Skip to content

GREEN VALLEY INVESTORS LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1568338, WILMINGTON, DE

GREEN VALLEY INVESTORS LLC reported $1,958,982,000 across 31 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-05-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 59.14% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001568338-19-000002

Period
2019-03-31
Reported value
$1.96B
Holdings
31
Top 10 weight
59.14%
New
2
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
APDadded+189,837$36.3M
HDadded+112,261$21.5M
CNCadded+352,534$18.7M
UNHadded+32,343$8M
COVETRUS INCnew+141,787$4.52M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CELGENE CORPreduced-432,721-$40.8M
IFFexited-153,611-$20.6M
DUKexited-89,544-$7.73M
MAGELLAN MIDSTREAM PARTNERS…exited-17,782-$1.01M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001568338-19-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,958,982,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 143,773 shares; 2018Q1: 143,773 shares; 2018Q2: 134,436 shares; 2018Q3: 124,747 shares; 2018Q4: 139,253 shares; 2019Q1: 139,253 shares 139,253$248M12.66%0Timeline
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,957,900 shares; 2018Q1: 1,957,900 shares; 2018Q2: 1,829,068 shares; 2018Q3: 1,696,621 shares; 2018Q4: 1,695,708 shares; 2019Q1: 1,695,708 shares 1,695,708$136M6.92%0Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 445,163 shares; 2018Q1: 445,163 shares; 2018Q2: 525,353 shares; 2018Q3: 487,349 shares; 2018Q4: 487,213 shares; 2019Q1: 519,556 shares 519,556$128M6.56%+32,343Timeline
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,034,119 shares; 2018Q1: 1,034,119 shares; 2018Q2: 899,422 shares; 2018Q3: 834,340 shares; 2018Q4: 833,917 shares; 2019Q1: 833,917 shares 833,917$110M5.62%0Timeline
CITHE CIGNA GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 623,322 shares; 2019Q1: 623,322 shares 623,322$100M5.12%0Timeline
HDHOME DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 461,885 shares; 2018Q1: 461,885 shares; 2018Q2: 431,495 shares; 2018Q3: 400,174 shares; 2018Q4: 400,029 shares; 2019Q1: 512,290 shares 512,290$98.3M5.02%+112,261Timeline
EXASEXACT SCIENCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 923,704 shares; 2018Q1: 923,704 shares; 2018Q2: 862,900 shares; 2018Q3: 1,036,202 shares; 2018Q4: 1,035,783 shares; 2019Q1: 1,035,783 shares 1,035,783$89.7M4.58%0Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 730,167 shares; 2018Q1: 730,167 shares; 2018Q2: 682,109 shares; 2018Q3: 632,795 shares; 2018Q4: 632,474 shares; 2019Q1: 632,474 shares 632,474$88.4M4.51%0Timeline
APDAIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 271,141 shares; 2018Q1: 271,141 shares; 2018Q2: 253,284 shares; 2018Q3: 234,740 shares; 2018Q4: 234,517 shares; 2019Q1: 424,354 shares 424,354$81M4.14%+189,837Timeline
LKQLKQ CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 3,200,641 shares; 2018Q1: 3,200,641 shares; 2018Q2: 2,989,878 shares; 2018Q3: 2,773,199 shares; 2018Q4: 2,771,756 shares; 2019Q1: 2,771,756 shares 2,771,756$78.7M4.02%0Timeline
SYKSTRYKER CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 526,511 shares; 2018Q1: 526,511 shares; 2018Q2: 418,054 shares; 2018Q3: 387,831 shares; 2018Q4: 387,394 shares; 2019Q1: 387,394 shares 387,394$76.5M3.91%0Timeline
WMTWALMART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 783,404 shares; 2018Q1: 783,404 shares; 2018Q2: 731,856 shares; 2018Q3: 678,696 shares; 2018Q4: 678,421 shares; 2019Q1: 678,421 shares 678,421$66.2M3.38%0Timeline
NKENIKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 871,447 shares; 2018Q1: 871,447 shares; 2018Q2: 814,149 shares; 2018Q3: 755,174 shares; 2018Q4: 754,792 shares; 2019Q1: 754,792 shares 754,792$63.6M3.24%0Timeline
ORLYOREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 175,261 shares; 2018Q1: 175,261 shares; 2018Q2: 163,711 shares; 2018Q3: 151,906 shares; 2018Q4: 151,802 shares; 2019Q1: 151,802 shares 151,802$58.9M3.01%0Timeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 442,881 shares; 2018Q4: 638,351 shares; 2019Q1: 638,351 shares 638,351$53.1M2.71%0Timeline
TJXTJX COS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 571,125 shares; 2018Q1: 571,125 shares; 2018Q2: 533,649 shares; 2018Q3: 494,978 shares; 2018Q4: 989,288 shares; 2019Q1: 989,288 shares 989,288$52.6M2.69%0Timeline
MARMARRIOTT INTL INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 598,582 shares; 2018Q1: 598,582 shares; 2018Q2: 387,596 shares; 2018Q3: 334,886 shares; 2018Q4: 365,607 shares; 2019Q1: 365,607 shares 365,607$45.7M2.33%0Timeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 188,170 shares; 2018Q1: 188,170 shares; 2018Q2: 175,819 shares; 2018Q3: 163,082 shares; 2018Q4: 162,974 shares; 2019Q1: 162,974 shares 162,974$44.6M2.28%0Timeline
VRTXVERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 120,254 shares; 2018Q1: 276,654 shares; 2018Q2: 258,419 shares; 2018Q3: 239,582 shares; 2018Q4: 239,521 shares; 2019Q1: 239,521 shares 239,521$44.1M2.25%0Timeline
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 183,100 shares; 2018Q1: 183,100 shares; 2018Q2: 170,993 shares; 2018Q3: 158,530 shares; 2018Q4: 158,451 shares; 2019Q1: 158,451 shares 158,451$38.4M1.96%0Timeline
CNCCENTENE CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 183,800 shares; 2018Q2: 380,501 shares; 2018Q3: 352,951 shares; 2018Q4: 352,734 shares; 2019Q1: 705,268 shares 705,268$37.5M1.91%+352,534Timeline
LINDE PLC/OLDLINDE PLC/OLDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 208,682 shares; 2019Q1: 208,682 shares 208,682$36.7M1.87%0
CELGENE CORPCELGENE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,301,872 shares; 2018Q1: 1,301,872 shares; 2018Q2: 1,216,081 shares; 2018Q3: 1,128,271 shares; 2018Q4: 802,682 shares; 2019Q1: 369,961 shares 369,961$34.9M1.78%-432,721
DOWDUPONT INCDOWDUPONT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 407,134 shares; 2018Q1: 407,134 shares; 2018Q2: 588,512 shares; 2018Q3: 545,850 shares; 2018Q4: 545,509 shares; 2019Q1: 545,509 shares 545,509$29.1M1.48%0
FMCFMC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 366,462 shares; 2018Q3: 339,599 shares; 2018Q4: 339,362 shares; 2019Q1: 339,362 shares 339,362$26.1M1.33%0Timeline
HSICSCHEIN HENRY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 872,125 shares; 2018Q1: 452,025 shares; 2018Q2: 422,395 shares; 2018Q3: 422,395 shares; 2018Q4: 425,167 shares; 2019Q1: 425,167 shares 425,167$25.6M1.3%0Timeline
ISRGINTUITIVE SURGICAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 24,100 shares; 2018Q2: 22,532 shares; 2018Q3: 20,907 shares; 2018Q4: 39,878 shares; 2019Q1: 39,878 shares 39,878$22.8M1.16%0Timeline
SHWSHERWIN WILLIAMS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 53,304 shares; 2018Q3: 49,370 shares; 2018Q4: 49,408 shares; 2019Q1: 49,408 shares 49,408$21.3M1.09%0Timeline
TDOCTELADOC HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 219,092 shares; 2018Q4: 219,104 shares; 2019Q1: 280,170 shares 280,170$15.6M0.8%+61,066Timeline
COVETRUS INCCOVETRUS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 141,787 shares 141,787$4.52M0.23%new
LIVENT CORPLIVENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 238,170 shares 238,170$2.92M0.15%new

Sold out in Q1 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
IFFINTERNATIONAL FLAVORS&FRAGRA153,611$20.6Mshares
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP NEW89,544$7.73Mshares
MAGELLAN MIDSTREAM PARTNERS…MAGELLAN MIDSTREAM PARTNERS, L17,782$1.01Mshares

How Q1 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001568338-19-000002 base2019-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set