L1 Capital Pty Ltd
Follow13F filer, CIK 1817646, MELBOURNE VIC 3000, Australia
L1 Capital Pty Ltd reported $1,583,977,042 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.98% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001817646-25-000004
- Period
- 2025-09-30
- Reported value
- $1.58B
- Holdings
- 19
- Top 10 weight
- 90.98%
- New
- 4
- Sold out
- 15
Stakes and trades reported after 2025-09-30
13D, 13G and Form 4 filings by this filer's group, dated after the 13F period, on securities the quarter does not hold as shares.
- SGML SIGMA LITHIUM CORPORATION: 13G 11,522,140 shares, 10.24% of the class, 13G filed 2026-10-07, 0001817646-26-000030Timeline
Accepted , ingested
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| NWSnew | +3,387,548 | $103M |
| CHTRnew | +289,544 | $63.7M |
| DNNadded | +13,705,598 | $43.4M |
| AAadded | +1,073,357 | $40.1M |
| TGBadded | +3,797,792 | $16.7M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| FLUTexited | -481,009 | -$136M |
| LYGexited | -129,076,191 | -$136M |
| HCCreduced | -1,522,130 | -$124M |
| HBMreduced | -6,674,123 | -$107M |
| CRHreduced | -938,672 | -$106M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2025
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001817646-25-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,583,977,042, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NXENEXGEN ENERGY LTD | 30,838,591 | $261M | 16.45% | -2,977,472 | Timeline | ||
| AAALCOA CORP | 5,887,699 | $220M | 13.87% | +1,073,357 | Timeline | ||
| EQXEQUINOX GOLD CORP | 17,396,415 | $204M | 12.86% | -6,512,450 | Timeline | ||
| EGOELDORADO GOLD CORP NEW | 7,128,239 | $191M | 12.05% | -365,340 | Timeline | ||
| HBMHUDBAY MINERALS INC | 8,379,964 | $134M | 8.46% | -6,674,123 | Timeline | ||
| CVECENOVUS ENERGY INC | 6,517,479 | $114M | 7.18% | -167,608 | Timeline | ||
| TGBTASEKO MINES LTD | 24,479,399 | $108M | 6.8% | +3,797,792 | Timeline | ||
| NWSNEWS CORP NEW | 3,387,548 | $103M | 6.48% | new | Timeline | ||
| CHTRCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC | 289,544 | $63.7M | 4.02% | new | Timeline | ||
| DNNDENISON MINES CORP | 14,007,218 | $44.4M | 2.8% | +13,705,598 | Timeline | ||
| CRHCRH PLC | 356,888 | $40.3M | 2.55% | -938,672 | Timeline | ||
| HCCWARRIOR MET COAL INC | 458,915 | $37.3M | 2.35% | -1,522,130 | Timeline | ||
| SLSRSOLARIS RES INC | 4,929,623 | $32.6M | 2.06% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| AVRANTERIS TECHNOLOGIES GLOBAL | 6,838,136 | $27.2M | 1.72% | +4,026,136 | 2026-10-06, Form 4: bought 272,695 shares on 2026-10-06 | Timeline | |
| NUENUCOR CORP | 11,386 | $1.64M | 0.1% | +6,305 | Timeline | ||
| IAGIAMGOLD CORP | 117,958 | $1.5M | 0.09% | +23,648 | Timeline | ||
| FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INC | 25,475 | $1.01M | 0.06% | new | Timeline | ||
| AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NV | 6,272 | $834K | 0.05% | new | Timeline | ||
| ZZILLOW GROUP INC | 6,944 | $507K | 0.03% | -373,518 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q3 2025
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLUTFLUTTER ENTMT PLC | 481,009 | $136M | shares |
| LYGLLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC | 129,076,191 | $136M | shares |
| NWGNATWEST GROUP PLC | 10,382,579 | $72.9M | shares |
| RYAAYRYANAIR HOLDINGS PLC | 595,657 | $34.4M | shares |
| TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC | 12,779 | $2.89M | shares |
| EXPEAGLE MATLS INC | 3,585 | $725K | shares |
| INGING GROEP N.V. | 23,832 | $523K | shares |
| DALDELTA AIR LINES INC | 10,544 | $519K | shares |
| UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC | 2,792 | $260K | shares |
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | 1,180 | $259K | shares |
| CRMSALESFORCE INC | 648 | $177K | shares |
| BSXBOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP | 1,200 | $129K | shares |
| GOOGLALPHABET INC | 683 | $120K | shares |
| BABOEING CO | 400 | $83.8K | shares |
| XENEXENON PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 1,296 | $40.6K | shares |
How Q3 2025 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001817646-25-000004 | base | 2025-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |