Skip to content

International Value Advisers, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1456417, NEW YORK, NY

International Value Advisers, LLC reported $1,582,189,000 across 29 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 72.45% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000949377-20-000138

Period
2020-03-31
Reported value
$1.58B
Holdings
29
Top 10 weight
72.45%
New
3
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BRK-Badded+570,609$104M
LKQadded+4,577,426$93.9M
WUadded+4,212,855$76.4M
CVSAadded+2,234,525$59.9M
GOOGLadded+32,174$37.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BACexited-5,131,142-$181M
ISHARES GOLD TRUSTreduced-8,713,268-$131M
GSexited-512,898-$118M
NWSAexited-5,519,754-$78M
MAreduced-304,770-$73.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000949377-20-000138, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,582,190,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 288,507 shares; 2019Q2: 447,448 shares; 2019Q3: 569,146 shares; 2019Q4: 503,871 shares; 2020Q1: 1,074,480 shares 1,074,480$196M12.42%+570,609Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 1,126 shares; 2019Q2: 1,063 shares; 2019Q3: 986 shares; 2019Q4: 872 shares; 2020Q1: 674 shares 674$183M11.59%-198Timeline
ISHARES GOLD TRUSTISHARES GOLD TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 17,647,683 shares; 2019Q2: 16,729,980 shares; 2019Q3: 22,209,292 shares; 2019Q4: 18,608,954 shares; 2020Q1: 9,895,686 shares 9,895,686$149M9.43%-8,713,268
LKQLKQ CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 3,283,206 shares; 2019Q2: 3,049,577 shares; 2019Q3: 5,099,067 shares; 2019Q4: 2,485,423 shares; 2020Q1: 7,062,849 shares 7,062,849$145M9.16%+4,577,426Timeline
CVSACOVISTA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,725,901 shares; 2020Q1: 3,960,426 shares 3,960,426$106M6.71%+2,234,525Timeline
WUWESTERN UN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 107,644 shares; 2019Q4: 1,281,900 shares; 2020Q1: 5,494,755 shares 5,494,755$99.6M6.3%+4,212,855Timeline
NEMNEWMONT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 2,209,267 shares; 2019Q4: 1,998,431 shares; 2020Q1: 1,903,038 shares 1,903,038$86.2M5.45%-95,393Timeline
ORCLORACLE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 1,846,508 shares; 2019Q2: 665,034 shares; 2019Q3: 1,136,841 shares; 2019Q4: 1,071,105 shares; 2020Q1: 1,361,377 shares 1,361,377$65.8M4.16%+290,272Timeline
CDK GLOBAL INCCDK GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 800,213 shares; 2019Q4: 1,006,217 shares; 2020Q1: 1,772,853 shares 1,772,853$58.2M3.68%+766,636
AYIACUITY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 1,607,729 shares; 2019Q2: 1,500,592 shares; 2019Q3: 1,415,743 shares; 2019Q4: 1,251,885 shares; 2020Q1: 661,234 shares 661,234$56.6M3.58%-590,651Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 17,364 shares; 2019Q2: 16,151 shares; 2019Q3: 15,095 shares; 2019Q4: 13,536 shares; 2020Q1: 45,710 shares 45,710$53.1M3.36%+32,174Timeline
SINA CORPSINA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 1,114,712 shares; 2019Q3: 1,083,610 shares; 2019Q4: 1,029,828 shares; 2020Q1: 1,623,131 shares 1,623,131$51.7M3.27%+593,303
SLBSLB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 5,888,154 shares; 2019Q2: 5,571,751 shares; 2019Q3: 5,232,185 shares; 2019Q4: 3,709,264 shares; 2020Q1: 3,176,819 shares 3,176,819$42.9M2.71%-532,445Timeline
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 2,512,506 shares; 2019Q4: 2,267,691 shares; 2020Q1: 2,229,169 shares 2,229,169$40.8M2.58%-38,522
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 54,961 shares; 2019Q2: 51,111 shares; 2019Q3: 47,761 shares; 2019Q4: 41,924 shares; 2020Q1: 30,833 shares 30,833$35.9M2.27%-11,091Timeline
ATROASTRONICS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 1,601,134 shares; 2019Q2: 1,485,768 shares; 2019Q3: 2,063,561 shares; 2019Q4: 2,065,768 shares; 2020Q1: 3,778,722 shares 3,778,722$34.7M2.19%+1,712,954Timeline
CIMAREX ENERGY CO COMCIMAREX ENERGY CO COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 3,114,869 shares; 2019Q2: 2,967,917 shares; 2019Q3: 2,701,421 shares; 2019Q4: 2,362,936 shares; 2020Q1: 1,997,894 shares 1,997,894$33.6M2.13%-365,042
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 782,675 shares; 2019Q2: 567,851 shares; 2019Q3: 515,055 shares; 2019Q4: 435,251 shares; 2020Q1: 130,481 shares 130,481$31.5M1.99%-304,770Timeline
BIDUBAIDU INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 363,904 shares; 2019Q2: 352,432 shares; 2019Q3: 335,247 shares; 2019Q4: 301,948 shares; 2020Q1: 290,559 shares 290,559$29.3M1.85%-11,389Timeline
QURATE RETAIL INCQURATE RETAIL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 3,647,230 shares; 2019Q2: 5,659,240 shares; 2019Q3: 5,254,310 shares; 2019Q4: 5,186,009 shares; 2020Q1: 4,264,903 shares 4,264,903$26M1.64%-921,106
LSAKLESAKA TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 8,110,604 shares; 2019Q2: 7,817,461 shares; 2019Q3: 7,417,863 shares; 2019Q4: 7,132,477 shares; 2020Q1: 6,461,734 shares 6,461,734$18.8M1.19%-670,743Timeline
CRTOCRITEO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 4,130,954 shares; 2019Q2: 3,914,748 shares; 2019Q3: 3,578,241 shares; 2019Q4: 3,221,413 shares; 2020Q1: 1,403,219 shares 1,403,219$11.2M0.71%-1,818,194Timeline
LOMALOMA NEGRA C I A S A MTN 14Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 2,119,789 shares; 2019Q4: 2,196,269 shares; 2020Q1: 2,735,720 shares 2,735,720$9.71M0.61%+539,451Timeline
PHOENIX NEW MEDIA LTDPHOENIX NEW MEDIA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 4,168,723 shares; 2019Q2: 4,447,732 shares; 2019Q3: 4,993,454 shares; 2019Q4: 4,993,454 shares; 2020Q1: 5,228,192 shares 5,228,192$6.47M0.41%+234,738
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 4,774 shares 4,774$6.42M0.41%newTimeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 21,441 shares 21,441$1.55M0.1%newTimeline
SPIRIT AIRLS INCSPIRIT AIRLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 103,712 shares 103,712$1.34M0.08%new
DLTRDOLLAR TREE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 4,315 shares; 2020Q1: 9,900 shares 9,900$727K0.05%+5,585Timeline
NWSNEWS CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 22,953 shares; 2020Q1: 22,953 shares 22,953$206K0.01%0Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BACBANK OF AMER CORP5,131,142$181Mshares
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC512,898$118Mshares
NWSANEWS CORP NEW5,519,754$78Mshares
ARCOARCOS DORADOS HLDGS INC2,379,000$19.3Mshares
EMBJEMBRAER S.A.20,092$392Kshares

How Q1 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000949377-20-000138 base2020-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set