HMI Capital Management, L.P.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1469026, SAN FRANCISCO, CA
HMI Capital Management, L.P. reported $2,415,330,414 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 89.17% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001469026-24-000010
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $2.42B
- Holdings
- 14
- Top 10 weight
- 89.17%
- New
- 1
- Sold out
- 1
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| NICEadded | +774,317 | $134M |
| FLUTnew | +305,500 | $72.5M |
| LPLAadded | +122,900 | $28.6M |
| ABNBadded | +159,346 | $20.2M |
| NCNOadded | +475,527 | $15M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| CRMexited | -513,200 | -$132M |
| RBLXreduced | -2,417,117 | -$107M |
| ARESreduced | -557,274 | -$86.8M |
| TKOreduced | -624,617 | -$77.3M |
| WDAYreduced | -300,965 | -$73.6M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001469026-24-000010, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,415,330,414, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPNGCOUPANG INC | 11,192,498 | $275M | 11.38% | -1,752,399 | Timeline | ||
| TOSTTOAST INC | 9,074,422 | $257M | 10.64% | -304,508 | Timeline | ||
| NICENICE LTD | 1,456,170 | $253M | 10.47% | +774,317 | Timeline | ||
| GTLBGITLAB INC | 4,833,028 | $249M | 10.31% | -243,640 | Timeline | ||
| NCNONCINO INC | 7,873,778 | $249M | 10.3% | +475,527 | Timeline | ||
| RBLXROBLOX CORP | 5,032,696 | $223M | 9.22% | -2,417,117 | Timeline | ||
| XYZBLOCK INC | 2,969,816 | $199M | 8.25% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| WDAYWORKDAY INC | 678,035 | $166M | 6.86% | -300,965 | Timeline | ||
| LPLALPL FINL HLDGS INC | 692,543 | $161M | 6.67% | +122,900 | Timeline | ||
| GTMZOOMINFO TECHNOLOGIES INC | 11,853,747 | $122M | 5.06% | -5,820,372 | Timeline | ||
| ABNBAIRBNB INC | 630,646 | $80M | 3.31% | +159,346 | Timeline | ||
| FLUTFLUTTER ENTMT PLC | 305,500 | $72.5M | 3% | new | Timeline | ||
| TKOTKO GROUP HOLDINGS INC | 485,385 | $60M | 2.49% | -624,617 | Timeline | ||
| ARESARES MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | 315,472 | $49.2M | 2.04% | -557,274 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRMSALESFORCE INC | 513,200 | $132M | shares |
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001469026-24-000010 | base | 2024-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |