Skip to content

International Value Advisers, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1456417, NEW YORK, NY

International Value Advisers, LLC reported $1,348,101,000 across 32 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-08-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 72.29% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000949377-20-000294

Period
2020-06-30
Reported value
$1.35B
Holdings
32
Top 10 weight
72.29%
New
6
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CVXadded+486,192$43.4M
SKXnew+838,341$26.3M
AXPnew+150,287$14.3M
FLSnew+470,414$13.4M
TIFFANY & CO NEWnew+93,706$11.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ISHARES GOLD TRUSTreduced-3,988,147-$67.8M
AYIexited-661,234-$56.6M
BRK-Breduced-300,696-$53.7M
BRK-Areduced-171-$45.7M
LKQreduced-1,615,674-$42.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000949377-20-000294, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,348,100,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
LKQLKQ CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 3,283,206 shares; 2019Q2: 3,049,577 shares; 2019Q3: 5,099,067 shares; 2019Q4: 2,485,423 shares; 2020Q1: 7,062,849 shares; 2020Q2: 5,447,175 shares 5,447,175$143M10.59%-1,615,674Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 288,507 shares; 2019Q2: 447,448 shares; 2019Q3: 569,146 shares; 2019Q4: 503,871 shares; 2020Q1: 1,074,480 shares; 2020Q2: 773,784 shares 773,784$138M10.25%-300,696Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 1,126 shares; 2019Q2: 1,063 shares; 2019Q3: 986 shares; 2019Q4: 872 shares; 2020Q1: 674 shares; 2020Q2: 503 shares 503$134M9.97%-171Timeline
NEMNEWMONT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 2,209,267 shares; 2019Q4: 1,998,431 shares; 2020Q1: 1,903,038 shares; 2020Q2: 1,903,038 shares 1,903,038$117M8.72%0Timeline
WUWESTERN UN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 107,644 shares; 2019Q4: 1,281,900 shares; 2020Q1: 5,494,755 shares; 2020Q2: 4,758,014 shares 4,758,014$103M7.63%-736,741Timeline
ISHARES GOLD TRUSTISHARES GOLD TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 17,647,683 shares; 2019Q2: 16,729,980 shares; 2019Q3: 22,209,292 shares; 2019Q4: 18,608,954 shares; 2020Q1: 9,895,686 shares; 2020Q2: 5,907,539 shares 5,907,539$100M7.45%-3,988,147
CVSACOVISTA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,725,901 shares; 2020Q1: 3,960,426 shares; 2020Q2: 2,946,701 shares 2,946,701$91.8M6.81%-1,013,725Timeline
ORCLORACLE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 1,846,508 shares; 2019Q2: 665,034 shares; 2019Q3: 1,136,841 shares; 2019Q4: 1,071,105 shares; 2020Q1: 1,361,377 shares; 2020Q2: 1,020,440 shares 1,020,440$56.4M4.18%-340,937Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 21,441 shares; 2020Q2: 507,633 shares 507,633$45.3M3.36%+486,192Timeline
SINA CORPSINA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 1,114,712 shares; 2019Q3: 1,083,610 shares; 2019Q4: 1,029,828 shares; 2020Q1: 1,623,131 shares; 2020Q2: 1,252,090 shares 1,252,090$45M3.34%-371,041
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 17,364 shares; 2019Q2: 16,151 shares; 2019Q3: 15,095 shares; 2019Q4: 13,536 shares; 2020Q1: 45,710 shares; 2020Q2: 29,526 shares 29,526$41.9M3.11%-16,184Timeline
CDK GLOBAL INCCDK GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 800,213 shares; 2019Q4: 1,006,217 shares; 2020Q1: 1,772,853 shares; 2020Q2: 891,136 shares 891,136$36.9M2.74%-881,717
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 54,961 shares; 2019Q2: 51,111 shares; 2019Q3: 47,761 shares; 2019Q4: 41,924 shares; 2020Q1: 30,833 shares; 2020Q2: 24,344 shares 24,344$34.4M2.55%-6,489Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 782,675 shares; 2019Q2: 567,851 shares; 2019Q3: 515,055 shares; 2019Q4: 435,251 shares; 2020Q1: 130,481 shares; 2020Q2: 101,391 shares 101,391$30M2.22%-29,090Timeline
