Skip to content

Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1706220, NEW YORK, NY

Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC reported $848,582,501 across 3 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-08-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000902664-26-003517

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$849M
Holdings
3
Top 10 weight
100%
New
3
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VNOMnew+15,680,938$665M
DVNnew+3,223,252$133M
VTSnew+1,935,698$50.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CTRAexited-8,520,212-$299M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000902664-26-003517, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $848,582,501, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VNOMVIPER ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 24,778 shares; 2025Q4: 24,778 shares; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 15,680,938 shares 15,680,938$665M78.35%newTimeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 5,393,749 shares; 2025Q3: 5,654,928 shares; 2025Q4: 8,850,790 shares; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 3,223,252 shares 3,223,252$133M15.69%newTimeline
VTSVITESSE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 1,935,698 shares 1,935,698$50.5M5.95%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INC8,520,212$299Mshares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000902664-26-003517 base2026-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000902664-26-003517 Quarter ended 2026-06-302026-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-26-002508 Quarter ended 2026-03-312026-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-26-001009 Quarter ended 2025-12-312026-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000902664-25-004929 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-25-004927 Quarter ended 2025-09-302025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-25-003659 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-25-002288 Quarter ended 2025-03-312025-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-25-000795 Quarter ended 2024-12-312025-02-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-24-006539 Quarter ended 2024-09-302024-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-24-005089 Quarter ended 2024-06-302024-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-24-009012 Quarter ended 2024-03-312024-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-24-000494 Quarter ended 2023-12-312024-01-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-23-013852 Quarter ended 2023-09-302023-10-25acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-23-010290 Quarter ended 2023-06-302023-07-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-23-006758 Quarter ended 2023-03-312023-05-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-23-006690 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-22-019913 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-22-015992 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-22-010732 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001567619-22-005257 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-22acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-22-003874 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001567619-21-020552 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001567619-21-020542 Quarter ended 2020-06-302021-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-21-019780 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-21-015424 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-21-010028 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-21-002957 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-20-019368 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-20-015212 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001567619-20-015269 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-20-007929 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-04-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-20-001708 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-01-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-19-019450 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-10-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-19-017068 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-19-009177 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-04-25acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-19-000920 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-01-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-18-004170 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-10-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-18-000544 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-18-021653 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-18-000695 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-01-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001140361-17-039637 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-10-26acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-17-037916 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-10-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-17-030538 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-17-019089 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-17-019087 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-05-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set