Skip to content

INHERENT GROUP, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1749824, NEW YORK, NY

INHERENT GROUP, LP reported $165,015,077 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.43% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001405086-24-000132

Period
2024-03-31
Reported value
$165M
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
99.43%
New
2
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NEEnew+260,000$16.6M
DMRCnew+100,000$2.72M
GROVadded+150,000$250K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MR COOPER GROUP INCreduced-131,976-$10.3M
VITLreduced-10,873-$253K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001405086-24-000132, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $165,015,077, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
OECORION S.A.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 2,741,655 shares; 2023Q1: 2,741,655 shares; 2023Q2: 2,746,905 shares; 2023Q3: 2,746,905 shares; 2023Q4: 2,741,655 shares; 2024Q1: 2,741,655 shares 2,741,655$64.5M39.08%0Timeline
MR COOPER GROUP INCMR COOPER GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 731,136 shares; 2023Q1: 731,136 shares; 2023Q2: 731,136 shares; 2023Q3: 731,136 shares; 2023Q4: 658,159 shares; 2024Q1: 526,183 shares 526,183$41M24.86%-131,976
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 260,000 shares 260,000$16.6M10.07%newTimeline
IEMGISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 213,405 shares; 2023Q1: 213,405 shares; 2023Q2: 213,405 shares; 2023Q3: 213,405 shares; 2023Q4: 213,405 shares; 2024Q1: 213,405 shares 213,405$11M6.67%0Timeline
VITLVITAL FARMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 33,919 shares; 2023Q1: 33,919 shares; 2023Q2: 33,919 shares; 2023Q3: 333,919 shares; 2023Q4: 442,919 shares; 2024Q1: 432,046 shares 432,046$10M6.09%-10,873Timeline
STEPSTEPSTONE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 216,771 shares; 2023Q1: 216,771 shares; 2023Q2: 216,771 shares; 2023Q3: 216,771 shares; 2023Q4: 216,771 shares; 2024Q1: 216,771 shares 216,771$7.75M4.69%0Timeline
DMRCDIGIMARC CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 100,000 shares 100,000$2.72M1.65%newTimeline
SHCSOTERA HEALTH COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 16,745 shares; 2023Q4: 156,830 shares; 2024Q1: 156,830 shares 156,830$1.88M1.14%0Timeline
GROVGROVE COLLABORATIVE HOLD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 401,311 shares; 2023Q4: 332,426 shares; 2024Q1: 482,426 shares 482,426$806K0.49%+150,000Timeline
QSQUANTUMSCAPE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 20,849 shares; 2023Q1: 20,849 shares; 2023Q2: 20,849 shares; 2023Q3: 20,849 shares; 2023Q4: 20,849 shares; 2024Q1: 20,849 shares 20,849$131K0.08%0Timeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
CZOOFCAZOO GROUP LTD CL A OCT 2023 CL Aprincipal357,120$4.29M0
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTDLIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD BONDprincipal4,320,000$4.27M0

Sold out in Q1 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ARCCARES CAPITAL CORP100,000$2Mput

How Q1 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001405086-24-000132 base2024-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set