Skip to content

International Value Advisers, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1456417, NEW YORK, NY

International Value Advisers, LLC reported $615,136,000 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-02-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 84% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000949377-21-000034

Period
2020-12-31
Reported value
$615M
Holdings
21
Top 10 weight
84%
New
0
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

None.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
iShares Gold Trustreduced-2,368,745-$42.9M
CVSAreduced-1,132,138-$38.4M
BRK-Breduced-128,753-$29.9M
WFCreduced-888,098-$26.8M
LKQreduced-727,688-$25.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000949377-21-000034, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $615,136,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NEMNEWMONT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 2,209,267 shares; 2019Q4: 1,998,431 shares; 2020Q1: 1,903,038 shares; 2020Q2: 1,903,038 shares; 2020Q3: 1,731,913 shares; 2020Q4: 1,691,640 shares 1,691,640$101M16.47%-40,273Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: 288,507 shares; 2019Q2: 447,448 shares; 2019Q3: 569,146 shares; 2019Q4: 503,871 shares; 2020Q1: 1,074,480 shares; 2020Q2: 773,784 shares; 2020Q3: 484,419 shares; 2020Q4: 355,666 shares 355,666$82.5M13.41%-128,753Timeline
LKQLKQ CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: 3,283,206 shares; 2019Q2: 3,049,577 shares; 2019Q3: 5,099,067 shares; 2019Q4: 2,485,423 shares; 2020Q1: 7,062,849 shares; 2020Q2: 5,447,175 shares; 2020Q3: 2,746,611 shares; 2020Q4: 2,018,923 shares 2,018,923$71.1M11.57%-727,688Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: 1,126 shares; 2019Q2: 1,063 shares; 2019Q3: 986 shares; 2019Q4: 872 shares; 2020Q1: 674 shares; 2020Q2: 503 shares; 2020Q3: 240 shares; 2020Q4: 175 shares 175$60.9M9.9%-65Timeline
WUWESTERN UN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 107,644 shares; 2019Q4: 1,281,900 shares; 2020Q1: 5,494,755 shares; 2020Q2: 4,758,014 shares; 2020Q3: 3,159,601 shares; 2020Q4: 2,400,834 shares 2,400,834$52.7M8.56%-758,767Timeline
WFCWELLS FARGO & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 2,350,260 shares; 2020Q4: 1,462,162 shares 1,462,162$44.1M7.17%-888,098Timeline
CVSACOVISTA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,725,901 shares; 2020Q1: 3,960,426 shares; 2020Q2: 2,946,701 shares; 2020Q3: 2,244,072 shares; 2020Q4: 1,111,934 shares 1,111,934$37.8M6.14%-1,132,138Timeline
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 2,512,506 shares; 2019Q4: 2,267,691 shares; 2020Q1: 2,229,169 shares; 2020Q2: 1,054,733 shares; 2020Q3: 1,014,200 shares; 2020Q4: 995,262 shares 995,262$22.7M3.69%-18,938
CDK GLOBAL INCCDK GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 800,213 shares; 2019Q4: 1,006,217 shares; 2020Q1: 1,772,853 shares; 2020Q2: 891,136 shares; 2020Q3: 573,258 shares; 2020Q4: 421,669 shares 421,669$21.9M3.55%-151,589
SINA CORPSINA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 1,114,712 shares; 2019Q3: 1,083,610 shares; 2019Q4: 1,029,828 shares; 2020Q1: 1,623,131 shares; 2020Q2: 1,252,090 shares; 2020Q3: 687,030 shares; 2020Q4: 515,029 shares 515,029$21.8M3.55%-172,001
BIDUBAIDU INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: 363,904 shares; 2019Q2: 352,432 shares; 2019Q3: 335,247 shares; 2019Q4: 301,948 shares; 2020Q1: 290,559 shares; 2020Q2: 240,437 shares; 2020Q3: 118,746 shares; 2020Q4: 90,273 shares 90,273$19.5M3.17%-28,473Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: 782,675 shares; 2019Q2: 567,851 shares; 2019Q3: 515,055 shares; 2019Q4: 435,251 shares; 2020Q1: 130,481 shares; 2020Q2: 101,391 shares; 2020Q3: 64,125 shares; 2020Q4: 47,285 shares 47,285$16.9M2.74%-16,840Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: 17,364 shares; 2019Q2: 16,151 shares; 2019Q3: 15,095 shares; 2019Q4: 13,536 shares; 2020Q1: 45,710 shares; 2020Q2: 29,526 shares; 2020Q3: 18,567 shares; 2020Q4: 7,941 shares 7,941$13.9M2.26%-10,626Timeline
iShares Gold TrustiShares Gold TrustQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: 17,647,683 shares; 2019Q2: 16,729,980 shares; 2019Q3: 22,209,292 shares; 2019Q4: 18,608,954 shares; 2020Q1: 9,895,686 shares; 2020Q2: 5,907,539 shares; 2020Q3: 3,125,303 shares; 2020Q4: 756,558 shares 756,558$13.7M2.23%-2,368,745
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 150,287 shares; 2020Q3: 101,717 shares; 2020Q4: 75,161 shares 75,161$9.09M1.48%-26,556Timeline
SKXSKECHERS U S A INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 838,341 shares; 2020Q3: 487,043 shares; 2020Q4: 239,646 shares 239,646$8.61M1.4%-247,397Timeline
FLSFLOWSERVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 470,414 shares; 2020Q3: 281,974 shares; 2020Q4: 210,261 shares 210,261$7.75M1.26%-71,713Timeline
QURATE RETAIL INCQURATE RETAIL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: 3,647,230 shares; 2019Q2: 5,659,240 shares; 2019Q3: 5,254,310 shares; 2019Q4: 5,186,009 shares; 2020Q1: 4,264,903 shares; 2020Q2: 1,146,899 shares; 2020Q3: 532,882 shares; 2020Q4: 390,753 shares 390,753$4.29M0.7%-142,129
LOMALOMA NEGRA C I A S A MTN 14Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 2,119,789 shares; 2019Q4: 2,196,269 shares; 2020Q1: 2,735,720 shares; 2020Q2: 2,227,759 shares; 2020Q3: 888,982 shares; 2020Q4: 493,401 shares 493,401$3.03M0.49%-395,581Timeline
ATROASTRONICS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: 1,601,134 shares; 2019Q2: 1,485,768 shares; 2019Q3: 2,063,561 shares; 2019Q4: 2,065,768 shares; 2020Q1: 3,778,722 shares; 2020Q2: 2,710,637 shares; 2020Q3: 1,662,594 shares; 2020Q4: 94,125 shares 94,125$1.25M0.2%-1,568,469Timeline
PHOENIX NEW MEDIA LTDPHOENIX NEW MEDIA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: 4,168,723 shares; 2019Q2: 4,447,732 shares; 2019Q3: 4,993,454 shares; 2019Q4: 4,993,454 shares; 2020Q1: 5,228,192 shares; 2020Q2: 4,643,560 shares; 2020Q3: 1,691,403 shares; 2020Q4: 322,657 shares 322,657$387K0.06%-1,368,746

Sold out in Q4 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GOOGALPHABET INC17,074$25.1Mshares
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATION330,154$23.8Mshares
TPRTAPESTRY INC610,573$9.54Mshares
SLBSLB LIMITED300,046$4.67Mshares
CRTOCRITEO S A376,719$4.59Mshares
LSAKLESAKA TECHNOLOGIES INC798,561$2.69Mshares

How Q4 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000949377-21-000034 base2021-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000949377-21-000034 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-20-000346 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-20-000294 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-20-000138 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-20-000024 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-19-000208 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-19-000181 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000949377-19-000134 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-23acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-19-000126 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-19-000022 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-18-000248 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-18-000198 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-18-000145 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000949377-18-000041 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-18-000035 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-17-000264 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-17-000216 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-17-000161 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-17-000025 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-16-000757 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-16-000726 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-16-000692 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-16-000564 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000949377-15-000410 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-12-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-15-000385 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-15-000291 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-15-000223 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-15-000124 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-14-000537 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-14-000456 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-14-000388 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000949377-14-000152 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-14-000132 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-13-000296 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000949377-13-000243 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set