Skip to content

Healthcare Value Capital, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1458461, Woodcliff Lake, NJ

Healthcare Value Capital, LLC reported $39,165,000 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 79.72% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-20-005187

Period
2020-06-30
Reported value
$39.2M
Holdings
19
Top 10 weight
79.72%
New
0
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MENLO THERAPEUTICS INCadded+850,000$1.47M
INVESCO QQQ TRUST SERIES 1added+100,000$1.18M
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCadded+25,000$1.06M
GREENLANE HLDGS INCadded+25,000$99.5K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AZNexited-75,000-$3.35M
LABORATORY CRP OF AMER HLDGSexited-25,000-$3.16M
ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INCexited-30,000-$2.69M
ABBVreduced-25,000-$2.46M
MCKreduced-15,000-$2.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-20-005187, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $34,719,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GLAXOSMITHKLINE PLC-ADRGLAXOSMITHKLINE PLC-ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 100,000 shares; 2020Q1: 100,000 shares; 2020Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$4.08M11.75%0
GILDGILEAD SCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 70,000 shares; 2020Q1: 50,000 shares; 2020Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$3.85M11.08%0Timeline
INVESCO QQQ TRUST SERIES 1INVESCO QQQ TRUST SERIES 1Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 150,000 shares; 2020Q2: 250,000 shares 250,000$2.95M8.5%+100,000
MENLO THERAPEUTICS INCMENLO THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 850,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,700,000 shares 1,700,000$2.94M8.47%+850,000
TYME TECHNOLOGIES INC COMTYME TECHNOLOGIES INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 2,175,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,175,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,175,000 shares 2,175,000$2.89M8.33%0
CAHCARDINAL HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 35,000 shares; 2020Q1: 75,000 shares; 2020Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$2.61M7.52%-25,000Timeline
ABBVABBVIE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 50,000 shares; 2020Q1: 50,000 shares; 2020Q2: 25,000 shares 25,000$2.46M7.07%-25,000Timeline
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCWALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 25,000 shares; 2020Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$2.12M6.11%+25,000
JAZZJAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 30,000 shares; 2020Q2: 19,000 shares 19,000$2.1M6.04%-11,000Timeline
CLOVIS ONCOLOGY INCCLOVIS ONCOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 150,000 shares; 2020Q1: 250,000 shares; 2020Q2: 250,000 shares 250,000$1.69M4.86%0
CVSCVS HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 50,000 shares; 2020Q1: 25,000 shares; 2020Q2: 25,000 shares 25,000$1.62M4.68%0Timeline
MCKMCKESSON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 10,000 shares; 2020Q1: 25,000 shares; 2020Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$1.53M4.42%-15,000Timeline
CORCENCORA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 20,000 shares; 2020Q1: 30,000 shares; 2020Q2: 15,000 shares 15,000$1.51M4.35%-15,000Timeline
ANTARES PHARMA INCANTARES PHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 300,000 shares; 2020Q1: 500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 500,000 shares 500,000$1.38M3.96%0
GREENLANE HLDGS INCGREENLANE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 175,000 shares; 2020Q1: 225,000 shares; 2020Q2: 250,000 shares 250,000$995K2.87%+25,000

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
INVESCO QQQ TRUST SERIES 1INVESCO QQQ TRUST SERIES 1 ULTRAPRO SHORT Scall200,000$2.36M+125,000
VKTXVIKING THERAPEUTICS INC COMcall100,000$721K0
AMARIN CORP PLCAMARIN CORP PLC SPONS ADR NEWcall100,000$692K-100,000
CLOVIS ONCOLOGY INCCLOVIS ONCOLOGY INC COMcall100,000$675K0

Sold out in Q2 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GILDGILEAD SCIENCES INC50,000$3.74Mcall
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC-SPONS ADR75,000$3.35Mshares
LABORATORY CRP OF AMER HLDGSLABORATORY CRP OF AMER HLDGS25,000$3.16Mshares
SPXLDIREXION SHARES ETF TRUST120,000$3.13Mcall
ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INCALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INC30,000$2.69Mshares
PROSHARES TR ULTSH NASD BIOTPROSHARES TR ULTSH NASD BIOT75,000$1.06Mcall
ADAMAS PHARMACEUTICALS INCADAMAS PHARMACEUTICALS INC200,000$578Kcall

How Q2 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-20-005187 base2020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set