Skip to content

INHERENT GROUP, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1749824, NEW YORK, NY

INHERENT GROUP, LP reported $153,376,241 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-11-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.91% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001405086-23-000275

Period
2023-09-30
Reported value
$153M
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
99.91%
New
2
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VITLadded+300,000$3.47M
GROVnew+401,311$1.07M
SHCnew+16,745$251K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GROVE COLLABORATIVE HOLD INCexited-401,311-$710K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2023

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001405086-23-000275, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $151,429,241, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
OECORION S.A.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 2,741,655 shares; 2023Q1: 2,741,655 shares; 2023Q2: 2,746,905 shares; 2023Q3: 2,746,905 shares 2,746,905$58.5M38.6%0Timeline
MR COOPER GROUP INCMR COOPER GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 731,136 shares; 2023Q1: 731,136 shares; 2023Q2: 731,136 shares; 2023Q3: 731,136 shares 731,136$39.2M25.86%0
IEMGISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 213,405 shares; 2023Q1: 213,405 shares; 2023Q2: 213,405 shares; 2023Q3: 213,405 shares 213,405$10.2M6.71%0Timeline
STEPSTEPSTONE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 216,771 shares; 2023Q1: 216,771 shares; 2023Q2: 216,771 shares; 2023Q3: 216,771 shares 216,771$6.85M4.52%0Timeline
VITLVITAL FARMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 33,919 shares; 2023Q1: 33,919 shares; 2023Q2: 33,919 shares; 2023Q3: 333,919 shares 333,919$3.87M2.55%+300,000Timeline
ALLYALLY FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 118,890 shares; 2023Q1: 118,890 shares; 2023Q2: 118,890 shares; 2023Q3: 118,890 shares 118,890$3.17M2.09%0Timeline
GROVGROVE COLLABORATIVE HOLD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 401,311 shares 401,311$1.07M0.7%newTimeline
SHCSOTERA HEALTH COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 16,745 shares 16,745$251K0.17%newTimeline
QSQUANTUMSCAPE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 20,849 shares; 2023Q1: 20,849 shares; 2023Q2: 20,849 shares; 2023Q3: 20,849 shares 20,849$139K0.09%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ARCCARES CAPITAL CORP COMput100,000$1.95M0

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
CAZOO GROUP LTDCAZOO GROUP LTD DEBT 2.000% 2/1principal50,000,000$24.2M0
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTDLIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD BONDprincipal4,320,000$4.11M0

Sold out in Q3 2023

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
HYGISHARES TR1,800,000$135Mput
XLFSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR1,900,000$64Mput
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR50,000$18.5Mput
BRIDGEBIO PHARMA INCBRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC9,000,000$5.59Mprincipal
GROVE COLLABORATIVE HOLD INCGROVE COLLABORATIVE HOLD INC401,311$710Kshares

How Q3 2023 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001405086-23-000275 base2023-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set