SLBSLB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 5,888,154 shares; 2019Q2: 5,571,751 shares; 2019Q3: 5,232,185 shares; 2019Q4: 3,709,264 shares; 2020Q1: 3,176,819 shares; 2020Q2: 1,583,348 shares 1,583,348$29.1M2.16%-1,593,471Timeline
BIDUBAIDU INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 363,904 shares; 2019Q2: 352,432 shares; 2019Q3: 335,247 shares; 2019Q4: 301,948 shares; 2020Q1: 290,559 shares; 2020Q2: 240,437 shares 240,437$28.8M2.14%-50,122Timeline
ATROASTRONICS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 1,601,134 shares; 2019Q2: 1,485,768 shares; 2019Q3: 2,063,561 shares; 2019Q4: 2,065,768 shares; 2020Q1: 3,778,722 shares; 2020Q2: 2,710,637 shares 2,710,637$28.6M2.12%-1,068,085Timeline
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 2,512,506 shares; 2019Q4: 2,267,691 shares; 2020Q1: 2,229,169 shares; 2020Q2: 1,054,733 shares 1,054,733$28.4M2.11%-1,174,436
SKXSKECHERS U S A INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 838,341 shares 838,341$26.3M1.95%newTimeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 150,287 shares 150,287$14.3M1.06%newTimeline
FLSFLOWSERVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 470,414 shares 470,414$13.4M1%newTimeline
TIFFANY & CO NEWTIFFANY & CO NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 93,706 shares 93,706$11.4M0.85%new
QURATE RETAIL INCQURATE RETAIL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 3,647,230 shares; 2019Q2: 5,659,240 shares; 2019Q3: 5,254,310 shares; 2019Q4: 5,186,009 shares; 2020Q1: 4,264,903 shares; 2020Q2: 1,146,899 shares 1,146,899$10.9M0.81%-3,118,004
LOMALOMA NEGRA C I A S A MTN 14Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 2,119,789 shares; 2019Q4: 2,196,269 shares; 2020Q1: 2,735,720 shares; 2020Q2: 2,227,759 shares 2,227,759$9.49M0.7%-507,961Timeline
CRTOCRITEO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 4,130,954 shares; 2019Q2: 3,914,748 shares; 2019Q3: 3,578,241 shares; 2019Q4: 3,221,413 shares; 2020Q1: 1,403,219 shares; 2020Q2: 819,006 shares 819,006$9.33M0.69%-584,213Timeline
PHOENIX NEW MEDIA LTDPHOENIX NEW MEDIA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 4,168,723 shares; 2019Q2: 4,447,732 shares; 2019Q3: 4,993,454 shares; 2019Q4: 4,993,454 shares; 2020Q1: 5,228,192 shares; 2020Q2: 4,643,560 shares 4,643,560$6.87M0.51%-584,632
LSAKLESAKA TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 8,110,604 shares; 2019Q2: 7,817,461 shares; 2019Q3: 7,417,863 shares; 2019Q4: 7,132,477 shares; 2020Q1: 6,461,734 shares; 2020Q2: 1,757,266 shares 1,757,266$5.34M0.4%-4,704,468Timeline
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 4,774 shares; 2020Q2: 2,217 shares 2,217$3.53M0.26%-2,557Timeline
UNILEVER N VUNILEVER N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 37,358 shares 37,358$1.99M0.15%new
SJMSMUCKER J M COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 16,122 shares 16,122$1.71M0.13%newTimeline
DLTRDOLLAR TREE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 4,315 shares; 2020Q1: 9,900 shares; 2020Q2: 6,283 shares 6,283$582K0.04%-3,617Timeline
NWSNEWS CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 22,953 shares; 2020Q1: 22,953 shares; 2020Q2: 22,953 shares 22,953$274K0.02%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AYIACUITY INC661,234$56.6Mshares
CIMAREX ENERGY CO COMCIMAREX ENERGY CO COM1,997,894$33.6Mshares
SPIRIT AIRLS INCSPIRIT AIRLS INC103,712$1.34Mshares

How Q2 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000949377-20-000294 base2020-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set