Skip to content

Impala Asset Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1317679, Palm Beach, FL

Impala Asset Management LLC reported $214,629,764 across 26 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 77.26% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-26-060155

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$215M
Holdings
26
Top 10 weight
77.26%
New
13
Sold out
10

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EMNnew+115,000$8.78M
PPGnew+82,000$8.76M
AAnew+130,000$8.62M
SLBnew+157,284$8.08M
CEnew+110,000$7.23M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WHRexited-110,000-$7.94M
TROXreduced-613,851-$6M
ARCBreduced-50,000-$4.92M
AMRexited-22,000-$4.4M
HUNreduced-327,000-$4.35M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-26-060155, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $214,629,764, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CENXCENTURY ALUM COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 904,000 shares; 2024Q4: 697,481 shares; 2025Q1: 932,154 shares; 2025Q2: 803,894 shares; 2025Q3: 689,000 shares; 2025Q4: 857,805 shares; 2026Q1: 975,000 shares 975,000$57.2M26.66%+117,195Timeline
EROERO COPPER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,209,610 shares; 2024Q4: 1,739,065 shares; 2025Q1: 1,649,901 shares; 2025Q2: 1,699,100 shares; 2025Q3: 1,707,400 shares; 2025Q4: 950,000 shares; 2026Q1: 1,027,956 shares 1,027,956$27.4M12.76%+77,956Timeline
BKEBUCKLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 365,000 shares; 2024Q4: 315,247 shares; 2025Q1: 432,080 shares; 2025Q2: 357,038 shares; 2025Q3: 238,000 shares; 2025Q4: 400,119 shares; 2026Q1: 419,578 shares 419,578$21.1M9.84%+19,459Timeline
TRONOX HOLDINGS PLCTRONOX HOLDINGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 60,000 shares; 2025Q2: 651,300 shares; 2025Q3: 10,615 shares; 2025Q4: 1,269,500 shares; 2026Q1: 1,168,200 shares 1,168,200$11.4M5.32%-101,300
EMNEASTMAN CHEM COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 115,000 shares 115,000$8.78M4.09%newTimeline
PPGPPG INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 82,000 shares 82,000$8.76M4.08%newTimeline
AAALCOA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 165,000 shares; 2024Q4: 177,800 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 130,000 shares 130,000$8.62M4.02%newTimeline
SLBSLB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 144,000 shares; 2024Q4: 170,000 shares; 2025Q1: 25,000 shares; 2025Q2: 90,042 shares; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 157,284 shares 157,284$8.08M3.77%newTimeline
CECELANESE CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 15,000 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 110,000 shares 110,000$7.23M3.37%newTimeline
HUNHUNTSMAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 321,782 shares; 2025Q2: 1,155,200 shares; 2025Q3: 1,731,000 shares; 2025Q4: 867,000 shares; 2026Q1: 540,000 shares 540,000$7.19M3.35%-327,000Timeline
ANFABERCROMBIE & FITCH COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 34,000 shares; 2025Q1: 113,883 shares; 2025Q2: 99,000 shares; 2025Q3: 81,500 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 67,000 shares 67,000$6.12M2.85%newTimeline
HUNTSMAN CORPHUNTSMAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 537,000 shares; 2026Q1: 451,000 shares 451,000$6M2.8%-86,000
MTARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 158,866 shares; 2026Q1: 110,887 shares 110,887$5.67M2.64%-47,979Timeline
TROXTRONOX HOLDINGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 910,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,165,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,227,600 shares; 2025Q4: 1,143,851 shares; 2026Q1: 530,000 shares 530,000$5.18M2.41%-613,851Timeline
DKSDICKS SPORTING GOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 21,300 shares; 2026Q1: 22,500 shares 22,500$4.46M2.08%+1,200Timeline
WFGWEST FRASER TIMBER CO LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 120,000 shares; 2024Q4: 129,300 shares; 2025Q1: 113,900 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 44,826 shares 44,826$2.93M1.37%newTimeline
SBLKSTAR BULK CARRIERS CORP.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 115,000 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 120,000 shares; 2025Q4: 167,000 shares; 2026Q1: 120,000 shares 120,000$2.76M1.28%-47,000Timeline
AEOAMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 260,000 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 145,300 shares 145,300$2.43M1.13%newTimeline
LULULULULEMON ATHLETICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 15,000 shares 15,000$2.3M1.07%newTimeline
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 20,000 shares; 2026Q1: 10,000 shares 10,000$1.98M0.92%-10,000Timeline
ARCBARCBEST CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 34,000 shares; 2024Q4: 107,000 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 71,000 shares; 2025Q3: 66,000 shares; 2025Q4: 70,000 shares; 2026Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$1.97M0.92%-50,000Timeline
CRCCALIFORNIA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 25,000 shares 25,000$1.73M0.81%newTimeline
MLIMUELLER INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 15,000 shares; 2026Q1: 15,000 shares 15,000$1.66M0.77%0Timeline
BLDRBUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$1.65M0.77%newTimeline
APAAPA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 25,000 shares 25,000$1.06M0.49%newTimeline
DHTDHT HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 50,000 shares 50,000$914K0.43%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
WHRWHIRLPOOL CORP110,000$7.94Mshares
AMRALPHA METALLURGICAL RESOUR I22,000$4.4Mshares
OLNOLIN CORP167,000$3.48Mshares
RIORIO TINTO PLC40,194$3.22Mshares
NGDNEW GOLD INC300,000$2.61Mshares
VALEVALE S A160,000$2.08Mshares
HYHYSTER-YALE INC50,000$1.49Mshares
FLNCFLUENCE ENERGY INC60,000$1.19Mshares
VRAVERA BRADLEY INC403,447$976Kshares
PGENPRECIGEN INC165,000$690Kshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-26-060155 base2026-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set