 10,660 shares 10,660$781K0.02%newTimeline
UFPIUFP INDUSTRIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 7,770 shares 7,770$772K0.02%newTimeline
EXPDEXPEDITORS INTL WASH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 9,800 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 6,745 shares 6,745$771K0.02%newTimeline
PPGPPG INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 6,750 shares 6,750$768K0.02%newTimeline
CNHCNH INDL N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 58,815 shares 58,815$762K0.02%newTimeline
PKGPACKAGING CORP AMERQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 5,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,750 shares; 2025Q2: 4,040 shares 4,040$761K0.02%+290Timeline
PCARPACCAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 7,900 shares 7,900$751K0.02%newTimeline
SSDSIMPSON MFG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 4,800 shares 4,800$745K0.02%newTimeline
AVYAVERY DENNISON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 4,135 shares 4,135$726K0.02%newTimeline
GPKGRAPHIC PACKAGING HLDG COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 32,290 shares 32,290$680K0.02%newTimeline
AAONAAON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 7,610 shares 7,610$561K0.02%newTimeline
FTVFORTIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 10,200 shares; 2025Q2: 10,500 shares 10,500$547K0.02%+300Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput472,500$292M+105,000
ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLY COMcall78,300$30.5M0
PCGPG&E CORP Stockcall1,653,000$23M+1,008,000
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIES COMcall113,500$15.4M-55,000
NKENIKE INC COMput52,500$3.73M-105,000
CZRCAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NE COMcall18,400$522K0

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIES73,000$9.68Mput
CECELANESE CORP DEL15,150$860Kshares
BLDTOPBUILD COR2,605$794Kshares
LIILENNOX INTL INC1,400$785Kshares
GWWWW GRAINGER INC790$780Kshares
IPINTERNATIONAL PAPER CO14,380$767Kshares
AITAPPLIED INDL TECHNOLOGIES IN3,400$766Kshares
IFFINTERNATIONAL FLAVORS&FRAGRA9,836$763Kshares
TTTRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC2,250$758Kshares
SEESEALED AIR CORP NEW24,875$719Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001349434-25-000003 base2025-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set