Skip to content

Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1706220, NEW YORK, NY

Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC reported $848,582,501 across 3 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-08-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000902664-26-003517

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$849M
Holdings
3
Top 10 weight
100%
New
3
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VNOMnew+15,680,938$665M
DVNnew+3,223,252$133M
VTSnew+1,935,698$50.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CTRAexited-8,520,212-$299M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000902664-26-003517, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $848,582,501, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VNOMVIPER ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 24,778 shares; 2025Q4: 24,778 shares; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 15,680,938 shares 15,680,938$665M78.35%newTimeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 5,393,749 shares; 2025Q3: 5,654,928 shares; 2025Q4: 8,850,790 shares; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 3,223,252 shares 3,223,252$133M15.69%newTimeline
VTSVITESSE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 1,935,698 shares 1,935,698$50.5M5.95%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INC8,520,212$299Mshares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000902664-26-003517 base2026-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set