Healthcare Value Capital, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1458461, Woodcliff Lake, NJ
Healthcare Value Capital, LLC reported $30,344,000 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-11-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 92.14% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-20-007048
- Period
- 2020-09-30
- Reported value
- $30.3M
- Holdings
- 18
- Top 10 weight
- 92.14%
- New
- 5
- Sold out
- 6
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| VYNE THERAPEUTICS INCnew | +1,800,000 | $2.99M |
| ABBVadded | +10,000 | $876K |
| JAZZadded | +6,000 | $856K |
| ADAMAS PHARMACEUTICALS INCnew | +100,000 | $412K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| MENLO THERAPEUTICS INCexited | -1,700,000 | -$2.94M |
| WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCexited | -50,000 | -$2.12M |
| CVSexited | -25,000 | -$1.62M |
| CORexited | -15,000 | -$1.51M |
| CAHreduced | -25,000 | -$1.17M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2020
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-20-007048, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $27,293,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLAXOSMITHKLINE PLC-ADRGLAXOSMITHKLINE PLC-ADR | 100,000 | $3.76M | 13.79% | 0 | |||
| JAZZJAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLC | 25,000 | $3.56M | 13.06% | +6,000 | Timeline | ||
| GILDGILEAD SCIENCES INC | 50,000 | $3.16M | 11.58% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ABBVABBVIE INC | 35,000 | $3.07M | 11.23% | +10,000 | Timeline | ||
| VYNE THERAPEUTICS INCVYNE THERAPEUTICS INC | 1,800,000 | $2.99M | 10.95% | new | |||
| INVESCO QQQ TRUST SERIES 1INVESCO QQQ TRUST SERIES 1 | 250,000 | $2.17M | 7.97% | 0 | |||
| TYME TECHNOLOGIES INC COMTYME TECHNOLOGIES INC COM | 2,175,000 | $2.13M | 7.81% | 0 | |||
| MCKMCKESSON CORP | 10,000 | $1.49M | 5.46% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CLOVIS ONCOLOGY INCCLOVIS ONCOLOGY INC | 250,000 | $1.46M | 5.34% | 0 | |||
| ANTARES PHARMA INCANTARES PHARMA INC | 500,000 | $1.35M | 4.95% | 0 | |||
| CAHCARDINAL HEALTH INC | 25,000 | $1.17M | 4.3% | -25,000 | Timeline | ||
| GREENLANE HLDGS INCGREENLANE HLDGS INC | 250,000 | $560K | 2.05% | 0 | |||
| ADAMAS PHARMACEUTICALS INCADAMAS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 100,000 | $412K | 1.51% | new |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INVESCO QQQ TRUST SERIES 1INVESCO QQQ TRUST SERIES 1 ULTRAPRO SHORT S | call | 100,000 | $870K | -100,000 |
| MRNAMODERNA INC COM | put | 10,000 | $708K | new |
| NVAXNOVAVAX INC COM NEW | put | 5,000 | $542K | new |
| Proshares VIX Short-TermProshares VIX Short-Term Equity | call | 25,000 | $510K | new |
| AMARIN CORP PLCAMARIN CORP PLC SPONS ADR NEW | call | 100,000 | $421K | 0 |
Sold out in Q3 2020
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| MENLO THERAPEUTICS INCMENLO THERAPEUTICS INC | 1,700,000 | $2.94M | shares |
| WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCWALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INC | 50,000 | $2.12M | shares |
| CVSCVS HEALTH CORP | 25,000 | $1.62M | shares |
| CORCENCORA INC | 15,000 | $1.51M | shares |
| VKTXVIKING THERAPEUTICS INC | 100,000 | $721K | call |
| CLOVIS ONCOLOGY INCCLOVIS ONCOLOGY INC | 100,000 | $675K | call |
How Q3 2020 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000919574-20-007048 | base | 2020-11-16 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |