Skip to content

HILLMAN CO

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1036288, PITTSBURGH, PA

HILLMAN CO reported $323,907,930 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-10-23. Its ten largest share positions make up 84.96% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001140361-25-039052

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$324M
Holdings
15
Top 10 weight
84.96%
New
2
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MTZnew+104,216$22.2M
IEFAnew+234,481$20.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CVNAexited-560-$189K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001140361-25-039052, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $323,907,930, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 56,289 shares; 2024Q4: 56,289 shares; 2025Q1: 80,136 shares; 2025Q2: 80,136 shares; 2025Q3: 80,136 shares 80,136$41.5M12.81%0Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 65,651 shares; 2024Q4: 65,651 shares; 2025Q1: 69,288 shares; 2025Q2: 69,288 shares; 2025Q3: 69,288 shares 69,288$39.4M12.17%0Timeline
CRHCRH PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 253,152 shares; 2024Q4: 253,152 shares; 2025Q1: 273,452 shares; 2025Q2: 273,452 shares; 2025Q3: 273,452 shares 273,452$32.8M10.12%0Timeline
AVGOBROADCOM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 77,850 shares; 2025Q1: 87,609 shares; 2025Q2: 87,609 shares; 2025Q3: 87,609 shares 87,609$28.9M8.92%0Timeline
ZZILLOW GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 185,196 shares; 2024Q4: 348,301 shares; 2025Q1: 348,301 shares; 2025Q2: 348,301 shares; 2025Q3: 348,301 shares 348,301$26.8M8.29%0Timeline
RKTROCKET COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,259,179 shares; 2024Q4: 1,259,179 shares; 2025Q1: 1,259,179 shares; 2025Q2: 1,259,179 shares; 2025Q3: 1,259,179 shares 1,259,179$24.4M7.53%0Timeline
MTZMASTEC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 104,216 shares 104,216$22.2M6.85%newTimeline
INTUINTUITQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 38,994 shares; 2024Q4: 38,994 shares; 2025Q1: 42,293 shares; 2025Q2: 30,968 shares; 2025Q3: 30,968 shares 30,968$21.1M6.53%0Timeline
IEFAISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 234,481 shares 234,481$20.5M6.32%newTimeline
VOVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 48,319 shares; 2024Q4: 48,319 shares; 2025Q1: 72,777 shares; 2025Q2: 59,730 shares; 2025Q3: 59,730 shares 59,730$17.5M5.42%0Timeline
FISVFISERV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 230,146 shares; 2024Q4: 129,635 shares; 2025Q1: 129,635 shares; 2025Q2: 129,635 shares; 2025Q3: 129,635 shares 129,635$16.7M5.16%0Timeline
VBRVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 63,100 shares; 2024Q4: 63,100 shares; 2025Q1: 96,334 shares; 2025Q2: 78,406 shares; 2025Q3: 78,406 shares 78,406$16.4M5.05%0Timeline
LZLEGALZOOM COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,207,194 shares; 2024Q4: 1,207,194 shares; 2025Q1: 1,207,194 shares; 2025Q2: 1,207,194 shares; 2025Q3: 1,207,194 shares 1,207,194$12.5M3.87%0Timeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 10,371 shares; 2025Q2: 4,411 shares; 2025Q3: 4,411 shares 4,411$2.94M0.91%0Timeline
NAUTNAUTILUS BIOTECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 200,000 shares; 2024Q4: 200,000 shares; 2025Q1: 200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 200,000 shares; 2025Q3: 200,000 shares 200,000$169K0.05%0Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CVNACARVANA CO560$189Kshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001140361-25-039052 base2025-10-23acceptance time not in the bulk data set