Skip to content

INHERENT GROUP, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1749824, NEW YORK, NY

INHERENT GROUP, LP reported $113,740,122 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.15% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001405086-24-000206

Period
2024-06-30
Reported value
$114M
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
99.15%
New
2
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BLDRnew+15,000$2.08M
SHCadded+124,421$1.48M
CZOOFnew+357,120$10.7K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
OECreduced-1,698,894-$37.3M
MR COOPER GROUP INCreduced-145,729-$11.8M
VITLreduced-246,846-$11.5M
STEPreduced-50,000-$2.29M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001405086-24-000206, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $113,740,122, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MR COOPER GROUP INCMR COOPER GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 731,136 shares; 2023Q1: 731,136 shares; 2023Q2: 731,136 shares; 2023Q3: 731,136 shares; 2023Q4: 658,159 shares; 2024Q1: 526,183 shares; 2024Q2: 380,454 shares 380,454$30.9M27.17%-145,729
OECORION S.A.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 2,741,655 shares; 2023Q1: 2,741,655 shares; 2023Q2: 2,746,905 shares; 2023Q3: 2,746,905 shares; 2023Q4: 2,741,655 shares; 2024Q1: 2,741,655 shares; 2024Q2: 1,042,761 shares 1,042,761$22.9M20.11%-1,698,894Timeline
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 260,000 shares; 2024Q2: 260,000 shares 260,000$18.4M16.19%0Timeline
IEMGISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 213,405 shares; 2023Q1: 213,405 shares; 2023Q2: 213,405 shares; 2023Q3: 213,405 shares; 2023Q4: 213,405 shares; 2024Q1: 213,405 shares; 2024Q2: 213,405 shares 213,405$11.4M10.04%0Timeline
VITLVITAL FARMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 33,919 shares; 2023Q1: 33,919 shares; 2023Q2: 33,919 shares; 2023Q3: 333,919 shares; 2023Q4: 442,919 shares; 2024Q1: 432,046 shares; 2024Q2: 185,200 shares 185,200$8.66M7.62%-246,846Timeline
STEPSTEPSTONE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 216,771 shares; 2023Q1: 216,771 shares; 2023Q2: 216,771 shares; 2023Q3: 216,771 shares; 2023Q4: 216,771 shares; 2024Q1: 216,771 shares; 2024Q2: 166,771 shares 166,771$7.65M6.73%-50,000Timeline
SHCSOTERA HEALTH COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 16,745 shares; 2023Q4: 156,830 shares; 2024Q1: 156,830 shares; 2024Q2: 281,251 shares 281,251$3.34M2.94%+124,421Timeline
DMRCDIGIMARC CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 100,000 shares; 2024Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$3.1M2.73%0Timeline
BLDRBUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 15,000 shares 15,000$2.08M1.83%newTimeline
GROVGROVE COLLABORATIVE HOLD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 401,311 shares; 2023Q4: 332,426 shares; 2024Q1: 482,426 shares; 2024Q2: 482,426 shares 482,426$854K0.75%0Timeline
QSQUANTUMSCAPE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 20,849 shares; 2023Q1: 20,849 shares; 2023Q2: 20,849 shares; 2023Q3: 20,849 shares; 2023Q4: 20,849 shares; 2024Q1: 20,849 shares; 2024Q2: 20,849 shares 20,849$103K0.09%0Timeline
CZOOFCAZOO GROUP LTD CL A OCT 2023Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 357,120 shares 357,120$10.7K0.01%newTimeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTDLIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD BONDprincipal4,320,000$4.33M0

Sold out in Q2 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CZOOFCAZOO GROUP LTD CL A OCT 2023357,120$4.29Mprincipal

How Q2 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001405086-24-000206 base2024-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set