Skip to content

Kingdom Ridge Capital, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1454409, White Plains, NY

Kingdom Ridge Capital, LLC reported $440,578,000 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2017-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 94.26% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-17-006145

Period
2017-06-30
Reported value
$441M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
94.26%
New
4
Sold out
12

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GIGAMON INCnew+186,200$7.33M
VRNSadded+135,700$5.05M
WDCnew+50,400$4.46M
OCLARO INCadded+200,200$1.87M
AMBAadded+9,850$478K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MTSIexited-627,251-$30.3M
PIreduced-267,000-$13M
INTEGRATED DEVICE TECHNOLOG…exited-226,800-$5.37M
BROADCOM LTDreduced-13,605-$3.17M
CIENreduced-51,325-$1.28M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2017

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-17-006145, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $87,230,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VRNSVARONIS SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: 102,000 shares; 2016Q2: 101,000 shares; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 292,100 shares; 2017Q2: 427,800 shares 427,800$15.9M18.24%+135,700Timeline
CIENCIENA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: 75,000 shares; 2016Q2: 50,000 shares; 2016Q3: 102,150 shares; 2016Q4: 100,500 shares; 2017Q1: 503,500 shares; 2017Q2: 452,175 shares 452,175$11.3M12.97%-51,325Timeline
IMMRIMMERSION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: 1,836,400 shares; 2016Q2: 1,838,600 shares; 2016Q3: 1,811,204 shares; 2016Q4: 1,256,000 shares; 2017Q1: 1,133,500 shares; 2017Q2: 1,131,000 shares 1,131,000$10.3M11.77%-2,500Timeline
AMBAAMBARELLA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 161,300 shares; 2017Q2: 171,150 shares 171,150$8.31M9.53%+9,850Timeline
PIIMPINJ INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 353,000 shares; 2017Q1: 428,000 shares; 2017Q2: 161,000 shares 161,000$7.83M8.98%-267,000Timeline
GIGAMON INCGIGAMON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 186,200 shares 186,200$7.33M8.4%new
COHERENT INCCOHERENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 35,800 shares; 2017Q1: 32,350 shares; 2017Q2: 30,200 shares 30,200$6.79M7.79%-2,150
OCLARO INCOCLARO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: 302,500 shares; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 404,000 shares; 2017Q1: 404,000 shares; 2017Q2: 604,200 shares 604,200$5.64M6.47%+200,200
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 50,400 shares 50,400$4.46M5.12%newTimeline
MSIMOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 50,400 shares; 2017Q1: 50,475 shares; 2017Q2: 50,200 shares 50,200$4.35M4.99%-275Timeline
BROADCOM LTDBROADCOM LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: 75,205 shares; 2016Q2: 20,205 shares; 2016Q3: 25,100 shares; 2016Q4: 38,682 shares; 2017Q1: 30,200 shares; 2017Q2: 16,595 shares 16,595$3.87M4.43%-13,605
CEVACEVA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 48,567 shares; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 24,380 shares; 2017Q2: 25,100 shares 25,100$1.14M1.31%+720Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput650,000$157M-650,000
PowerShares QQQ Trust Unit …PowerShares QQQ Trust Unit Ser COMput750,000$103M+150,000
AMBAAMBARELLA INC SHScall650,000$31.6M+400,000
BROADCOM LTDBROADCOM LTD SHScall100,000$23.3M+25,000
IMMRIMMERSION CORP COMMON STOCKcall1,410,500$12.8M+246,200
IRBTQIROBOT CORP COMput151,100$12.7Mnew
MSIMOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC Stockcall100,000$8.67M0
IMMRIMMERSION CORP COMMON STOCKput428,500$3.89Mnew

Sold out in Q2 2017

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MTSIMACOM TECH SOLUTIONS HLDGS I627,251$30.3Mshares
INTCINTEL CORP700,000$25.2Mput
ADIANALOG DEVICES INC200,000$16.4Mput
INVENSENSE INCINVENSENSE INC700,600$8.85Mput
CYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELCYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAEL170,000$8.65Mput
CIENCIENA CORP300,000$7.08Mcall
INTEGRATED DEVICE TECHNOLOG…INTEGRATED DEVICE TECHNOLOGY INC226,800$5.37Mshares
CHKPCHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECH LT50,000$5.13Mput
TABLEAU SOFTWARE INCTABLEAU SOFTWARE INC100,000$4.96Mput
SYNASYNAPTICS INC66,400$3.29Mput
GRMNGARMIN LTD50,000$2.56Mput
SYNASYNAPTICS INC26,500$1.31Mcall

How Q2 2017 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-17-006145 base2017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set