Skip to content

Healthcare Value Capital, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1458461, Woodcliff Lake, NJ

Healthcare Value Capital, LLC reported $50,652,000 across 25 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-11-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 80.86% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-21-006956

Period
2021-09-30
Reported value
$50.7M
Holdings
25
Top 10 weight
80.86%
New
5
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VRTXnew+5,000$907K
AMRYT PHARMA LTD - SPNR ADRadded+50,000$605K
TYME TECHNOLOGIES INC COMadded+500,000$515K
DURECT CORPnew+250,000$320K
GAMIDA CELL LTDadded+25,000$98K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
COLLexited-100,000-$2.36M
MDXGexited-125,000-$1.56M
ALKSreduced-50,000-$1.54M
PFEreduced-25,000-$1.08M
GILDreduced-15,000-$1.05M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-21-006956, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $38,529,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GILDGILEAD SCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: 70,000 shares; 2020Q1: 50,000 shares; 2020Q2: 50,000 shares; 2020Q3: 50,000 shares; 2020Q4: 50,000 shares; 2021Q1: 75,000 shares; 2021Q2: 75,000 shares; 2021Q3: 60,000 shares 60,000$4.19M10.88%-15,000Timeline
GLAXOSMITHKLINE PLC-ADRGLAXOSMITHKLINE PLC-ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: 100,000 shares; 2020Q1: 100,000 shares; 2020Q2: 100,000 shares; 2020Q3: 100,000 shares; 2020Q4: 100,000 shares; 2021Q1: 100,000 shares; 2021Q2: 100,000 shares; 2021Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$3.82M9.92%0
PFEPFIZER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 100,000 shares; 2021Q2: 100,000 shares; 2021Q3: 75,000 shares 75,000$3.23M8.37%-25,000Timeline
ALKSALKERMES PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 100,000 shares; 2021Q2: 150,000 shares; 2021Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$3.08M8%-50,000Timeline
AMRYT PHARMA LTD - SPNR ADRAMRYT PHARMA LTD - SPNR ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 155,555 shares; 2021Q2: 200,000 shares; 2021Q3: 250,000 shares 250,000$3.02M7.85%+50,000
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 40,000 shares; 2021Q3: 40,000 shares 40,000$3M7.8%0Timeline
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC-SPONS ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 75,000 shares; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 25,000 shares; 2021Q2: 50,000 shares; 2021Q3: 50,000 shares 50,000$3M7.79%0Timeline
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 25,000 shares; 2021Q2: 50,000 shares; 2021Q3: 50,000 shares 50,000$2.96M7.68%0Timeline
IRWDIRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 200,000 shares; 2021Q2: 200,000 shares; 2021Q3: 200,000 shares 200,000$2.61M6.78%0Timeline
CLOVIS ONCOLOGY INCCLOVIS ONCOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: 150,000 shares; 2020Q1: 250,000 shares; 2020Q2: 250,000 shares; 2020Q3: 250,000 shares; 2020Q4: 250,000 shares; 2021Q1: 450,000 shares; 2021Q2: 500,000 shares; 2021Q3: 500,000 shares 500,000$2.23M5.79%0
TYME TECHNOLOGIES INC COMTYME TECHNOLOGIES INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: 2,175,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,175,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,175,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,175,000 shares; 2020Q4: 2,175,000 shares; 2021Q1: 1,500,000 shares; 2021Q2: 1,500,000 shares; 2021Q3: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$2.06M5.35%+500,000
ANTARES PHARMA INCANTARES PHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: 300,000 shares; 2020Q1: 500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 500,000 shares; 2020Q3: 500,000 shares; 2020Q4: 500,000 shares; 2021Q1: 500,000 shares; 2021Q2: 500,000 shares; 2021Q3: 500,000 shares 500,000$1.82M4.72%0
VRTXVERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 5,000 shares 5,000$907K2.35%newTimeline
GREENLANE HLDGS INCGREENLANE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: 175,000 shares; 2020Q1: 225,000 shares; 2020Q2: 250,000 shares; 2020Q3: 250,000 shares; 2020Q4: 250,000 shares; 2021Q1: 250,000 shares; 2021Q2: 350,000 shares; 2021Q3: 350,000 shares 350,000$830K2.15%0
VYNE THERAP.VYNE THERAP.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 400,000 shares; 2021Q2: 450,000 shares; 2021Q3: 400,000 shares 400,000$556K1.44%-50,000
ADAMAS PHARMACEUTICALS INCADAMAS PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 100,000 shares; 2020Q4: 100,000 shares; 2021Q1: 100,000 shares; 2021Q2: 100,000 shares; 2021Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$491K1.27%0
GAMIDA CELL LTDGAMIDA CELL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 50,000 shares; 2021Q1: 50,000 shares; 2021Q2: 75,000 shares; 2021Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$392K1.02%+25,000
DURECT CORPDURECT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 250,000 shares 250,000$320K0.83%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ALKSALKERMES PLC SHSput100,000$3.08Mnew
ProShares UltraPro Short S&…ProShares UltraPro Short S&P 500 COMcall150,000$2.63M+100,000
PFEPFIZER INC COMput50,000$2.15Mnew
PROSHARES TRPROSHARES TR ULTRAPRO SHT QQQcall200,000$1.73M+100,000
PROSHARESPROSHARES EXCHANGE TRADEDcall50,000$1.23Mnew
AMARIN CORP PLCAMARIN CORP PLC SPONS ADR NEWcall200,000$1.02M0
PROSHARES TR IIPROSHARES TR II FUNDcall12,500$285K-12,500

Sold out in Q3 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
COLLCOLLEGIUM PHARMACEUTICAL INC100,000$2.36Mshares
MDXGMIMEDX GROUP INC125,000$1.56Mshares
IRWDIRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC50,000$644Kcall

How Q3 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-21-006956 base2021-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set