HMI Capital Management, L.P.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1469026, SAN FRANCISCO, CA
HMI Capital Management, L.P. reported $1,837,011,344 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.7% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-25-003236
- Period
- 2025-03-31
- Reported value
- $1.84B
- Holdings
- 12
- Top 10 weight
- 98.7%
- New
- 3
- Sold out
- 1
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| TOSTadded | +1,904,040 | $63.2M |
| FLUTadded | +181,400 | $40.2M |
| OWLnew | +1,514,100 | $30.3M |
| MDBnew | +79,300 | $13.9M |
| SAILnew | +534,987 | $10M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| GTMexited | -6,308,147 | -$66.3M |
| LPLAreduced | -114,532 | -$37.5M |
| RBLXreduced | -391,506 | -$22.8M |
| NICEreduced | -61,700 | -$9.51M |
| CPNGreduced | -282,846 | -$6.2M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2025
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-25-003236, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,837,011,344, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPNGCOUPANG INC | 11,379,652 | $250M | 13.58% | -282,846 | Timeline | ||
| NICENICE LTD | 1,581,070 | $244M | 13.27% | -61,700 | Timeline | ||
| RBLXROBLOX CORP | 3,936,090 | $229M | 12.49% | -391,506 | Timeline | ||
| FLUTFLUTTER ENTMT PLC | 1,015,209 | $225M | 12.24% | +181,400 | Timeline | ||
| GTLBGITLAB INC | 4,428,475 | $208M | 11.33% | -37,640 | Timeline | ||
| NCNONCINO INC | 6,773,778 | $186M | 10.13% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| WDAYWORKDAY INC | 747,085 | $174M | 9.5% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| TOSTTOAST INC | 5,203,183 | $173M | 9.4% | +1,904,040 | Timeline | ||
| LPLALPL FINL HLDGS INC | 286,711 | $93.8M | 5.11% | -114,532 | Timeline | ||
| OWLBLUE OWL CAPITAL INC | 1,514,100 | $30.3M | 1.65% | new | Timeline | ||
| MDBMONGODB INC | 79,300 | $13.9M | 0.76% | new | Timeline | ||
| SAILSAILPOINT INC | 534,987 | $10M | 0.55% | new | Timeline |
Sold out in Q1 2025
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| GTMZOOMINFO TECHNOLOGIES INC | 6,308,147 | $66.3M | shares |
How Q1 2025 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001085146-25-003236 | base | 2025-05-15 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |