Skip to content

Impala Asset Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1317679, Palm Beach, FL

Impala Asset Management LLC reported $176,378,535 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-08-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.52% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-26-097711

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$176M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
90.52%
New
7
Sold out
13

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DOWnew+537,000$14.7M
TROXadded+1,390,000$8.76M
CENTURY ALUM COnew+150,000$6.9M
EROadded+141,044$3.76M
ANFadded+41,658$3.75M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EMNexited-115,000-$8.78M
PPGexited-82,000-$8.76M
CEexited-110,000-$7.23M
HUNexited-540,000-$7.19M
MTexited-110,887-$5.67M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-26-097711, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $176,378,535, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CENXCENTURY ALUM COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 904,000 shares; 2024Q4: 697,481 shares; 2025Q1: 932,154 shares; 2025Q2: 803,894 shares; 2025Q3: 689,000 shares; 2025Q4: 857,805 shares; 2026Q1: 975,000 shares; 2026Q2: 1,035,000 shares 1,035,000$47.6M27%+60,000Timeline
EROERO COPPER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,209,610 shares; 2024Q4: 1,739,065 shares; 2025Q1: 1,649,901 shares; 2025Q2: 1,699,100 shares; 2025Q3: 1,707,400 shares; 2025Q4: 950,000 shares; 2026Q1: 1,027,956 shares; 2026Q2: 1,169,000 shares 1,169,000$31.2M17.69%+141,044Timeline
BKEBUCKLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 365,000 shares; 2024Q4: 315,247 shares; 2025Q1: 432,080 shares; 2025Q2: 357,038 shares; 2025Q3: 238,000 shares; 2025Q4: 400,119 shares; 2026Q1: 419,578 shares; 2026Q2: 412,000 shares 412,000$17.4M9.86%-7,578Timeline
DOWDOW HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 537,000 shares 537,000$14.7M8.33%newTimeline
TROXTRONOX HOLDINGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 910,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,165,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,227,600 shares; 2025Q4: 1,143,851 shares; 2026Q1: 530,000 shares; 2026Q2: 1,920,000 shares 1,920,000$12.1M6.86%+1,390,000Timeline
ANFABERCROMBIE & FITCH COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 34,000 shares; 2025Q1: 113,883 shares; 2025Q2: 99,000 shares; 2025Q3: 81,500 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 67,000 shares; 2026Q2: 108,658 shares 108,658$9.78M5.55%+41,658Timeline
SLBSLB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 144,000 shares; 2024Q4: 170,000 shares; 2025Q1: 25,000 shares; 2025Q2: 90,042 shares; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 157,284 shares; 2026Q2: 185,000 shares 185,000$8.6M4.88%+27,716Timeline
AAALCOA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 165,000 shares; 2024Q4: 177,800 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 130,000 shares; 2026Q2: 135,000 shares 135,000$7.04M3.99%+5,000Timeline
CENTURY ALUM COCENTURY ALUM COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 150,000 shares 150,000$6.9M3.91%new
TRONOX HOLDINGS PLCTRONOX HOLDINGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 60,000 shares; 2025Q2: 651,300 shares; 2025Q3: 10,615 shares; 2025Q4: 1,269,500 shares; 2026Q1: 1,168,200 shares; 2026Q2: 690,000 shares 690,000$4.35M2.46%-478,200
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 90,000 shares 90,000$3.72M2.11%newTimeline
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 20,000 shares; 2026Q1: 10,000 shares; 2026Q2: 19,000 shares 19,000$3.34M1.89%+9,000Timeline
DOW HLDGS INCDOW HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$2.74M1.55%new
SBLKSTAR BULK CARRIERS CORP.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 115,000 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 120,000 shares; 2025Q4: 167,000 shares; 2026Q1: 120,000 shares; 2026Q2: 80,479 shares 80,479$2.01M1.14%-39,521Timeline
DHTDHT HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 50,000 shares; 2026Q2: 85,050 shares 85,050$1.41M0.8%+35,050Timeline
IEIVANHOE ELECTRIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 140,000 shares 140,000$1.35M0.76%newTimeline
MLIMUELLER INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 15,000 shares; 2026Q1: 15,000 shares; 2026Q2: 5,000 shares 5,000$615K0.35%-10,000Timeline
HUNTSMAN CORPHUNTSMAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 537,000 shares; 2026Q1: 451,000 shares; 2026Q2: 50,100 shares 50,100$532K0.3%-400,900
VGZVISTA GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 275,000 shares 275,000$525K0.3%newTimeline
VRAVERA BRADLEY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 403,447 shares; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 125,000 shares 125,000$486K0.28%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
EMNEASTMAN CHEM CO115,000$8.78Mshares
PPGPPG INDS INC82,000$8.76Mshares
CECELANESE CORP DEL110,000$7.23Mshares
HUNHUNTSMAN CORP540,000$7.19Mshares
MTARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURG110,887$5.67Mshares
DKSDICKS SPORTING GOODS INC22,500$4.46Mshares
WFGWEST FRASER TIMBER CO LTD44,826$2.93Mshares
AEOAMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS IN145,300$2.43Mshares
LULULULULEMON ATHLETICA INC15,000$2.3Mshares
ARCBARCBEST CORP20,000$1.97Mshares
CRCCALIFORNIA RES CORP25,000$1.73Mshares
BLDRBUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC20,000$1.65Mshares
APAAPA CORPORATION25,000$1.06Mshares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-26-097711 base2026-08-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set