Skip to content

Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1706220, NEW YORK, NY

Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC reported $1,073,655,149 across 3 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000902664-25-003659

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$1.07B
Holdings
3
Top 10 weight
100%
New
1
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DVNnew+5,393,749$172M
CIVIadded+4,232,160$116M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EXEexited-3,184,612-$355M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000902664-25-003659, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,073,655,149, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SITIO ROYALTIES CORPSITIO ROYALTIES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 36,495,520 shares; 2024Q4: 36,495,520 shares; 2025Q1: 36,495,520 shares; 2025Q2: 36,495,520 shares 36,495,520$671M62.48%0The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.
CIVICIVITAS RESOURCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,172,358 shares; 2024Q4: 4,172,358 shares; 2025Q1: 4,172,358 shares; 2025Q2: 8,404,518 shares 8,404,518$231M21.54%+4,232,160The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 5,393,749 shares 5,393,749$172M15.98%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
EXEEXPAND ENERGY CORPORATION3,184,612$355Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000902664-25-003659 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000902664-25-004929 addednew holdings2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set