Skip to content

Impala Asset Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1317679, Palm Beach, FL

Impala Asset Management LLC reported $158,729,649 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 79.66% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-26-015007

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$159M
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
79.66%
New
13
Sold out
10

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BKEadded+162,119$8.66M
WHRnew+110,000$7.94M
MTnew+158,866$7.28M
CENXadded+168,805$6.61M
HUNTSMAN CORPnew+537,000$5.37M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EROreduced-757,400-$21.5M
ASOexited-397,115-$19.9M
WLKexited-115,000-$8.86M
HUNreduced-864,000-$8.64M
ANFexited-81,500-$6.97M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-26-015007, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $158,729,649, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CENXCENTURY ALUM COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 904,000 shares; 2024Q4: 697,481 shares; 2025Q1: 932,154 shares; 2025Q2: 803,894 shares; 2025Q3: 689,000 shares; 2025Q4: 857,805 shares 857,805$33.6M21.17%+168,805Timeline
EROERO COPPER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,209,610 shares; 2024Q4: 1,739,065 shares; 2025Q1: 1,649,901 shares; 2025Q2: 1,699,100 shares; 2025Q3: 1,707,400 shares; 2025Q4: 950,000 shares 950,000$26.9M16.98%-757,400Timeline
BKEBUCKLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 365,000 shares; 2024Q4: 315,247 shares; 2025Q1: 432,080 shares; 2025Q2: 357,038 shares; 2025Q3: 238,000 shares; 2025Q4: 400,119 shares 400,119$21.4M13.47%+162,119Timeline
HUNHUNTSMAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 321,782 shares; 2025Q2: 1,155,200 shares; 2025Q3: 1,731,000 shares; 2025Q4: 867,000 shares 867,000$8.67M5.46%-864,000Timeline
WHRWHIRLPOOL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 110,000 shares 110,000$7.94M5%newTimeline
MTARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 158,866 shares 158,866$7.28M4.59%newTimeline
HUNTSMAN CORPHUNTSMAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 537,000 shares 537,000$5.37M3.38%new
TRONOX HOLDINGS PLCTRONOX HOLDINGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 60,000 shares; 2025Q2: 651,300 shares; 2025Q3: 10,615 shares; 2025Q4: 1,269,500 shares 1,269,500$5.29M3.34%+1,258,885
ARCBARCBEST CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 34,000 shares; 2024Q4: 107,000 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 71,000 shares; 2025Q3: 66,000 shares; 2025Q4: 70,000 shares 70,000$5.19M3.27%+4,000Timeline
TROXTRONOX HOLDINGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 910,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,165,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,227,600 shares; 2025Q4: 1,143,851 shares 1,143,851$4.77M3.01%-83,749Timeline
AMRALPHA METALLURGICAL RESOUR IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,000 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 14,000 shares; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 22,000 shares 22,000$4.4M2.77%newTimeline
DKSDICKS SPORTING GOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 21,300 shares 21,300$4.22M2.66%newTimeline
OLNOLIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 120,000 shares; 2025Q4: 167,000 shares 167,000$3.48M2.19%+47,000Timeline
RIORIO TINTO PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 59,800 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 40,194 shares 40,194$3.22M2.03%newTimeline
SBLKSTAR BULK CARRIERS CORP.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 115,000 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 120,000 shares; 2025Q4: 167,000 shares 167,000$3.21M2.02%+47,000Timeline
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 20,000 shares 20,000$3.01M1.89%newTimeline
NGDNEW GOLD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,015,000 shares; 2024Q4: 680,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q2: 940,000 shares; 2025Q3: 900,000 shares; 2025Q4: 300,000 shares 300,000$2.61M1.65%-600,000Timeline
VALEVALE S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 160,000 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 160,000 shares 160,000$2.08M1.31%newTimeline
MLIMUELLER INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 15,000 shares 15,000$1.72M1.08%newTimeline
HYHYSTER-YALE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 50,000 shares 50,000$1.49M0.94%newTimeline
FLNCFLUENCE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 60,000 shares 60,000$1.19M0.75%newTimeline
VRAVERA BRADLEY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 403,447 shares 403,447$976K0.62%newTimeline
PGENPRECIGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 165,000 shares 165,000$690K0.43%newTimeline

Sold out in Q4 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ASOACADEMY SPORTS & OUTDOORS IN397,115$19.9Mshares
WLKWESTLAKE CORPORATION115,000$8.86Mshares
ANFABERCROMBIE & FITCH CO81,500$6.97Mshares
IVANHOE MINES LTD COM CL AIVANHOE MINES LTD COM CL A539,900$5.72Mshares
ARCELORMITTAL SAARCELORMITTAL SA131,000$4.7Mshares
FLRFLUOR CORP50,718$2.13Mshares
HALHALLIBURTON CO85,000$2.09Mshares
FXIISHARES TR50,000$2.06Mshares
NTDOYNINTENDO CO LTD SPON ADR -NEW-55,000$1.17Mshares
CECELANESE CORP DEL15,000$631Kshares

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-26-015007 base2026-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set