L1 Capital Pty Ltd
Follow13F filer, CIK 1817646, MELBOURNE VIC 3000, Australia
L1 Capital Pty Ltd reported $1,162,565,800 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.52% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-24-005976
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $1.16B
- Holdings
- 11
- Top 10 weight
- 98.52%
- New
- 4
- Sold out
- 2
Stakes and trades reported after 2024-09-30
13D, 13G and Form 4 filings by this filer's group, dated after the 13F period, on securities the quarter does not hold as shares.
- AVR ANTERIS TECHNOLOGIES GLOBAL: Form 4 bought 272,695 shares on 2026-10-06, 0001817646-26-000032Timeline
Accepted , ingested - SGML SIGMA LITHIUM CORPORATION: 13G 11,522,140 shares, 10.24% of the class, 13G filed 2026-10-07, 0001817646-26-000030Timeline
Accepted , ingested
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| RYAAYnew | +2,532,827 | $114M |
| EGOnew | +6,002,312 | $104M |
| HBMadded | +2,878,134 | $35.8M |
| MTnew | +777,421 | $18.3M |
| SLSRnew | +4,905,517 | $17.2M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| DELLexited | -423,096 | -$58.3M |
| CVEreduced | -2,183,077 | -$36.5M |
| CRHreduced | -378,562 | -$35.1M |
| VEREN INCreduced | -2,917,186 | -$24.3M |
| FLUTreduced | -120,679 | -$21.2M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-24-005976, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,162,565,800, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NXENEXGEN ENERGY LTD | 30,727,281 | $271M | 23.31% | +413,451 | Timeline | ||
| HBMHUDBAY MINERALS INC | 13,637,662 | $170M | 14.59% | +2,878,134 | Timeline | ||
| CRHCRH PLC | 1,388,064 | $129M | 11.07% | -378,562 | Timeline | ||
| CVECENOVUS ENERGY INC | 7,415,698 | $124M | 10.67% | -2,183,077 | Timeline | ||
| RYAAYRYANAIR HOLDINGS PLC | 2,532,827 | $114M | 9.84% | new | Timeline | ||
| EGOELDORADO GOLD CORP NEW | 6,002,312 | $104M | 8.97% | new | Timeline | ||
| NWGNATWEST GROUP PLC | 27,270,774 | $93.8M | 8.07% | +4,284,646 | Timeline | ||
| FLUTFLUTTER ENTMT PLC | 531,748 | $93.5M | 8.04% | -120,679 | Timeline | ||
| VEREN INCVEREN INC | 3,325,690 | $27.7M | 2.38% | -2,917,186 | |||
| MTARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURG | 777,421 | $18.3M | 1.57% | new | Timeline | ||
| SLSRSOLARIS RES INC | 4,905,517 | $17.2M | 1.48% | new | Timeline |
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001085146-24-005976 | base | 2024-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |